Teaching basic lab skills
for research computing

Past Workshops

Since 18 January 2012, we have run 1755 workshops in 53 countries.
AQ AR AU BE BR BW CA CH CN CR CY DE DK EE ES
ET FI FR GB GH GR HU ID IE IL IT JO JP KE KR LB
MU MX NA NI NL NO NZ PE PK PL PR PT SA SD SE SG
TH US VE W3 ZA

Past Workshops

Click on an individual event to learn more about that event, including contact information and registration instructions.
us globe image UI/BSU/INL/CAES Summer Bootcamp Carpentries (online)
Instructors: Travis Seaborn, James Van Leuven, Breanna Sipley, Amanda Culley
Helpers: Kyle Shannon, Mike Henry, Clint Elg
Aug 10 - Aug 10, 2020
au globe image Queensland Cyber Infrastructure Foundation
Instructors: Francis Gacenga, Adam Sparks, Paul Melloy
Aug 5 - Aug 6, 2020
mx Colegio de Postgraduados Campus Campeche
Instructors: Nelly Sélem
Helpers: Abraham Avelar, Aarón Jaime, Vanessa Arellano
Jul 28 - Jul 29, 2020
au globe image Queensland Cyber Infrastructure Foundation
Instructors: Jason Bell, Kasia Koziara, Masami Yamaguchi, Dag Evensberget
Helpers: Francis Gacenga, Dianna Hardy
Jul 27 - Jul 28, 2020
us globe image United States Department of Agriculture (online)
Instructors: Amanda Hulse-Kemp, Jonathan Shao, Jacob Deppen, Preethy Nair
Jul 22 - Jul 23, 2020
us globe image The Jackson Laboratory (online)
Instructors: Selcan Aydin, Yuanxi Fu, Amnah Siddiqa
Helpers: Sue McClatchy, Isabela Gerdes Gyuricza
Jul 14 - Jul 23, 2020
us globe image Agriculture Research Services (ARS) (online)
Instructors: Lachlan Deer, Melissa Fabros, Kathy Yeater, Elnaz Amanzadeh Jajin
Helpers: Steven Schroeder, Anna Childers
Jul 14 - Jul 15, 2020
au globe image Queensland Cyber Infrastructure Foundation
Instructors: Paula Andrea Martinez, Jason Bell, Catherine Kim, Kevin Bairos-Novak
Jul 8 - Jul 9, 2020
us globe image University of Illinois Research Park
Instructors: Neal Davis, Maxim Belkin, David Mussulman, Lena Bohman, Jenna Jordan, Yuanxi Fu
Jul 7 - Jul 30, 2020
nl globe image July 2020 SWC Workshop @TU Delft (online)
Instructors: Kees den Heijer, Santosh Ilamparuthi, Susan Branchett
Helpers: Raúl Ortiz-Merino, Heather Andrews, Nicolas Dintzner, Esther Plomp, Marcel van den Broek, Masha Rudneva
Jul 7 - Jul 15, 2020
us globe image Columbia University CUIT (online)
Instructors: Satwinder Singh, Alan Crosswell, Axinia Radeva
Helpers: Cesar Arias, Michael Weisner, Satwinder Singh, Alan Crosswell, Axinia Radeva
Jul 6 - Jul 22, 2020
globe image Newcastle University (online)
Instructors: Jannetta Steyn
Helpers: Stuart Lewis, Frances Hutchings, Oliie Turner, Rebecca Osselton, Fiona Galston
Jul 6 - Jul 10, 2020
au Griffith University
Instructors: Kim Keogh
Helpers: Masami Yamaguchi, McKenna Buckley, Jon Shuker
Jul 6 - Jul 8, 2020
au globe image Queensland Cyber Infrastructure Foundation
Instructors: Sam Hames, Thom Cuddihy, Dag Evensberget
Helpers: Nick Hamilton, Masami Yamaguchi, Toan Phung, McKenna Buckley, Betsy Alpert
Jun 30 - Jul 1, 2020
gb globe image Earlham Institute (online)
Instructors: Rob Davey, Jose De Vega, Nicola Soranzo, Alice Minotto
Helpers: Felix Shaw
Jun 30 - Jul 2, 2020
au globe image CQ University
Instructors: Jason Bell
Jun 25 - Jun 26, 2020
us globe image Scripps Institution of Oceanography (online)
Instructors: Guilherme Castelão, Ana Beatriz (Bia) Villas Boas, Chris Olson, André Palóczy, Alma Carolina CastilloTrujillo
Helpers: Luke Colosi
Jun 23 - Jul 3, 2020
us globe image University of Chicago Centre for Data and Computing (online)
Instructors: David Welch, Eve Bohnett, Ann James, Femi Ayoola
Helpers: Julia Hanson, Kyle Chard, Katie Rosengarten
Jun 23 - Jun 26, 2020
us globe image University of Chicago Centre for Data and Computing (online)
Instructors: Lachlan Deer, Jacob Koehler, Sourav Singh, Jacob Deppen
Jun 23 - Jun 26, 2020
us globe image University of Delaware (online)
Instructors: Lindsay Coome, Samar Elsheikh, Nilani Ganeshwaran, Rafi Ullah
Helpers: Matthew Ralston
Jun 22 - Jun 25, 2020
us globe image Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (online)
Instructors: Brett Longworth, Craig McLean
Helpers: Stace Beaulieu, Arianna Krinos, Christina Hernandez, Ciara Willis, Ryan Govostes
Jun 22 - Jul 3, 2020
de globe image Albert Einstein Science Park, Potsdam, Germany
Instructors: Hannes Fuchs, Maximilian Dolling, Bezaye Tesfaye, Matthias Rüster, Nils Brinckmann, Johannes Petereit
Helpers: Stefan Lüdtke, Christian Meeßen, Michael Rudolf
Jun 22 - Jun 23, 2020
gb globe image Supercomputing Wales (online) **
Instructors: Colin Sauze, Ed Bennett, Mark Dawson
Helpers: Jose Criollo
Jun 16 - Jun 18, 2020
au globe image Griffith University
Instructors: Kim Keogh
Helpers: McKenna Buckley, Jacob Dore-Porret
Jun 15 - Jun 18, 2020
us globe image Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (online)
Instructors: Harriet Alexander, Stewart Jamieson
Helpers: Stace Beaulieu, Levi Cai, Arianna Krinos
Jun 15 - Jun 26, 2020
us globe image UW-Madison
Instructors: Christina Koch, Trisha Adamus, Nancy Granda Duarte, Madison Youngblom
Helpers: Cid Freitag, Casey Schacher, Iain McConnell, Jennifer Patino, Scott Wildman, Andrew Maule, Stephan Blanz
Jun 10 - Jun 18, 2020
gb globe image Supercomputing Wales (online) **
Instructors: Colin Sauze, Ed Bennett, Mark Dawson
Helpers: Jose Criollo
Jun 9 - Jun 11, 2020
us globe image University of Delaware (online)
Instructors: Daniel Chen, Brook Moyers, Lorraine Ling, Sebastien Vigneau
Helpers: Adam Faranda, Anders Kiledal, Heidi Van Every, Preethy Nair, Iman Bhattacharya, Jose Daniel Chazi Capelo, Madolyn MacDonald, Menolin Sharma, Riza Li, Sachin Gavali
Jun 9 - Jun 17, 2020
us globe image Idaho National Laboratory (online) **
Instructors: Eric Jankowski, Travis Seaborn, Erich Seamon, Mike Henry, James Van Leuven, Amanda Culley, Min Xian, Leo Epstein
Helpers: Amanda Stahlke, Breanna Sipley, Clint Elg, Salvador Sastaneda
Jun 8 - Jun 11, 2020
nl Universitaire bibliotheken Leiden **
Instructors: Kristina Hettne, Matthijs de Zwaan, Alice Doek, Henriette Reerink
Helpers: Judith Spijk
Jun 8 - Jun 9, 2020
au globe image Queensland Cyber Infrastructure Foundation
Instructors: Stéphane Guillou, Kasia Koziara, Adam Sparks, Kevin Bairos-Novak, Paul Melloy
Helpers: Francis Gacenga, Kim Keogh, Catherine Kim
Jun 1 - Jun 2, 2020
pr globe image University of Puerto Rico (online)
Instructors: Humberto Ortiz-Zuazaga, Wilson Lozano, Patricia Ordóñez, Sofia Melendez-Cartagena
Helpers: Sebastian Cruz, Joshua Medina Feliciano, Laura Ospina, David Quispe, Dayanlee de Leon-Cordero
Jun 1 - Jun 9, 2020
gb UK Atomic Energy Authority
Instructors: Matti Juvonen, Chris MacMackin, Qingfeng Xia
May 29 - Jun 6, 2020
globe image Internet **
Instructors: Rosa Lönneborg, Joakim Philipson, Thomas Lind, Lina Andrén
Helpers: Glenn Haya
May 20 - May 28, 2020
us globe image University of Oklahoma Libraries (online)
Instructors: Logan Cox, Mark Laufersweiler, Michael Malahy
Helpers: Mark Laufersweiler, Tyler Pearson, Claire Curry, Horst Severini, Jim Ferguson, Amanda Schilling, Toni Hoberecht, Krista Kezbers (Olson), Theo Acker, mahbobeh lesani
May 20 - Jun 10, 2020
gb Singleton Campus, Swansea University
Instructors: Mark Dawson
Helpers: Chennakesava Kadapa, Michele Mesiti, Ben Thorpe
May 20 - May 21, 2020
no globe image University of Oslo **
Instructors: Lex Nederbragt, Annika Rockenberger
Helpers: Kyrre Låberg, Dan Michael Heggø
May 20 - May 27, 2020
us globe image Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Phillip Doehle, Dave Lampert
Helpers: Evan Linde, Peter Hoyt, Nathalia Graf-Grachet, Kay BJornen, Damith Mahapatabendige, SURYA AYYALASOMAYAJULA, Hua Lin, Madison Chartier, Clarke Iakovakis, Rajendra Maharjan, Max Prud'homme, Jianan Zhao
May 11 - May 12, 2020
us globe image Caltech Library (online)
Instructors: Tommy Keswick, Thomas Morrell, Peter Collopy, Charles Guan
Helpers: Stephen Davison, Kristin Briney
May 11 - May 15, 2020
us globe image University of Washington
Instructors: Bernease Herman, Bryna Hazelton, Scott Henderson, Anthony Valente
Helpers: Valentina Staneva, Meredith Rawls, Alicia Clark, Jennifer Sobeck, Anthony Valente, Noah Benson
May 11 - May 14, 2020
au globe image University of Queensland
Instructors: Erin Graham, Stéphane Guillou, Nicko Matigian, Kevin Bairos-Novak
Helpers: Chantelle Pinnington, Legana Fingerhut
Apr 30 - May 1, 2020
gb globe image Online Zoom **
Instructors: Stephen Crouch, Sam Mangham
Apr 30 - Apr 30, 2020
us globe image Genentech
Instructors: Donny Winston, Akshay Paropkari, Charles Guan, Rachel Lombardi
Helpers: Altaf Kassam
Apr 29 - May 8, 2020
au globe image Griffith University
Instructors: Kim Keogh
Helpers: McKenna Buckley
Apr 27 - May 1, 2020
de globe image Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf
Instructors: Peter Steinbach, Tobias Huste, Fredo Erxleben
Helpers: Norman Ziegner, Daniel Kotik
Apr 22 - Apr 23, 2020
au globe image Curtin University
Instructors: Rebecca Lange, Kathryn Napier
Helpers: Cara Kreck, Nancy Tippaya
Apr 21 - Apr 23, 2020
gb globe image UCL **
Instructors: David Perez-Suarez
Helpers: Stef Piatek, Tuomas Koskela, Timothy Spain, Alessandro Felder
Apr 21 - Apr 21, 2020
de globe image Albert Einstein Science Park, Potsdam, Germany
Instructors: Maximilian Dolling, Bezaye Tesfaye
Helpers: Stefan Lüdtke, Sebastian Heimann, Nils Brinckmann
Apr 20 - Apr 21, 2020
au globe image QCIF online workshop
Instructors: Kim Keogh, Thom Cuddihy
Helpers: Toan Phung, Jiayong Kuang
Apr 20 - Apr 21, 2020
nl globe image the Netherlands eScience Center
Instructors: Johan Hidding, Faruk Diblen, Pablo Rodríguez Sánchez
Helpers: Heather Andrews, Nicolas Dintzner, Evert Rol, Sarah Alidoost, Jaro Camphuijsen
Apr 14 - Apr 17, 2020
mx Colegio de Postgraduados Campus Campeche
Instructors: Nelly Sélem
Helpers: Abraham Avelar
Apr 14 - May 14, 2020
us globe image Internet **
Instructors: Jonathan Guyer, Dilip Banerjee, Arlin Stoltzfus, Zachary Trautt, Justin Senseney, Trevor Keller, Joshua Taillon
Apr 10 - Apr 11, 2020
us globe image Internet **
Instructors: Jonathan Guyer, Daniel Wheeler, Dilip Banerjee, William Krekelberg, Chandler Becker, Zachary Trautt, Justin Senseney, Trevor Keller, Joshua Taillon
Apr 10 - Apr 11, 2020
us globe image Internet **
Instructors: Arlin Stoltzfus, Juan Fung
Apr 10 - Apr 11, 2020
us globe image Internet **
Instructors: Daniel Wheeler, Zachary Trautt, Justin Senseney, Trevor Keller, Joshua Taillon, Regina Avila
Apr 10 - Apr 11, 2020
us globe image Internet **
Instructors: Daniel Wheeler, Dilip Banerjee, Chandler Becker, Gretchen Greene, Joshua Taillon
Apr 10 - Apr 11, 2020
gb globe image UCL **
Instructors: David Perez-Suarez
Helpers: Ilektra Christidi, Tuomas Koskela, Timothy Spain, Alessandro Felder
Apr 6 - Apr 6, 2020
de globe image Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf
Instructors: Peter Steinbach, Tobias Huste, Fredo Erxleben
Helpers: Christian Hüser
Mar 31 - Apr 1, 2020
ca globe image Memorial University of Newfoundland
Instructors: Danielle Quinn, Emilie Geissinger, Elena Salogni
Helpers: Oihane Cereceda, Mathew Larade, Grace Fishbein, Abdula Abulaban, Aziz Abuselah
Mar 31 - Apr 21, 2020
au globe image University of Queensland
Instructors: Thom Cuddihy, Stéphane Guillou, Kasia Koziara
Helpers: Toan Phung, Dattatreya Majumdar
Mar 23 - Mar 24, 2020
ca Programming with Python - University of New Brunswick
Instructors: Joey Bernard, Serguei Vassiliev
Mar 17 - Mar 17, 2020
us globe image Columbia University
Instructors: Michael Weisner, Jonathan Reeve, Monica Thieu, Paul Bloom, Frederic Duby, Matthew Harrington, Dustin King, Rahim Hashim
Helpers: Cesar Arias, Shanice Bailey, Sydney Bolim Son, Hima Bindu Bhardwaj
Mar 16 - Mar 17, 2020
us Tennessee Tech University
Instructors: Mike Renfro, Ania Jennings
Helpers: Travis Lee, Travis Brummett
Mar 16 - Mar 17, 2020
us Joint Health Sciences Center
Instructors: Heather Ciallella, Liam Sharp, Siddharth Bhadra-Lobo
Helpers: Jesse Sandberg, Eliza Yost
Mar 13 - Mar 14, 2020
us Schusterman Library at OU-Tulsa
Instructors: Toni Hoberecht, Krista Kezbers (Olson)
Helpers: Emrys Moreau, Alyssa Migdalsk
Mar 12 - Mar 13, 2020
ca Leonard S. Klinck Building, University of British Columbia **
Instructors: Eric Chu
Mar 10 - Mar 24, 2020
us University of North Texas
Instructors: Lauren Ko, Mark Phillips, Kristy Phillips, Sri Sudha Madhulika Bayyavarapu
Helpers: Manuel Gottardi
Mar 10 - Mar 11, 2020
us West Virginia University (Basic R Workshop)
Instructors: Jacob Koehler, Trevor Burrows
Helpers: Nicolas Frazee
Mar 7 - Mar 8, 2020
us University of Missouri
Instructors: Samniqueka Halsey, Steven Pryor
Mar 5 - Mar 6, 2020
ca Memorial University of Newfoundland
Instructors: Oliver Stueker, Oihane Cereceda, Emilie Geissinger, Grace Fishbein
Helpers: Danielle Quinn, Abdula Abulaban
Mar 3 - Mar 24, 2020
us Software Carpentry - Python: RSMAS
Instructors: Timothy Norris, Cameron Riopelle
Feb 27 - Feb 28, 2020
us The Jackson Laboratory for Genomic Medicine
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Pariksheet Nanda, Neil Kindlon, Carolyn Paisie
Feb 27 - Feb 28, 2020
us University of Idaho
Instructors: James Van Leuven, Lihong Zhao, Amanda Culley
Helpers: Travis Seaborn, Julia Piaskowski, Breanna Sipley, Ellie Bayat, Ben Ridenhour, Yesol Sapozhnikov, Janet Williams
Feb 27 - Feb 28, 2020
gb Cardiff
Instructors: Ed Bennett, Mark Dawson
Feb 25 - Feb 26, 2020
gb Lancaster University **
Instructors: Alexander Konovalov, Samuel Lelièvre, Fredrik Strömberg
Helpers: Awss Al-Ogaidi
Feb 20 - Feb 21, 2020
us University of Missouri
Instructors: Samniqueka Halsey, Steven Pryor
Feb 20 - Feb 21, 2020
gb UCL
Instructors: Samantha Ahern, Anastasis Georgoulas, Shikta Das, Aasiyah Rashan
Helpers: Steve Broderick, Stef Piatek, Matthew Gillman, Tuomas Koskela, Alessandro Felder, Maria Lock, Nana Mensah
Feb 18 - Feb 19, 2020
au University of Queensland
Instructors: Kasia Koziara, Mark Crowe
Helpers: David Green, Liz Ryan, Nicko Matigian
Feb 18 - Feb 19, 2020
nz University of Otago
Instructors: Mik Black, Murray Cadzow, Matt Bixley, Ngonidzashe Faya, Tanya Major
Helpers: Justin Farquhar, XinYue Wang
Feb 17 - Feb 18, 2020
ch Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
Instructors: Raphaël Grolimund, antoine masson, Mathilde Panes
Helpers: Didem Dede, Robin Denhardt-Eriksson, Nicholas Morgan, Po-Jen Tseng
Feb 13 - Feb 14, 2020
us Rice University
Instructors: Hamid Mokhtarzadeh, Cian Wilson
Helpers: Clinton Heider, Miaomiao Rimmer, Amy Ferguson, Lisa Spiro, Dave Erlandson, John Mulligan
Feb 13 - Feb 14, 2020
us Boise State University
Instructors: Eric Jankowski, Dylan Mikesell, Mike Henry, Brian Jackson, Matt Clark, Kendra Kaiser, AMRINA FERDOUS, Charlie Becker
Helpers: Kyle Shannon, Dhanush Kumar Ratakonda, Elisabeth Shook, Olga Goulko, Neale Ellyson, Rezvan Joshaghani, Mike Ramshaw
Feb 11 - Feb 12, 2020
au Griffith University
Instructors: Kim Keogh, Brett Parker
Helpers: Liz Ryan
Feb 10 - Feb 11, 2020
gb Software Carpentry Workshop, The Alan Turing Institute
Instructors: Jonathan Pelham, Malvika Sharan
Helpers: James Robinson, Louise Bowler, Kasra Hosseini
Feb 10 - Feb 11, 2020
ca University of Toronto Mississauga
Instructors: Thomas Guignard, Ahmed Hasan, Deena Yanofsky, Mike Serafin
Helpers: Elizabeth Parke, Deborah (Debbie) Buehler, Katy Czajkowski
Feb 10 - Feb 11, 2020
us West Virginia University (Intermediate Python Workshop)
Instructors: Nihan Pol, Brian Powell
Helpers: Nicolas Frazee
Feb 8 - Feb 8, 2020
us University of Georgia
Instructors: Michael Francis, Tito Peña Montenegro
Helpers: Dung Tran, Hallie Wright, Shiva Makaju, Davis Gimode, Lynsey Kovar, Anna Willoughby
Feb 7 - Feb 7, 2020
us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Phillip Doehle, Dave Lampert, Clarke Iakovakis, Max Prud'homme
Helpers: Kay BJornen
Feb 6 - Feb 7, 2020
mx Langebio Cinvestav
Instructors: Nelly Sélem
Helpers: Erik Diaz, Daniel Diaz, Dulce Valdivia
Feb 5 - Feb 10, 2020
us NASA LaRC, Bldg. 2102 (IESB), Rooms 265-266
Instructors: Katie Dejwakh, Makhan Virdi, Kenton Ross
Helpers: Daniel Mangosing
Feb 5 - Feb 6, 2020
us University of North Texas
Instructors: Mark Phillips, Kristy Phillips, Manuel Gottardi, Maristella Feustle
Helpers: Lauren Ko, Sri Sudha Madhulika Bayyavarapu
Feb 4 - Feb 5, 2020
de Software Carpentry @ ZB MED
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Till Sauerwein, eva Seidlmayer, Rabea Müller
Feb 3 - Feb 4, 2020
us University of Missouri
Instructors: Samniqueka Halsey, Steven Pryor
Jan 30 - Jan 31, 2020
us University of Idaho
Instructors: Amanda Stahlke, Breanna Sipley, Chava Castaneda Barba, Clint Elg
Helpers: Conrad Mearns, Megan Ruffley
Jan 30 - Jan 31, 2020
gb University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Oliver Brown, Magnus Hagdorn, Antonia May, Chris Wood
Helpers: Mario Antonioletti, Jennifer Daub, Chris Hill, Mike Minneter
Jan 29 - Jan 30, 2020
us Benaroya Research Institute (Room 4 North)
Instructors: Daniel McCloy, Anthony Valente
Helpers: Kim Dill-McFarland, Ezgi Irmak Yucel, Hyeon Jeong Kim
Jan 28 - Jan 29, 2020
us West Virginia University (Basic Python Workshop)
Instructors: Gaurav Vaidya, Saber Soleymani
Helpers: Nihan Pol, Nicolas Frazee, Vivian Guetler, Ryan Jones
Jan 25 - Jan 26, 2020
us UCLA
Instructors: Tim Dennis, Geno Sanchez, Mark Matney
Helpers: Tim Dennis, Kristian Allen, Leigh Phan
Jan 22 - Jan 23, 2020
gb Earlham Institute
Instructors: Rob Davey, Nicola Soranzo, Anthony Etuk, Alice Minotto
Jan 21 - Jan 22, 2020
gb University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Ruairidh MacLeod, David McKain, Antonia Mey
Helpers: Mario Antonioletti, Sofia Bariami, Wilson Wu, Ezra Kitson, Rafal Szabla, Jordi Juarez Jimenez, Bianca Prodan, Fiona Bissett, Jen Daub, Holly Judge
Jan 21 - Feb 18, 2020
us The University of Washington eScience Institute
Instructors: Meg Drouhard, Daniela Huppenkothen
Helpers: Samuel White, Meg Drouhard, Tony Cannistra, Eleanor Lutz, Hyeon Jeong Kim, Anthony Valente, Shervin Saba
Jan 21 - Jan 24, 2020
us Institute for Advanced Computational Science, Stony Brook
Instructors: Alice Harpole, Sebastian Dick
Jan 20 - Jan 21, 2020
us UCLA
Instructors: Gaurav Kandlikar, Madeline Cowen
Helpers: Rachel Turba, Nitika Sharma, Marcel Vaz, Daniel Chavez
Jan 18 - Jan 19, 2020
us Columbia University (Butler Library, Room 208B
Instructors: Rob Lane, Teddy Thomas, Alan Crosswell
Helpers: Axinia Radeva, Andres Montes, Rahim Hashim, Madiha Choksi
Jan 16 - Jan 17, 2020
us Columbia University (Butler Library, Room 203)
Instructors: John Pellman, Brian Luna Lucero, Jonathan Reeve, Monica Thieu
Helpers: Brian Luna Lucero, Jonathan Reeve, Alex Gil, Dustin King, Aaron Limoges, Sydney Bolim Son
Jan 16 - Jan 17, 2020
us Columbia University, Room 213
Instructors: Thomas Barraro, David Balducci, Michael Introini, Paul Bloom
Helpers: David Balducci, Eric Vlach, Dali Plavsic, Shanice Bailey, Mengzhen Sun, Richard Warren
Jan 16 - Jan 17, 2020
us Columbia University (Butler Library, Room 523)
Instructors: Wei Yin, Michael Weisner, Satwinder Singh
Helpers: Wei Yin, Cesar Arias, Andres Montes, Aratrika Mustafi, Sydney Bolim Son
Jan 16 - Jan 17, 2020
us Software Carpentry Workshp at Rutgers University
Instructors: Timothy Warren, Rafi Ullah
Helpers: Courtney Veilleux, Jihae Shin
Jan 16 - Jan 17, 2020
us Tennessee Tech University
Instructors: Mike Renfro, Ania Jennings
Helpers: Mehedi Hasan, Travis Lee, Nathan Martindale
Jan 16 - Jan 17, 2020
us UC Merced
Instructors: Emilie Geissinger, Asher Hudson
Helpers: Matthias Bussonnier, Elizabeth Salmon, Derek Devnich, Dan Hicks, Derek Solberger
Jan 16 - Jan 17, 2020
us University of Kansas
Instructors: Tami Albin, Elizabeth Everman
Helpers: Jamene Brooks-Kieffer, Greta Valentine, Samantha Thomas, Casey Russell, Matthew Deakyne, Chris Bohling
Jan 15 - Jan 16, 2020
us UCLA
Instructors: Dave George, Scott Gruber, Christine Wells
Helpers: Tim Dennis, Jamie Jamison, Kristian Allen, Elizabeth McAulay, Ibraheem Ali
Jan 15 - Jan 16, 2020
gb UK Atomic Energy Authority
Instructors: Matti Juvonen, Chris MacMackin, Qingfeng Xia
Jan 15 - Jan 30, 2020
us University of Connecticut
Instructors: Kendra Maas, James Mickley, Pariksheet Nanda, Timothy Moore, Cera Fisher, Jeremy Teitelbaum, Dyanna Louyakis
Helpers: Mahdi Fallahi, Damir Dzafarov
Jan 13 - Jan 14, 2020
gb King's College London
Instructors: George Graham, Luca Di Stasio
Helpers: Stefania Marcotti, Alessia Visconti, Walter Muruet, Neil Jakeman, Fiona Wardle, Natasha Romanova
Jan 9 - Jan 10, 2020
us SWC @ Massachusetts Institute of Technology: Intro to UnixShell/Python/Git
Instructors: Ye Li, Ece Turnator, Mike Fortunato, Madeline Wrable, Daniel Sheehan, Christine Malinowski
Helpers: Phoebe Ayers
Jan 9 - Jan 10, 2020
gb Bay Campus, Swansea University
Instructors: Ed Bennett, Mark Dawson, Chennakesava Kadapa, Michele Mesiti
Helpers: Ben Thorpe
Jan 8 - Jan 9, 2020
us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Patrick Calhoun, Mark Laufersweiler, Claire Curry, Katy Felkner
Helpers: Tyler Pearson, Jim Ferguson, Amanda Schilling, Theo Acker, mahbobeh lesani
Jan 7 - Jan 8, 2020
us University of Michigan
Instructors: Zena Lapp, Stephanie Thiede, Kelly Sovacool
Helpers: Lisa Abernathy-Close, Emily Benedict, Sarah Tomkovich, Catherine Barnier
Jan 6 - Jan 7, 2020
us Hawai‘i Convention Center
Instructors: Azalee Bostroem
Helpers: Rodolfo Montez
Jan 4 - Jan 4, 2020
us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Mark Laufersweiler, Claire Curry, Katy Felkner, Amanda Schilling
Helpers: Dawn Nekorchuk, Theo Acker, mahbobeh lesani, Hyacinthe Aboudja, Rebekah Silverstein, Andrea Hess
Dec 18 - Dec 19, 2019
es Centro de Física de Materiales (CSIC-UPV/EHU)
Instructors: Inigo Aldazabal Mensa, Tineke Van den Berg, Sonia Olaechea Lázaro, Ainhoa Oliden Sanchez
Helpers: Unai Aseguinolaza, Xiang Xu, Abel Carreras, Meritxell Garcia Perea, Mikel Iraola, Alvaro Nodar
Dec 16 - Jan 16, 2020
gb Kings College London
Instructors: Punam Amratia, Kiana West, Varshita Sher
Dec 16 - Dec 17, 2019
gb B32/3077, Highfield Campus
Instructors: John Robinson, Sam Mangham, Adam Hill
Dec 16 - Dec 17, 2019
us University of Michigan
Instructors: William Close, Lisa Abernathy-Close, Samuel Hansen
Helpers: Matt Schnizlein, Emily Crossette
Dec 12 - Dec 13, 2019
gb Heriot Watt University (Riccarton campus; GRID building)
Instructors: Evgenij Belikov, Matthew Hamilton
Helpers: Dave Howcroft, Peter McCallum
Dec 10 - Dec 11, 2019
de Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology
Instructors: Bret Alexander Beheim
Helpers: Han Tran, Daniel Redhead, Jeff Andrews, Natalia Fedorova, Ilaria Pretelli, Dieter Lukas
Dec 9 - Dec 11, 2019
au CQUniversity Australia
Instructors: Jason Bell
Dec 5 - Dec 6, 2019
us Dartmouth College
Instructors: Christian Darabos, Lora Leligdon, Stephen Gaughan, Arnold Song
Dec 5 - Dec 6, 2019
us University of Georgia
Instructors: Jason Wallace, Michael Francis, Tito Peña Montenegro, Saber Soleymani
Helpers: Amanda Hulse-Kemp, Shannon Quinn, Dung Tran, Hallie Wright, Davis Gimode, Lynsey Kovar, Justin Vaughn
Dec 4 - Dec 5, 2019
au Macquarie University
Instructors: James Tocknell, Richard Miller, Grant Sayer, Nishen Naidoo
Helpers: Rhiannon Rasins
Dec 3 - Dec 4, 2019
us NASA LaRC
Instructors: Stephen Wood, Michelle Rodio
Dec 2 - Dec 3, 2019
us University of Miami RSMAS
Instructors: Timothy Norris, Cameron Riopelle
Helpers: James Sobczak, Jorge Quintela
Dec 2 - Dec 3, 2019
de ZB MED
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Silvia Di Giorgio, Till Sauerwein, Sarah Peter
Helpers: Sibylle Hedtke
Dec 2 - Dec 3, 2019
nl University of Amsterdam
Instructors: Marc Galland, Like Fokkens, Frans van der Kloet
Helpers: Mara de Sain, Misha Paauw, Evelien Jongepier
Dec 2 - Dec 3, 2019
es Centro de Física Teórica y Matemáticas
Instructors: Inigo Aldazabal Mensa, Andrés Díaz-Gil, Bryan Zaldivar, Alfonso Nunez
Helpers: Emilio Ambite, Marcos Ramírez, Eduardo de Cordoba, Nadir Samos
Nov 28 - Nov 29, 2019
au CQ University Australia
Instructors: Jason Bell
Nov 28 - Nov 29, 2019
ch CERN
Instructors: Toby Hodges, Renato Alves, Emma Torro Pastor, Mason Louis Proffitt, Oksana Shadura
Helpers: Adam Parker, Ben Couturier, Ben Krikler, Sebastien Ponce, Eduardo Rodrigues, Tibor Šimko, Graeme Stewart, James Walder
Nov 27 - Nov 29, 2019
de Albert Einstein Science Park, Potsdam, Germany
Instructors: Peter Evans, Stefan Lüdtke, Berry Boessenkool, Katrin Leinweber, Michael Dietze, Tobias Weiss, Marc Hanisch, Maximilian Dolling, Bezaye Tesfaye
Helpers: Vivien Stender, Knut Günther, Matthias Rüster, Nils Brinckmann, Norman Ziegner, Gesa Petersen, Tabea Rettelbach, Heidrun Matthes, Phillip Tiburtius
Nov 26 - Nov 27, 2019
us University of Oklahoma Schusterman Library, Tulsa
Instructors: Logan Cox, Brent Tweedy
Helpers: Toni Hoberecht, Krista Kezbers (Olson), Emrys Moreau, Alyssa Migdalsk
Nov 25 - Nov 26, 2019
au Pawsey Supercomputing Centre
Instructors: Matthias Liffers, Behrouz Khabbaz Beheshti, Jamiu Ekundayo
Nov 25 - Nov 26, 2019
ca Université de Montréal
Instructors: Andrew McDonald, Timothee Poisot
Helpers: Mathilde Besson, Gabriel Dansereau, Francis Banville, Gracielle Higino
Nov 23 - Nov 24, 2019
us Emory University
Instructors: Sena Agezo, David Nicholson, Stephanie Prince, Nadia Harerimana
Helpers: Raveena Chibber, Jeremy Harris, David Hercules, Pearl Ryder, Robert Thorstad, Eli Schultz, Surekha Surendran, Yunmiao Wang, Dmitri Zaras
Nov 23 - Nov 24, 2019
us Stanford University Medicine
Instructors: Jake Lever, João Rodrigues
Nov 21 - Nov 21, 2019
de Universität Stuttgart
Instructors: Luca Di Stasio, MONAH ABOU ALEZZ
Helpers: Sibylle Hermann, Dorothea Iglezakis, Ralf Diestelkämper, Michael Stegmüller, Anett Seeland
Nov 21 - Nov 22, 2019
au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Kim Keogh, Brett Parker, Ashley Vidulich
Helpers: Masami Yamaguchi
Nov 20 - Nov 22, 2019
us UC San Diego Library
Instructors: Reid Otsuji, André Palóczy, Justin Shaffer
Helpers: Stephanie Labou, Ryan Johnson, Tamara Bozich
Nov 19 - Nov 20, 2019
gb Aberystwyth University **
Instructors: Colin Sauze
Nov 19 - Nov 20, 2019
gb Astronomy & Astrophysics **
Instructors: John Robinson, Sam Mangham, Adam Hill
Nov 19 - Nov 19, 2019
gb Imperial College London
Instructors: Christopher Cave-Ayland, Lucy Whalley, Diego Alonso Álvarez, Iain Stenson, Chris Cooling
Helpers: Amit Mandal, John Pinney, Jeremy Cohen, Santiago Lacalle Puig
Nov 14 - Nov 15, 2019
us University of Illinois
Instructors: Neal Davis, Elizabeth Wickes, Maxim Belkin
Helpers: Dean Karres
Nov 14 - Nov 15, 2019
nz University of Otago
Instructors: Murray Cadzow, Amara Shaukat, Greg Gimenez, Hugh Cross, Ludovic Dutoit
Helpers: Matt Bixley
Nov 14 - Nov 15, 2019
us UC Merced
Instructors: Matthias Bussonnier, Sarvani Chadalapaka, Derek Devnich
Helpers: Jasper Field, Lesley Lopez, Luna Luisa Sanchez Reyes
Nov 14 - Nov 15, 2019
nl November 2019 SWC workshop @TU/Delft
Instructors: Kees den Heijer, Nicolas Dintzner, Susan Branchett
Helpers: Kees den Heijer, Heather Andrews, Santosh Ilamparuthi, Esther Plomp, Sobhan Omranian Khorasani, Lena Karvovskaya, Jacques Flores, Andre van der Kraan, Mark Schenk, Yasemin Turkyilmaz
Nov 13 - Nov 14, 2019
gb JCMB, King's Buildings (various rooms)
Instructors: Evgenij Belikov, Mike Wallis
Nov 12 - Nov 20, 2019
us University of Miami Miller School of Medicine
Instructors: Timothy Norris, Cameron Riopelle
Nov 11 - Nov 12, 2019
jp Asia-Pacific Energy Research Centre (APERC)
Instructors: David Pugh
Helpers: David Wogan
Nov 11 - Nov 15, 2019
us University of North Texas
Instructors: Lauren Ko, Mark Phillips, Kristy Phillips, Maristella Feustle
Helpers: Sri Sudha Madhulika Bayyavarapu, Sarah Lynn Fisher
Nov 11 - Nov 12, 2019
us University of Minnesota
Instructors: Cody Hennesy, Nicholas Dunn, Chaochih Liu
Helpers: Cody Hennesy, Nicholas Dunn, Elena Auer, Caitlin Bakker, David Naughton
Nov 7 - Nov 8, 2019
gb Aberystwyth University **
Instructors: Colin Sauze
Nov 6 - Nov 13, 2019
us New York Nature Conservancy
Instructors: Jonathan Borrelli, James Mickley
Helpers: Michael Treglia, Adam Starke
Nov 5 - Nov 6, 2019
gb UCL
Instructors: Stef Piatek, Vilma Agalioti Sgompou, Tuomas Koskela, Timothy Spain
Nov 4 - Nov 5, 2019
sa KAUST Visualization Lab
Instructors: David Pugh
Nov 4 - Nov 4, 2019
sa KAUST Visualization Lab
Instructors: David Pugh
Nov 3 - Nov 3, 2019
us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Dave Lampert, Kevin Dyke, Madison Chartier, Rajendra Maharjan
Helpers: Peter Hoyt, Phillip Doehle, Kay BJornen, Hua Lin
Nov 1 - Nov 22, 2019
us University of Arizona
Instructors: Uwe Hilgert, Travis Struck, Marnee Dearman, Xue Pan, Sateesh Peri, Kelsey Gonzalez, Noah Nelson
Helpers: David LeBauer, Upendra Kumar Devisetty, Fernando Rios, Cesar Medina, Cristian Palacios, Austin Rutherford, Jennifer Kadowaki, Adriana Picoral, Torbet McNeil, Brian Bell, Drake Asberry, Saren Seeley
Oct 26 - Oct 27, 2019
us West Virginia University (Basic Python Workshop)
Instructors: Nihan Pol, Nicolas Frazee
Helpers: Vivian Guetler, Joshua Hernandez
Oct 26 - Oct 27, 2019
us Florida A&M University
Instructors: Will Trimble, Jason Black
Oct 25 - Oct 26, 2019
us University of Minnesota
Instructors: Elena Auer, Caitlin Bakker, yectli huerta
Helpers: Jon Badalamenti, Cody Hennesy, Elena Auer, Caitlin Bakker, David Naughton, yectli huerta, Brian Smith
Oct 24 - Oct 25, 2019
ca Université de Montréal
Instructors: Daniel Stubbs, Nikolai Sergueev
Helpers: Pier-Luc St-Onge, Bart Oldeman
Oct 24 - Oct 25, 2019
us Vanderbilt University
Instructors: Meredith Broadway, Elisabeth Shook, Jesse Spencer-Smith, Jamen McGranahan
Helpers: Eric Appelt, Lindsey Fox, Stacy Curry-Johnson, Sarah Swanz, Charreau Bell
Oct 24 - Oct 25, 2019
gb Singleton Campus, Swansea University
Instructors: Ed Bennett, Mark Dawson
Helpers: Chennakesava Kadapa, Michele Mesiti
Oct 23 - Oct 24, 2019
es Institut Cavanilles de Biodiversitat i Biologia Evolutiva
Instructors: José Ignacio Lucas Lledó
Helpers: Cristina Llopis Belenguer, Quentin Corbel
Oct 22 - Oct 23, 2019
ca BC Cancer Research Centre
Instructors: Bruno Grande, Yuka Takemon
Helpers: Elizabeth Chun
Oct 22 - Oct 23, 2019
dk Aarhus University
Instructors: Luke Johnston, Dan Mønster, Kristian Tylén, Wagner Barløse Mathias
Helpers: Antonio Rivero Ostoic, Petra Heřmánková, oana vuculescu, Sara Tomiolo, Maria Izabel Cavassim Alves
Oct 22 - Oct 23, 2019
sg The Bioinformatics Institute, A*STAR
Instructors: Ashar Malik, Akshita Kumar, Lauren Reid, Lee Hwee Kuan, Lee Xiong An, Roland Huber
Helpers: Nguyen Thanh, Shilpa Yadahalli, Wang Dong
Oct 21 - Oct 23, 2019
de ZB MED
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Silvia Di Giorgio, Till Sauerwein
Helpers: eva Seidlmayer, Klaus Lippert
Oct 21 - Oct 22, 2019
us University of South Dakota
Instructors: Carrie Brown, Joshua Herr
Helpers: Ryan Johnson, Adison Kleinsasser, Bill Conn
Oct 21 - Oct 22, 2019
no Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Instructors: Niall Beard, David Perez-Suarez
Helpers: Håvard Eilertsen
Oct 21 - Oct 22, 2019
us University of Arkansas
Instructors: Michael Gibbs, Stephanie Pierce
Helpers: James McCartney, Nick Salonen, Joe Paparo, Lora Lennertz
Oct 18 - Oct 19, 2019
us IIDA Conference Center
Instructors: Becca Love, David Welch
Helpers: Jeremy Freeman, Nick Sofroniev, Ambrose Carr, Sidney Bell
Oct 17 - Oct 17, 2019
au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Kim Keogh, Brett Parker
Helpers: Sharron Stapleton
Oct 16 - Oct 17, 2019
de Computing Skills For Reproducible Research: Software Carpentry - EMBL, Heidelberg
Instructors: Holger Dinkel, Malvika Sharan, Toby Hodges, Thomas Schwarzl, Frank Thommen, Renato Alves
Helpers: Holger Dinkel, Malvika Sharan, Toby Hodges, Thomas Schwarzl, Frank Thommen, Renato Alves
Oct 16 - Oct 18, 2019
se Karolinska Institutet
Instructors: Thor Wikfeldt, Martin Moche
Helpers: Nanjiang Shu
Oct 14 - Oct 15, 2019
us University of Michigan
Instructors: Joshua Stough, Morgan Oneka, Rucheng Diao
Helpers: Nick Lesniak, Sarah Tomkovich, Julie Boulanger
Oct 14 - Oct 15, 2019
sa KAUST Visualization Core Lab
Instructors: David Pugh
Oct 13 - Oct 13, 2019
us Stony Brook University Institute for Advanced Computational Science
Instructors: Christine Swanson, Katherine Simeon
Helpers: Alan Calder
Oct 13 - Oct 14, 2019
us Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Instructors: Ye Li, Julie Goldman, Rajarshi Guha, Mike Fortunato
Helpers: Ece Turnator, Madeline Wrable, Daniel Sheehan
Oct 11 - Oct 12, 2019
gb R for reproducible scientific analysis - Imperial College London
Instructors: Anat Melamed, Antonio Berlanga, Elze Lauzikaite, Andrew McArdle
Helpers: Margarita Cariolou, Amit Mandal, Jocelyn Turpin , Krupa Shukla, Jonas Mackerodt, Aris Aristodemou
Oct 10 - Oct 11, 2019
us Carnegie Mellon Software Carpentry Workshop: Intro to Python/Git/Unix for Research
Instructors: Nihan Pol, Paul Bloom
Helpers: Huajin Wang, Sarah Young, Hannah Gunderman, Ann Marie Mesco
Oct 9 - Oct 10, 2019
gb IGMM, The University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Mario Antonioletti
Helpers: John Ireland, Ewan McDowall
Oct 9 - Oct 9, 2019
au Griffith University
Instructors: Kim Keogh, Brett Parker
Oct 8 - Oct 10, 2019
nl October 2019 SWC workshop @TU Delft
Instructors: Kees den Heijer, Heather Andrews
Helpers: Nicolas Dintzner, Santosh Ilamparuthi, Esther Plomp, Susan Branchett, Sobhan Omranian Khorasani, Yan Wang, Yasemin Türkyilmaz-van der Velden, Lena Karvovskaya, Ashutosh Kumar, James Van Leuven
Oct 8 - Oct 9, 2019
de Leibniz School of Education
Instructors: Katrin Leinweber, Claudia Beleites
Oct 8 - Oct 10, 2019
us University of Missouri, Columbia
Instructors: Brett Lord-Castillo, Jon Wheeler
Helpers: Denice Adkins, Philip Redmon
Oct 7 - Oct 8, 2019
gb Medical Education Centre, Computing Lab **
Instructors: Graeme Grimes
Helpers: John Ireland, Ewan McDowall
Oct 7 - Oct 7, 2019
us Hampton Inn
Instructors: Mike Henry
Helpers: Kyle Shannon, Charlie Becker
Oct 6 - Oct 6, 2019
ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Ashwin Srinath, Elliott Sales de Andrade, Frances Wong, Amin Banihashemi
Helpers: Kathy Chung, Lina Tran, Frances Wong, Ahmed Hasan, Lise Doucette, Emily Maemura, James Santangelo, Amin Banihashemi, Deborah Digges
Oct 3 - Oct 4, 2019
us Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Instructors: Kristin Lee, Cheyenne Payne
Helpers: Stewart Jamieson, Stace Beaulieu, Amber York, Karen Soenen, Stewart Jamieson
Oct 3 - Oct 4, 2019
au University of Southern Queensland
Instructors: Francis Gacenga, Richard Young
Oct 2 - Oct 3, 2019
us NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Instructors: Sean McCartney, Brendan McAndrew
Helpers: Callum Wayman
Oct 1 - Oct 2, 2019
us The University of Washington
Instructors: Meredith Rawls, John Huddleston, Shervin Sahba, Kairsten Fay
Helpers: Meredith Rawls, Alicia Clark, Chad Curtis, John Huddleston, Anthony Valente, Kairsten Fay
Oct 1 - Oct 4, 2019
us swc
Instructors: Sean McCartney, Brendan McAndrew, Callum Wayman
Oct 1 - Oct 2, 2019
au The University of Queensland
Instructors: Roy Costilla, Stéphane Guillou
Helpers: Paula Andrea Martinez
Sep 30 - Oct 1, 2019
sa KAUST Visualization Core Lab
Instructors: David Pugh
Sep 29 - Sep 29, 2019
us University of California, San Francisco
Instructors: Geoffrey Boushey, Stephanie Hilz, David Brown, Angelo Pelonero
Helpers: Ariel Deardorff, Lohith Madireddy, Rebecca Jaszczak, Sarah Ngo
Sep 27 - Sep 28, 2019
gb School of Chemistry: Python and Unix Shell
Instructors: Antonia May, Valentina Erastova, Claire Hobday
Helpers: Mario Antonioletti, David McKain, Salomé Llabres, Jenke Scheen, Sofia Bariami
Sep 26 - Sep 27, 2019
us NASA Langley Research Center
Instructors: Katie Dejwakh, Makhan Virdi
Helpers: Kent Ross
Sep 25 - Sep 26, 2019
gb University College London
Instructors: David Perez-Suarez, Ben Waugh, Anastasis Georgoulas, Mian Asbat Ahmad
Sep 25 - Sep 26, 2019
nl September 2019 SWC workshop @TU/Eindhoven
Instructors: Renato Alves, Nicolas Dintzner
Helpers: Heather Andrews, Santosh Ilamparuthi, Barbara Vreede, Jan Dvorak, Peder Isager, Aliaksei Vasilevich, Koen Graat
Sep 25 - Sep 26, 2019
us Southwestern Indian Polytechnic Institute
Instructors: Nicholas Potter, Eve Bohnett
Sep 25 - Sep 26, 2019
us Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Instructors: Guilherme Castelão, Ana Beatriz (Bia) Villas Boas
Helpers: André Palóczy, Saulo Soares, Luke Colosi
Sep 23 - Sep 24, 2019
us George Washington University
Instructors: Laura Wrubel, Daniel Kerchner
Helpers: Jason Hurlburt, Marco Suarez, Liem Nguyen, Monica Rigucci
Sep 23 - Sep 24, 2019
gb University of St Andrews
Instructors: Peter Cock, Alexander Konovalov, Michael Torpey, Patrick McCann
Sep 23 - Sep 24, 2019
us University of Chicago
Instructors: Nicholas Knoblauch, Arjun Biddanda, Briana Mittleman, Zachary Miller
Helpers: Katie Dixon, Anthony Hung, Haley Randolph
Sep 19 - Sep 20, 2019
bw University of Botswana
Instructors: Raniere Silva, Tshiamo Motshegwa
Helpers: Badisa Mosesane, Peace Motlogelwa, Bigani Sehurutshi, Onneile Tibi, Wame Raseonyana, Molwantwa Raditsebe, Kesego Tumisang, Ofentse Rice, Molly Kgobathe, Karabo Ntwaagae, Rakutuka Kambobonjo
Sep 16 - Sep 19, 2019
sa KAUST Visualization Core Lab
Instructors: David Pugh
Sep 15 - Sep 15, 2019
us Software Carpentry @ UW-Madison
Instructors: Lauren Michael, Sarah Stevens, Tobin Magle, Matt Stone
Helpers: Lauren Michael, Tobin Magle, Stephen Meyer, Trisha Adamus, David Hoese, Baptiste Mouginot, Matt Stone
Sep 11 - Oct 9, 2019
au ResBaz Sydney (Python)
Instructors: Brian Ballsun-Stanton, Richard Miller, Tim Amos
Helpers: Matthias Liffers, Fiona Jones, Wilfred Gee, Nishen Naidoo
Sep 10 - Sep 12, 2019
au RezBaz Sydney (R)
Instructors: Richard Miller, Belinda Fabian, Evan Matthews
Sep 10 - Sep 11, 2019
sa KAUST Visualization Core Lab
Instructors: David Pugh
Sep 10 - Sep 10, 2019
us University of California, Riverside
Instructors: Noah Geraci, Katherine Koziar, Melissa Klocke
Helpers: Katherine Koziar, Swati Bhattacharyya, Melissa Klocke
Sep 9 - Sep 10, 2019
us University of Texas at Arlington
Instructors: Anna Williford, Seyedeh Ayda Mirsalehi, kristopher row, Farah Shamma, Balan Ramesh, FEROZ AHMED
Helpers: Mohammed Adnan Qureshi, Isaac Williams, Peace Ossom Williamson, Hammad Khan, Fatema Begum Ruma
Sep 7 - Sep 14, 2019
us Tisch Library, Tufts University
Instructors: Kristin Lee, Allison Gofman, Kyle Monahan
Helpers: Aurora Liu
Sep 6 - Sep 7, 2019
us University of Michigan
Instructors: Pat Schloss, Ry4an Brase, Jingqun Ma, Dana King
Helpers: Jason Tallant, Begum Topcuoglu, Bradley Dice
Sep 5 - Sep 6, 2019
gb University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Ruairidh MacLeod, David McKain, Antonia May, Chris Wood
Sep 4 - Sep 5, 2019
de ZB MED
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Silvia Di Giorgio, Tobias Schlauch
Helpers: eva Seidlmayer, Klaus Lippert
Sep 3 - Sep 4, 2019
us University of North Texas
Instructors: Lauren Ko, Jason Ellis, Manuel Gottardi, Maristella Feustle
Helpers: Mark Phillips, Sri Sudha Madhulika Bayyavarapu
Sep 3 - Sep 4, 2019
sa KAUST Visualization Core Lab
Instructors: David Pugh
Helpers: Alejandro Morales, Joao Curdia, Alejandra Ortega, Tamara Huete-Stauffer, Kashif Nawaz
Sep 2 - Sep 2, 2019
sa KAUST Visualization Core Lab
Instructors: David Pugh
Helpers: Glendon Holst, Mohammad Shaaban, Hussam Albulushi, Sohaib Ghani, Saber Feki, Naga Kathiresan
Sep 1 - Sep 1, 2019
us University of Vermont
Instructors: Easton White
Helpers: Emily Malcolm-White, Emily Beasley, Anoob Prakash
Aug 29 - Aug 30, 2019
au University of Adelaide
Instructors: Matthias Liffers, David Benn
Helpers: Josephine Gerlach, Sara King, Mikaela Lawrence
Aug 27 - Aug 28, 2019
us Columbia Foundations for Research Computing Bootcamp (Python)
Instructors: Teddy Thomas, Alan Crosswell
Helpers: Paul Bloom, Axinia Radeva
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2019
us Columbia Foundations for Research Computing Bootcamp (Python)
Instructors: Cesar Arias, Thomas Barraro
Helpers: Brian Luna Lucero, Monica Thieu, Matthew Harrington
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2019
us Columbia Foundations for Research Computing Bootcamp (Python)
Instructors: John Pellman, Michael Weisner
Helpers: Michael Weisner, Jonathan Reeve
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2019
us Columbia Foundations for Research Computing Bootcamp (R)
Instructors: Wei Yin, Michael Weisner, Satwinder Singh, Kitty Kay Chan
Helpers: Wei Yin, Michael Introini
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2019
us Genentech
Instructors: Byron Smith, João Rodrigues
Helpers: Altaf Kassam, Rakesh Ramachandran, Jialiang Gu
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2019
dk Technical University of Denmark
Instructors: Kai Blin, Nikoluas Sonnenschein, Moritz Beber
Aug 26 - Aug 30, 2019
us Colorado State University
Instructors: Yee Mey Seah, Cian Wilson
Helpers: Mara Sedlins, Timothy Kaiser, Rex Steele
Aug 22 - Aug 23, 2019
us Virginia Polytechnic Institute
Instructors: Jonathan Petters, Kayla McNabb, Jonathan Bradley
Aug 21 - Aug 22, 2019
us Carnegie Mellon University
Instructors: Aniello Infante, Emilie Geissinger
Helpers: Ry4an Brase, Emma Slayton, Sarah Young
Aug 21 - Aug 22, 2019
us Old Dominion University
Instructors: Wirawan Purwanto, Sophie Clayton, Dan Barshis, Terry Stilwell
Helpers: Austin Abbott, Courtney Klepac, Ivan Lopez, Kathy Yeater, Michelle Rodio
Aug 21 - Aug 22, 2019
us University of Kansas
Instructors: Jamene Brooks-Kieffer, Cortney Buffington, Samantha Thomas
Helpers: Mark Holder, Boryana Koseva, Tami Albin, Tom Hill, Terry Loecke, Casey Russell
Aug 20 - Aug 21, 2019
nz VUW Kelburn Campus
Instructors: Andre Geldenhuis, Wes Harrell, Caroline Johnston
Helpers: Matt Plummer
Aug 19 - Aug 20, 2019
us New Mexico State University
Instructors: Shelley Knuth, Diana Dugas
Aug 19 - Aug 20, 2019
us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Daniel Guest, Kunal Marwaha, Henry Schreiber, Kelly Rowland, Matthew Feickert, Giordon Stark, Karol Krizka, Danika MacDonnel
Helpers: Nils Krumnack, Adam Parker, Shih Chieh Hsu, Zachary Marshall
Aug 19 - Aug 23, 2019
us The University of Texas at Austin
Instructors: Alice MacQueen
Helpers: Li Zhang
Aug 19 - Aug 19, 2019
us Buttrick Hall 102
Instructors: Elisabeth Shook, Eric Appelt, Jesse Spencer-Smith
Helpers: Meredith Broadway, Lindsey Fox, Stacy Curry-Johnson, Charreau Bell
Aug 19 - Aug 20, 2019
us Vanderbilt Library Community Room 408
Instructors: Eric Appelt, Jamen McGranahan, Charreau Bell, Joshua Borycz
Helpers: Jesse Spencer-Smith, Sarah Swanz, Joshua Borycz, Andy Wesolek
Aug 19 - Aug 20, 2019
us Texas A&M University
Instructors: Noushin Ghaffari, Ramalingam Saravanan, David Bapst, Shichen Wang
Helpers: Jian Tao
Aug 15 - Aug 16, 2019
us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Mark Laufersweiler, Brent Tweedy, Amanda Schilling
Helpers: Dawn Nekorchuk, Claire Curry, Horst Severini, Jim Ferguson
Aug 14 - Aug 15, 2019
us University of California, Los Angeles
Instructors: Mahdi Sadjadi, Rafi Ullah
Helpers: Tim Dennis, Mark Matney
Aug 14 - Aug 15, 2019
nz The University of Auckland
Instructors: Cameron McLean, Yvette Wharton, Martin Feller, Noel Zeng, Dharani Mahesh Sontam, Callum Walley
Helpers: Jason He, Chris Seal
Aug 12 - Aug 13, 2019
fi Los Alamos National Laboratory
Instructors: Austin McCartney, Andy Fraser, Cameron Bates
Helpers: Chris Malone, Stephen Andrews, Grant David Meadors
Aug 8 - Aug 13, 2019
au Griffith University
Instructors: Kim Keogh, Brett Parker
Aug 6 - Aug 8, 2019
us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Tom Allard, Brian Seok, Damian Thomas
Helpers: Anderson Monken
Aug 1 - Aug 2, 2019
us University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center Robert M. Bird Library
Instructors: Dawn Nekorchuk, Claire Curry, Jim Ferguson
Helpers: Rebecca Silver, Amanda Schilling, mahbobeh lesani, Hyacinthe Aboudja, Josh Garton, Blaine Mooers, Sean Reim, Clayton Sandel
Jul 29 - Jul 30, 2019
au James Cook University
Instructors: Daniel Baird
Jul 24 - Jul 25, 2019
au Macquarie University
Instructors: James Tocknell, Richard Miller
Jul 24 - Jul 25, 2019
us University of Arkansas
Instructors: James McCartney, Lora Lennertz
Helpers: Mary Leverance, Nick Salonen, Joe Paparo, Michael Gibbs, Stephanie Pierce
Jul 24 - Jul 24, 2019
us Rutgers University - Camden
Instructors: Sunil Shende, Daniel Russo, Heather Ciallella, Liam Sharp
Helpers: Linlin Zhao, Ruchi Lohia
Jul 23 - Jul 24, 2019
us Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Instructors: Carlos Ortiz Marrero, Juan Brandi-Lozano, Natalie Heller
Helpers: Balwinder Singh, Jeremy Zucker
Jul 22 - Jul 23, 2019
gb UCL
Instructors: Roman Klapaukh, Roland Guichard, Mosè Giordano, Timothy Spain
Helpers: Tom Couch, Kenan Direk, Jeremy Stein, Matthew Gillman, Mian Asbat Ahmad
Jul 15 - Jul 16, 2019
us The University of Washington eScience Institute
Instructors: Simon Waldman, Eleanor Lutz, Jaime Schatz, Shervin Sahba
Helpers: Simon Waldman, Eleanor Lutz, Ezgi Irmak Yucel, Hyeon Jeong Kim, Shervin Sahba, Carolin Spice
Jul 15 - Jul 18, 2019
us Stanford University
Instructors: Lorraine Ling, Claudia Engel, João Rodrigues, Linnea Shieh
Helpers: Ashley Jester, Zac Painter, Keith Bettinger, Josh Quan, Irina Trapido, Darach Miller
Jul 10 - Jul 11, 2019
au ResBaz Brisbane - Python stream
Instructors: Belinda Weaver, Thom Cuddihy, Stéphane Guillou
Jul 9 - Jul 10, 2019
au ResBaz Brisbane - R stream
Instructors: Heidi Perrett, Atefeh Taherian Fard, Marieke Frassl, Ido Bar
Helpers: Paula Andrea Martinez, Conrad Leonard, Catherine Kim
Jul 9 - Jul 10, 2019
us Data Carpentry Workshop for Smithsonian Interns
Instructors: Luis Villanueva, Mike Trizna, Mirian Tieko Nunes Tsuchiya, Jennifer Giaccai, Jen Hammock
Helpers: Vanessa Gonzalez, Matthew Kweskin, Rebecca Dikow, Susan (Sue) Zwicker
Jul 9 - Jul 10, 2019
gb Research Software London (hosted at Queen Mary University of London)
Instructors: Christopher Cave-Ayland, Krishnakumar Gopalakrishnan, Anastasis Georgoulas, Vilma Agalioti Sgompou
Helpers: Ilektra Christidi, Mayeul d'Avezac, David Perez-Suarez, Katerina Michalickova, Santiago Lacalle, Jazz Mack Smith, Jeremy Cohen, Iain Barrass, Tom Bradford
Jul 9 - Jul 10, 2019
nl July 2019 SWC workshop @TU Delft
Instructors: Kees den Heijer, Susan Branchett
Helpers: Yan Wang, Raúl Ortiz-Merino, Heather Andrews, Nicolas Dintzner, Santosh Ilamparuthi, Sobhan Omranian Khorasani
Jul 8 - Jul 9, 2019
us STROBE @ UC Berkeley
Instructors: Melissa Ko, Daniel Sperka
Jul 8 - Jul 9, 2019
it Biblioteca - National Research Council
Instructors: Vincenza Colonna, Francesco Musacchia
Helpers: Gianluca Damaggio
Jul 3 - Jul 5, 2019
us Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Instructors: Guilherme Castelão, Reid Otsuji, Stephanie Labou, Ana Beatriz (Bia) Villas Boas
Helpers: Arden Tran, Isa Rosso, Justin Shaffer, Silvia Buonaiuto
Jul 1 - Jul 3, 2019
us University of Michigan
Instructors: Begum Topcuoglu, Joshua Stough, Kelly Sovacool
Helpers: Katherine McLean, Ariangela Kozik, Dana King, Eric Bastien
Jul 1 - Jul 2, 2019
au Central Queensland University
Instructors: Jason Bell
Jun 27 - Jun 28, 2019
us Colby College
Instructors: Jacob Fosso Tande, Manuel(Manny) Gimond
Helpers: Randy Downer, Alexander Lelchuk, Jeff Earickson
Jun 25 - Jun 26, 2019
au University of Southern Queensland
Instructors: Francis Gacenga, Richard Young
Jun 24 - Jun 25, 2019
au Central Queensland University
Instructors: Jason Bell
Jun 20 - Jun 21, 2019
us UC Irvine Libraries
Instructors: Mitchell Brown, Danielle Kane, Madelynn Dickerson
Helpers: Mitchell Brown, Danielle Kane, Madelynn Dickerson
Jun 20 - Jun 21, 2019
us NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Instructors: Sean McCartney, Brendan McAndrew
Jun 19 - Jun 20, 2019
gb University of Birmingham
Instructors: Mark Slater, James Carpenter
Helpers: Catherine Smith, Mark Summerfield
Jun 19 - Jun 20, 2019
gb University of Ediniburgh
Instructors: Mike Jackson
Helpers: Edward Wallace
Jun 19 - Jun 19, 2019
us Stanford University
Instructors: Lorraine Ling, Zac Painter, Melissa Ko, Satoshi Yokota
Helpers: Chao Jiang, Hongchao Guo
Jun 18 - Jun 19, 2019
se Stockholm
Instructors: Thor Wikfeldt, Rosa Lönneborg
Helpers: Erik Fasterius, Rui Benfeitas
Jun 18 - Jun 19, 2019
us US Army ERDC
Instructors: Chris Kees, Drew Loney
Jun 17 - Jun 21, 2019
us Los Alamos National Laboratory
Instructors: Stephen Andrews, Andy Fraser, Cameron Bates, Christopher M Malone
Helpers: Austin McCartney
Jun 14 - Jun 15, 2019
us Dartmouth College
Instructors: James Adams, Lora Leligdon, JIANJUN HUA, Stephen Gaughan, Pamela Bagley
Helpers: Arnold Song, Paige Scudder, Richard Brittain, Scott Gerlash, Jing Qi, Kathy Antosca, Jason Wells
Jun 13 - Jun 14, 2019
us Software Carpentry @ UW Madison
Instructors: Aronne Merrelli, Tobin Magle, Stephen Meyer, David Hoese
Helpers: Lauren Michael, Elizabeth McDaniel, Sam Harrow, Steve Wangen, Madison Youngblom
Jun 13 - Jun 14, 2019
au Griffith University
Instructors: Stéphane Guillou, Masami Yamaguchi, Ido Bar
Jun 11 - Jun 12, 2019
us Mount Holyoke College
Instructors: JAMES BURKE, Thea Atwood, Sarah Oelker, Luke Jaeger
Helpers: JAMES BURKE, Thea Atwood, Sarah Oelker, Ann Kardos, Rachel Leach, Shaun Trujillo
Jun 11 - Jun 12, 2019
gb ARCHER-SSI Software Carpentry at The University of York
Instructors: Mario Antonioletti, Juan Herrera
Helpers: Phil Hasnip, Killian Murphy, Peter Hill
Jun 10 - Jun 11, 2019
es Elixir-CNIO
Instructors: Joaquín Morís, Maria Kotouza
Jun 6 - Jun 7, 2019
us National Institute of Standards and Technology
Instructors: Justin Senseney, Juan Fung, Andrew Reid, Trevor Keller
Helpers: Jonathan Guyer, Daniel Wheeler, Adam Creuziger
Jun 5 - Jun 6, 2019
ch Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
Instructors: Raphaël Grolimund, Jérôme Chaptinel, antoine masson, Mathilde Panes
Helpers: C_cile Hardebolle, Ludovic Bonivento, Eliane Blumer
Jun 4 - Jun 5, 2019
gb University of Birmingham
Instructors: Andris Jankevics, Simon Branford
Helpers: Karn Vohra
Jun 3 - Jun 4, 2019
gr National Hellenic Research Foundation
Instructors: Fotis Psomopoulos, Thor Wikfeldt
Jun 3 - Jun 4, 2019
pr University of Puerto Rico
Instructors: Humberto Ortiz-Zuazaga, Sofia Melendez-Cartagena
Helpers: Israel Dilán, Briknie Baez, Marc De Jesus Ellsworth
Jun 3 - Jun 7, 2019
pt Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência
Instructors: Phil Reed, Eric Persson
Helpers: João Raimundo, Henrique Costa
May 30 - May 31, 2019
us University of Oklahoma Schusterman Library, Tulsa
Instructors: Brent Tweedy, Claire Curry
Helpers: Toni Hoberecht, Krista Kezbers (Olson)
May 30 - May 31, 2019
gb University of St Andrews
Instructors: Alexander Konovalov, Leighton Pritchard, Michael Torpey, Isla Barnard
May 30 - May 31, 2019
us University of New Mexico
Instructors: Karl Benedict, Jon Wheeler
Helpers: Renée Brown, Nitin Bhandari, Matthew Fricke
May 30 - May 31, 2019
us University of California, San Francisco
Instructors: Geoffrey Boushey, Karla Lindquist, Angelo Pelonero
Helpers: Ariel Deardorff, Stefan Topfstedt, Amber Bahorik, Gaia Andreoletti, Rebecca Jaszczak , Charlie Macquarie, Manish Paranjpe, David Wu
May 29 - Jun 1, 2019
gb University of Nottingham
Instructors: Punam Amratia, Wagner Barløse Mathias
Helpers: Andrew Warry, Micheal Wilson, Micheal Pound
May 29 - May 30, 2019
us Boise State University
Instructors: Eric Jankowski, Mike Henry
Helpers: Kyle Shannon
May 29 - May 29, 2019
us STROBE @ CU Boulder
Instructors: Natalie Robinson, Sebastian Dick
Helpers: Zachary Tanverakul, Brendan McBennett
May 28 - May 29, 2019
us University of North Texas
Instructors: Jason Ellis, Kristy Phillips, Manuel Gottardi, Maristella Feustle
Helpers: Jason Ellis, Mark Phillips, Sarah Lynn Fisher, Chris Hergert
May 28 - May 29, 2019
us University of Texas, Austin
Instructors: Marian Schmidt, Alice MacQueen
Helpers: Jessica Trelogan, Alex Nishida, Yiyuan (YY) Li, Rob Heckman
May 28 - May 31, 2019
au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Kim Keogh, Ido Bar
May 27 - May 29, 2019
us Genentech
Instructors: Jeramia Ory, Kok Ben Toh
Helpers: Altaf Kassam, Kiran Mukhyala, Preethy Nair
May 22 - May 23, 2019
us 1-1103/1105
Instructors: Ian Bell, Chandler Becker, Justin Senseney, Adam Creuziger
Helpers: Ian Bell, Chandler Becker, Justin Senseney
May 22 - May 23, 2019
gb School of Archaeology, University of Oxford
Instructors: Evan Irving-Pease, Alexandros Dimopoulos
Helpers: Audrey Lin, Richard Allen, Quan Zhang
May 22 - May 23, 2019
us University of Michigan
Instructors: Michael Wolfe, Dave Bridges
Helpers: Kelly Sovacool, Jingqun Ma, Morgan Oneka, Rucheng Diao
May 22 - May 23, 2019
us National Center for Supercomputing Applications
Instructors: Maxim Belkin, Dena Strong, Samniqueka Halsey
Helpers: Halie Rando, David Mussulman
May 21 - May 22, 2019
za UKZN, Westville Campus
Instructors: Tadiwanashe Gutsa, Oluwafisayo Kaka
Helpers: OLUFISAYO SUNDAY EKUNDAYO, Moses Okpeku, Marie-Louise Umuhire
May 20 - May 21, 2019
us Unversity of Nebraska
Instructors: Carrie Brown, Adam Caprez, Jingchao Zhang
Helpers: Natasha Pavlovikj, Huijun ZHU, Caughlin Bohn, Josh Carini
May 20 - May 21, 2019
et Hawassa University
Instructors: Dagim Mengesha
Helpers: Anteneh Berhanu
May 17 - May 18, 2019
us George Washington University
Instructors: Laura Wrubel, Megan Potterbusch, Daniel Kerchner
Helpers: Jason Hurlburt, Marco Suarez, Liem Nguyen, William Bonnett, Monica Rigucci, Mengqi Ji, Steve Cherry, Zifan Huang
May 16 - May 17, 2019
us University of Minnesota
Instructors: Cody Hennesy, Nicholas Dunn, Caitlin Bakker
Helpers: Cody Hennesy, Nicholas Dunn, Caitlin Bakker, David Naughton
May 16 - May 17, 2019
gb University of Birmingham
Instructors: Simon Branford, Simon Hartley
Helpers: Timothy Poon, Flaviu Gostin
May 15 - May 17, 2019
us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Mark Laufersweiler, Claire Curry, Amanda Schilling, Traci DuBose
Helpers: Fred Reiss, Horst Severini, Michael Malahy, mahbobeh lesani
May 15 - May 16, 2019
gb MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine
Instructors: Robert Beagrie, Nicki GRAY
May 14 - Jun 4, 2019
us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Peter Hoyt, Phillip Doehle, Dave Lampert, Nathalia Graf-Grachet
Helpers: Evan Linde, Kay BJornen, Gautham Brahma Ponnaganti, SURYA AYYALASOMAYAJULA
May 13 - May 14, 2019
pe International Potato Center (CIP)
Instructors: Lindsay Clark
Helpers: Umesh Rosyara
May 10 - May 10, 2019
us Tisch Library, Tufts University
Instructors: Allison Gofman, Kyle Monahan
Helpers: Kristin Lee
May 10 - May 11, 2019
us UCSB Library Software Carpentry Workshop: Python, Git, and Bash
Instructors: Ryan Avery, Sharon Solis, Ian Lessing, Greg Janée, Yuan Wu, Jon Jablonski
Helpers: Noah Spahn, Vania Wang
May 9 - May 10, 2019
us Georgia Tech
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Wilson Lozano
Helpers: Ben Comer, Ray Lei, Chaoyi Chang, Gabriel Gusmao
May 9 - May 10, 2019
gb University Of Manchester
Instructors: Gerard Capes, Ann Gledson, Peter Crowther
May 9 - May 10, 2019
ca Memorial University of Newfoundland
Instructors: Ivo Agbor Arrey, Oliver Stueker, Emilie Geissinger, Joany Marino
May 9 - May 10, 2019
us University of Delaware
Instructors: Zenobie Garrett, Juniper Lake
Helpers: Kelly Mulholland, Priscilla Hempel
May 9 - May 10, 2019
gb University of St Andrews
Instructors: Alexander Konovalov, Michael Torpey, Patrick McCann, Isla Barnard
May 2 - May 3, 2019
gb Imperial College London
Instructors: Krishnakumar Gopalakrishnan, Santiago Lacalle, Diego Alonso Álvarez, Tianjiao Sun
Helpers: Katerina Michalickova, Jazz Mack Smith, Jan Andersen, Jeremy Cohen
May 1 - May 2, 2019
us Genentech Software Carpentry Python workshop
Instructors: Thomas Ballinger, Erin Becker
Helpers: Nolan Nichols
May 1 - May 2, 2019
de GSLS/CCTB-Wuerzburg
Instructors: Markus Ankenbrand, Florian Goth, Torsten Paul
Helpers: Jonas Schwab, Nico Braun
Apr 29 - Apr 30, 2019
ni Akure Tech Hub
Instructors: Dennis Irorere
Helpers: Ayomide Ogungbe Micheal, Raji Kudus Adewale
Apr 27 - Apr 27, 2019
fi FIXME
Instructors: Alejandra Gonzalez-Beltran, Flavio Spetale
Helpers: Laura Angelone , Florencia Mascali, Silvina Gonzalez-Beltran
Apr 25 - Apr 26, 2019
fi FIXME
Instructors: Ariel Rokem, Dave Williams, Meg Drouhard, Cecilia Noecker
Helpers: Ariel Rokem, Meg Drouhard, Jaime Schatz, Cecilia Noecker, HJ Kim, Rob Fatland
Apr 23 - Apr 26, 2019
ca Memorial University of Newfoundland
Instructors: Danielle Quinn, Oliver Stueker, Oihane Cereceda, Emilie Geissinger
Apr 22 - Apr 23, 2019
au Macquarie University
Instructors: Brian Ballsun-Stanton, Wilfred Gee
Helpers: Peter Ha
Apr 17 - Apr 18, 2019
be ELIXIR-Belgium Brussels
Instructors: Malvika Sharan, Christof De Bo, Stijn Van Hoey
Apr 16 - Jul 17, 2019
us Stanford University Libraries
Instructors: Kim Durante, Mary-Ellen Petrich, Zac Painter
Helpers: Amy Hodge, Lorraine Ling, Jake Lever, Saulo de Oliveira, Satoshi Yokota
Apr 16 - Apr 17, 2019
gb Swansea University
Instructors: Ed Bennett, Mark Dawson
Helpers: Jarno Rantaharju, Chennakesava Kadapa, Michele Mesiti, Ben Thorpe
Apr 16 - Apr 17, 2019
au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Heidi Perrett, Masami Yamaguchi, Ido Bar
Apr 15 - Apr 17, 2019
gb R for reproducible scientific analysis - Imperial College London
Instructors: Margarita Cariolou, Anat Melamed, Kiana West, Elze Lauzikaite
Helpers: Amit Mandal, Andrew McArdle, Aris Aristodemou
Apr 15 - Apr 16, 2019
za University of Cape Town
Instructors: Adrianna Pińska, Martin Dreyer, Meghan Sinclair-Black, Mojalefa Malahlela
Apr 15 - Apr 16, 2019
nz Room TTR205, Te Toki o Rata Building, Kelburn Campus, Victoria University of Wellington
Instructors: Andre Geldenhuis, Alexander Pletzer, Mandes Schönherr
Helpers: Wolfgang Hayek, Matt Plummer, Jonny Williams
Apr 15 - Apr 16, 2019
il 21st Century Software and Data Analysis Tools for Physics and Astronomy
Instructors: Azalee Bostroem, Dalya Baron, Griffin Hosseinzadeh
Helpers: Sahar Shahaf, Natalie Lubelchick, Iair Arcavi, Itamar Reis
Apr 14 - Apr 18, 2019
us Tufts University
Instructors: Kristin Lee, Kyle Monahan, Travis Lilleberg, Lenny Paritsky
Helpers: Susan Remondi, Shannon Hagerty (Brandeis)
Apr 12 - Apr 13, 2019
us UCSB Library Software Carpentry Workshop "R", Git and Bash
Instructors: Sharon Solis, Ian Lessing, Mary Donovan, Greg Janée, Yuan Wu, Jon Jablonski
Helpers: Kristi Liu, Noah Spahn
Apr 11 - Apr 12, 2019
nz Science library - University of Otago
Instructors: Murray Cadzow, Riku Takei, Greg Gimenez, Alana Alexander, Hugh Cross, Ludovic Dutoit
Helpers: Matt Bixley
Apr 10 - Apr 11, 2019
us UC San Diego Library
Instructors: Eva Sanchez, Reid Otsuji, Stephanie Labou, Richard McCosh, André Palóczy
Apr 10 - Apr 11, 2019
de ZB MED
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Silvia Di Giorgio, Till Sauerwein
Helpers: Christian Kurrat, eva Seidlmayer
Apr 9 - Apr 10, 2019
gb UCL
Instructors: Thomas Dowrick, Anastasis Georgoulas, Shikta Das, Vilma Agalioti Sgompou
Apr 8 - Apr 9, 2019
us Washington State University
Instructors: Sarah Murphy, Michael Meyer, Nicholas Potter, Matthew Brousil, Alex Kappes
Helpers: Dominik Schneider, Evan Williamson, Ning Ren, Jordan Munson, Rohit Dhariwal, Jo Crandall, Mursaleen Shiraj, Ames Fowler
Apr 8 - Apr 9, 2019
us George Washington University
Instructors: Jason Hurlburt, Laura Wrubel, Daniel Kerchner
Helpers: Monica Rigucci, Sahiti Enjeti, Nopphiphat Suraminitkul, Mengqi Ji
Apr 3 - Apr 4, 2019
no ELIXIR - University of Bergen
Instructors: Joaquín Morís, David Grellscheid
Helpers: Stale Nygard, Kjell Petersen, David Dolan, Carl Jones, Elsa du
Apr 1 - Apr 3, 2019
gb University of Birmingham
Instructors: Laurence Hurst, Simon Bradford
Helpers: James Carpenter
Apr 1 - Apr 1, 2019
us Fermilab
Instructors: Will Trimble, David Yakobovitch, Jim Pivarski
Helpers: Scarlet Norberg, Alexx Perloff
Apr 1 - Apr 2, 2019
ca Memorial University Women in Science and Engineering Graduate Student Society (Technical Stream)
Instructors: Oihane Cereceda, Joany Mariño
Helpers: Anke Krutof, Rebecca Thistle, Elena Osorio, Muriel Dunn
Mar 30 - Mar 31, 2019
nl March 2019 SWC Workshop @TU Delft
Instructors: Ruud Steltenpool, Victor Koppejan
Helpers: Kees den Heijer, Raúl Ortiz-Merino, Heather Andrews, Paul van Gent, Leonor Guedes Da Silva, Nicolas Dintzner, Santosh Ilamparuthi, Barbara Vreede, Elena Zhebel, Susan Branchett, Marcel van den Broek
Mar 28 - Mar 29, 2019
gb Heriot Watt University
Instructors: Mario Antonioletti, Ruairidh MacLeod, Martino Sorbaro Sindaci
Helpers: Lucia Michielin, David McKain, Matthew Hamilton, Evan Morgan, Hans-Nikolai Viessmann, Beatrice Alex, Clare Llewellyn
Mar 28 - Mar 29, 2019
us Purdue University
Instructors: Lev Gorenstein, Amiya Maji, Gladys Andino, Dan Dietz, Xiao Zhu, Geoffrey Lentner Lentner
Helpers: Lev Gorenstein, Amiya Maji, Gladys Andino, Dan Dietz, Xiao Zhu, Geoffrey Lentner Lentner
Mar 27 - Mar 28, 2019
us UC-Merced
Instructors: Avishek Kumar, Kate Barron
Helpers: Matthias Bussonnier, Katie Coburn, Sarvani Chadalapaka, Akshay Paropkari
Mar 27 - Mar 28, 2019
us Li Ka Shing Center for Learning and Knowledge (LKSC)
Instructors: Kim Durante, Frances Davenport, Darach Miller
Helpers: Irina Trapido
Mar 25 - Mar 26, 2019
us University of California, Riverside
Instructors: Noah Geraci, Katherine Koziar
Helpers: Swati Bhattacharyya
Mar 25 - Mar 26, 2019
us UCSB Library, Classroom 1312
Instructors: Sharon Solis, Ian Lessing, Mary Donovan, Greg Janée, Yuan Wu, Jon Jablonski
Mar 21 - Mar 22, 2019
us Yale University Library
Instructors: Joshua Dull, Kate Nyhan, Catherine DeRose
Helpers: Kate Nyhan, Barbara Esty, David Cirella
Mar 21 - Mar 22, 2019
fr Inria Saclay, Turing building
Instructors: Joan Massich, Bartosz Telenczuk, Marcel Stimberg, Loïc Estève
Helpers: Erik Bray, Maria Teleńczuk, Vincent Rouvreau, Alba Málaga, Odile Benassy
Mar 19 - Mar 20, 2019
us Columbia University
Instructors: Varda Faghir Hagh, Teddy Thomas, Jonathan Reeve
Mar 18 - Mar 19, 2019
us Foundations for Research Computing Bootcamp
Instructors: Cesar Arias, Teddy Thomas, Satwinder Singh
Mar 18 - Mar 19, 2019
us Iowa State University
Instructors: Devasena Inupakutika, Arne Grimstrup
Helpers: Jasmine Kirby, Erin Thomas
Mar 18 - Mar 19, 2019
us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Dave Lampert, Kevin Dyke, Nathalia Graf-Grachet, Patrice-Andre Prud'homme
Helpers: Evan Linde, Phillip Doehle, Kay BJornen, Gautham Brahma Ponnaganti, Damith Mahapatabendige, Sai Aravindh Sankara-Narayanan, SURYA AYYALASOMAYAJULA, Sabrina Halli
Mar 18 - Mar 19, 2019
us University of Arkansas
Instructors: Boryana Koseva, Mary Leverance
Helpers: James McCartney, Nick Salonen, Joe Paparo, Tyler Chafin, Lora Lennertz
Mar 18 - Mar 19, 2019
us University of Minnesota
Instructors: Cody Hennesy, Nicholas Dunn, Chaochih Liu
Mar 18 - Mar 19, 2019
us University of North Texas
Instructors: Mark Phillips, Kristy Phillips, Manuel Gottardi, Pamela Andrews
Helpers: Lauren Ko, Sri Sudha Madhulika Bayyavarapu
Mar 18 - Mar 19, 2019
us Stony Brook University
Instructors: Jennifer Shelton, JIANJUN HUA
Mar 16 - Mar 17, 2019
us Vanderbilt University
Instructors: Meredith Broadway
Helpers: Will French, Elisabeth Shook, Steve Baskauf, Lindsey Fox, Stacy Curry-Johnson
Mar 15 - Apr 19, 2019
us Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Instructors: Jeremy Teuton, Kurt Glaesemann, Juan Brandi-Lozano
Helpers: Balwinder Singh, Jeremy Zucker, Gideon Juve
Mar 14 - Mar 15, 2019
us University of California, San Francisco
Instructors: Byron Smith, Geoffrey Boushey
Helpers: Rakesh Ramachandran, Yina Wang, Jialiang Gu , Rebecca Jaszczak , Jialiang Gu, Rebecca Jaszczak
Mar 8 - Mar 9, 2019
us UCSF
Instructors: Naupaka Zimmerman, Angelo Pelonero, Dave Brown
Helpers: Karla Lindquist, Xiaoyuan Zhou, Lohith Madireddy, Gaia Andreoletti
Mar 8 - Mar 9, 2019
us Introducción a R y Git @ Berkeley Institute for Data Science
Instructors: Valeri Vasquez
Mar 8 - Mar 8, 2019
au Central Queensland University
Instructors: Jason Bell
Feb 28 - Mar 1, 2019
us IND-UCSF
Instructors: Amanda Everitt
Feb 28 - Mar 1, 2019
us University of Michigan
Instructors: Chris Gates, Ry4an Brase, Zena Lapp, Ada Hagan
Helpers: Kelly Sovacool, Alexander Ethridge, Ariangela Kozik
Feb 28 - Mar 1, 2019
nz SCION Rotorua, NewZealand
Instructors: Anthony Shaw, Mandes Schönherr
Feb 26 - Feb 27, 2019
us Learn Data Wrangling at the University of Arizona!
Instructors: Blake Joyce, Kristina Riemer, Upendra Kumar Devisetty, Dawson Fairbanks, Chun Ly, Susan Miller
Helpers: Travis Struck, Marnee Dearman, Jiali Han, Matthew Miller, Cristian Palacios
Feb 23 - Feb 24, 2019
us University of Texas at Arlington
Instructors: Anna Williford, Seyedeh Ayda Mirsalehi, Joe Cloud, Farah Shamma, Balan Ramesh, Nitin Kanwar
Helpers: Nicole Hales, Arnav Bajwa , Robert Ruggiero , Ebrahim Bharmal
Feb 23 - Feb 24, 2019
us Claremont McKenna College
Instructors: Timothy Warren, Jacob Fosso Tande
Feb 22 - Feb 23, 2019
ca Brock University
Instructors: Tim Ribaric, James Desjardins
Helpers: Daniel Brett, Tyler Kennedy Collins
Feb 21 - Feb 22, 2019
us UCSB Library, Classroom 1312
Instructors: Sharon Solis, Ian Lessing, Mary Donovan, Greg Janée, Yuan Wu, Jon Jablonski
Feb 21 - Feb 22, 2019
gb University Of Manchester
Instructors: Gerard Capes, Ann Gledson
Helpers: Peter Crowther
Feb 21 - Feb 22, 2019
gb University of Birmingham
Instructors: Andris Jankevics, Laurence Hurst
Helpers: Cerys Lewis, Simon Hartley
Feb 18 - Feb 21, 2019
us Stony Brook University
Instructors: Sheldon McKay, Michael Zingale
Helpers: Alan Calder, Pooja Rao
Feb 16 - Feb 17, 2019
us Rutgers University - Camden
Instructors: Sunil Shende, Daniel Russo, Heather Ciallella, Liam Sharp
Helpers: adam okulicz-kozaryn, James Brown, Traci DuBose
Feb 15 - Feb 16, 2019
us University of Illinois
Instructors: Stuti Shrivastava
Feb 14 - Feb 15, 2019
au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto
Feb 12 - Feb 13, 2019
it National Research Council
Instructors: Marco Chiapello, Wagner Barløse Mathias
Helpers: Dario Righelli, Eugenio Del Prete, Nico Criscuolo
Feb 11 - Feb 15, 2019
gb University of Birmingham
Instructors: Mark Slater, Simon Branford
Helpers: Michael Allaway, James Carpenter
Feb 11 - Feb 13, 2019
us Boise State University
Instructors: Eric Jankowski, Mike Henry, Matthew Jones, Brian Jackson, Vicken Hillis, Eric Hayden, Matt Clark, Kendra Kaiser, Olga Goulko
Helpers: Kyle Shannon, Tyler Bevan
Feb 11 - Feb 12, 2019
us UF Informatics Institute
Instructors: Brian Stucky, Ellen Bledsoe, Joe Andreoli, Sasha Lavrentovich
Helpers: Elise Morrison, Falcon Restrepo Ramos, Philip Chase, Eduardo Bongiolo
Feb 11 - Feb 12, 2019
us Emory University
Instructors: Jay Lee, Sena Agezo, David Nicholson, Elyse Morin
Helpers: Matt Malishev, Marko Bajic, Sara Fielder, Jessica Owensby, Stephanie Prince, Kate Roman, Robert Thorstadt
Feb 9 - Feb 10, 2019
us Texas A&M University
Instructors: Noushin Ghaffari, Ramalingam Saravanan, David Bapst, Shichen Wang
Helpers: Jian Tao, Adrian Castellanos, Danielle Walkup, Katherine Beall, Marcel Brun
Feb 7 - Feb 8, 2019
us University of Illinois
Instructors: Madicken Munk, Lindsay Clark
Feb 7 - Feb 8, 2019
us Universty Of Washington
Instructors: TJ Nguyen, Cesar Arias
Helpers: Scott Henderson, Jacob Deppen, Rob Fatland, Helen Deweese
Feb 7 - Feb 8, 2019
ch University of Zurich
Instructors: Lachlan Deer, Julian Langer, Ulrich Bergmann
Helpers: Stephan Schmeing, Bret Benheim
Feb 7 - Feb 8, 2019
us University of Southern California
Instructors: Chris Hamm, Joshua Steele
Helpers: Meng Li, Eddie Loh
Jan 31 - Feb 1, 2019
gb Swansea University
Instructors: Ed Bennett, Mark Dawson
Helpers: Jarno Rantaharju, Chennakesava Kadapa
Jan 28 - Jan 29, 2019
us The New York Academy of Sciences
Instructors: Jennifer Shelton, Katie Dejwakh, Julia Fowler
Helpers: Esther Jackson, Karoline Dubin, Yamuna Devi Gangadharan , Laura Yu
Jan 26 - Jan 27, 2019
us New York Academy of Sciences
Instructors: Casey Youngflesh, Matt Clark
Jan 26 - Jan 27, 2019
us Swarthmore College
Instructors: Timothy Warren, Nihan Pol
Helpers: Paul Jacobs, Adam Light
Jan 26 - Jan 27, 2019
us UCSB Library, classroom 1312
Instructors: Katja Seltmann, Sharon Solis, Ian Lessing, Mary Donovan, Greg Janée, Yuan Wu, Jon Jablonski
Jan 25 - Jan 26, 2019
us University of North Texas
Instructors: Lauren Ko, Mark Phillips, Kristy Phillips, Maristella Feustle
Helpers: Manuel Gottardi, Pamela Andrews, Sri Sudha Madhulika Bayyavarapu, Douglas Burns
Jan 24 - Jan 25, 2019
gb University of Edinburgh, GeoSciences (Drummond St)
Instructors: Declan Valters, Magnus Hagdorn
Helpers: Michael Mineter, Chris Hill, James Fulton, Martino Sorbaro Sindaci, Matthew Hamilton
Jan 23 - Jan 24, 2019
us Stanford University
Instructors: Claudia Engel, Mary-Ellen Petrich, Melissa Ko
Helpers: Amy Hodge, John Borghi, Max Czapanskiy, Edgar Franco Vivanco
Jan 23 - Jan 24, 2019
gb Earlham Institute
Instructors: Nicola Soranzo, Anthony Etuk, Alice Minotto
Jan 22 - Jan 23, 2019
us Fred Hutch
Instructors: Kate Hertweck
Helpers: Dane Gellerup, Michael Gutteridge, John Huddleston, Zach Romer
Jan 22 - Jan 25, 2019
us University of Chicago
Instructors: Nicholas Knoblauch, Arjun Biddanda, Briana Mittleman, Angela Li
Helpers: Peter Carbonetto, Maryn Carlson, Ankeeta Shah, Zachary Miller, Rahul Subramanian
Jan 20 - Jan 21, 2019
us Berkeley Institute for Data Science
Instructors: Nelle Varoquaux, Scott Peterson, Nima Hejazi
Helpers: Daniela Ushizima
Jan 17 - Jan 18, 2019
us Columbia University, Computing Fundamentals with Python - Section 1
Instructors: John Pellman, Cesar Arias, David Balducci
Helpers: George Garrett, Fatimazohra Koli, Jochen Weber
Jan 17 - Jan 18, 2019
us Columbia University, Computing Fundamentals with Python - Section 2
Instructors: Brian Luna Lucero, John Villa, Rob Lane
Helpers: Jonathan Reeve, Kathryn Engelhardt, Oliver Bear Don't Walk
Jan 17 - Jan 18, 2019
us Columbia University, Computing Fundamentals with Python - Section 3
Instructors: Mariel Nyrop, Teddy Thomas
Helpers: Parixit Davé, Rebecca Yohannes
Jan 17 - Jan 18, 2019
us Columbia University, Computing Fundamentals with R (Section 4)
Instructors: Wei Yin, Michael Weisner, Satwinder Singh
Helpers: Thomas Barraro, Shreyas Bhave
Jan 17 - Jan 18, 2019
us Middlebury College
Instructors: Easton White, Ryan Clement
Jan 17 - Jan 18, 2019
ee University of Tartu
Instructors: Dmytro Fishman, Tiago Pereira, Liis Kolberg
Helpers: Priit Adler, Mikhail Papkov, Ivan Kuzmin, Uku Raudvere
Jan 17 - Jan 18, 2019
us University of Kansas
Instructors: Boryana Koseva, Jamene Brooks-Kieffer
Helpers: Mark Holder, Miloche Kottman, Greta Valentine, Andrea Pitt, Neal Axton, Elizabeth Everman, Tom Hill, Micki Lubbers, Samantha Thomas, Aake Vaestermark, Erin Wolfe
Jan 16 - Jan 17, 2019
us Data Carpentry @ UW Madison
Instructors: Maria Kamenetsky, Christina Koch, Trisha Adamus, Erin Jonaitis
Helpers: Patrick Shriwise, Sarah Graves, Heather Shimon, Sailendharan Sudakaran, Kimberly O'Keefe
Jan 16 - Jan 17, 2019
us University of Minnesota
Instructors: Hao Ye, Ahsan Ali Khoja
Helpers: Nicholas Dunn, Katie Wilson, Chaochih Liu, Tim Hendrickson
Jan 15 - Jan 16, 2019
us The University of Washington eScience Institute
Instructors: Meredith Rawls, Michael Beyeler, Chad Curtis, Daniel McCloy, Colin Dietrich
Helpers: Eleanor Lutz, Chad Curtis
Jan 15 - Jan 18, 2019
nl Computational skills for Life Scientists - Amsterdam
Instructors: Marc Galland, Like Fokkens, Pietro Marchesi
Helpers: Caspar Treijtel, Carlos Martinez
Jan 14 - Jan 15, 2019
us Software Carpentry @ UW Madison
Instructors: Paul Wilson, Carolyn Voter, Patrick Shriwise, Baptiste Mouginot
Helpers: Kalin Kiesling, David Hoese, Steve Meyer, Sailendharan Sudakaran
Jan 14 - Jan 15, 2019
pr University of Puerto Rico Río Piedras
Instructors: Wilson Lozano, Patricia Ordóñez
Helpers: Israel Dilán, Lillian Gonzalez
Jan 11 - Jan 12, 2019
pr University of Puerto Rico Río Piedras
Instructors: Humberto Ortiz-Zuazaga, Sofia Melendez-Cartagena
Helpers: Israel Dilán, Jeffrey Chan, Heriberto Camacho, Louis Gil, Briknie Báez
Jan 11 - Jan 12, 2019
us University of Connecticut
Instructors: James Mickley, Timothy Moore, Cera Fisher, Jeremy Teitelbaum, Artemis Louyakis
Helpers: Pariksheet Nanda, Eliza Grames, Dipanjana Dalui, Alex Trouern-Trend
Jan 10 - Jan 11, 2019
gr BRFAA - Biomedical Research Foundation Academy of Athens
Instructors: Malvika Sharan, Fotis Psomopoulos, Toby Hodges
Jan 10 - Jan 11, 2019
us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Peter Hoyt, Phillip Doehle, Dave Lampert, Nathalia Graf-Grachet
Helpers: Evan Linde, Atiya Banerjee, Kevin Dyke, Pratishtha Poudel, Kay BJornen, Patrice-Andre Prud'homme, Damith Mahapatabendige
Jan 10 - Jan 11, 2019
us Carnegie Mellon University
Instructors: Logan Cox, Daniel Kerchner
Helpers: Huajin Wang, Eric Kaltman, Emma Slayton
Jan 9 - Jan 10, 2019
us UCLA
Instructors: Tim Dennis, Kristian Allen, Scott Friedman, Deidre Whitmore
Helpers: Tim Dennis, Madeline Cowen, Jamie Jamison, Leigh Phan, Yoh Kawano
Jan 9 - Jan 10, 2019
us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Brent Tweedy, Sarah Pugachev, Claire Curry, Traci DuBose
Helpers: Mark Laufersweiler, Amanda Schilling
Jan 8 - Jan 9, 2019
us University of Massachusetts Amherst
Instructors: JAMES BURKE, Thea Atwood, Sarah Oelker
Jan 8 - Jan 9, 2019
gb University of Birmingham
Instructors: Laurence Hurst, Simon Branford
Helpers: Michael Allaway
Jan 7 - Jan 8, 2019
us Software Carpentry @ University of Arkansas
Instructors: Bob Freeman, Jason Williams
Helpers: Mary Leverance, James McCartney, Les Seigneur, Nick Salonen, Joe Paparo
Jan 7 - Jan 8, 2019
us University of Michigan
Instructors: Zena Lapp, Stephanie Thiede, Josie Libertucci, Ada Hagan
Helpers: Begum Topcuoglu, Katie Saund
Jan 7 - Jan 8, 2019
us Software Carpentry at AAS 223
Instructors: Azalee Bostroem, Jules Fowler
Helpers: Meredith Rawls, Rodolfo Montez, Brett Morris
Jan 5 - Jan 6, 2019
et Aksum University
Instructors: Dagim Mengesha, Yirga Abebe
Helpers: Eyerusalem Dagnew
Dec 19 - Dec 21, 2018
us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Mark Laufersweiler, Sarah Pugachev, Claire Curry
Helpers: Brent Tweedy, Dawn Nekorchuk, Jim Ferguson, Amanda Schilling, Traci DuBose, Joshua Hatzis
Dec 19 - Dec 20, 2018
gb University of Birmingham
Instructors: Laurence Hurst, Mark Slater
Helpers: Cerys Lewis
Dec 17 - Dec 18, 2018
us University of Michigan
Instructors: Begum Topcuoglu, William Close, Joshua Stough
Helpers: Josie Libertucci, Ada Hagan, Kelly Sovacool
Dec 17 - Dec 18, 2018
gb University of St Andrews
Instructors: Alexander Konovalov, Michael Torpey, Patrick McCann, Isla Barnard
Helpers: Peter Thorpe, Arron Burnage, Caroline Elliott, Kevin Jones, Samuel Neale, Joseph Ward
Dec 10 - Dec 11, 2018
es Centro de Física de Materiales (CSIC-UPV/EHU)
Instructors: Inigo Aldazabal Mensa, Diego Lasa, David De Sancho, Sofia Sanz
Helpers: Unai Aseguinolaza, Daniel Arismendi, Xiang Xu, Abel Carreras
Dec 5 - Dec 20, 2018
ar Computational Skills for Life Scientists, Universidad Nacional de Quilmes
Instructors: Malvika Sharan, Marc Gouw
Helpers: German Barletta, Leonardo Spairani, Lucía Álvarez, Tadeo Saldaño
Dec 5 - Dec 7, 2018
us Space Telescope Science Institute
Instructors: Danielle Nielsen, Daniel Nemergut
Helpers: Mees Fix
Dec 3 - Dec 4, 2018
us University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
Instructors: Jon Badalamenti, Matt Clark
Helpers: Cody Hennesy, Peter Wiringa, Nicholas Dunn, Alicia Hofelich-Mohr, Seth Mayotte
Dec 3 - Dec 4, 2018
hu University of Debrecen, Medical Faculty
Instructors: Fotis Psomopoulos, Marco Chiapello
Helpers: Gergely Sipos, Endre Sebestyén, Matyas Schiller, Tibor Nagy, Attila Horvath, Róbert Herczeg, Abel Fothi
Dec 1 - Dec 2, 2018
nl First Software Carpentry @TU Delft
Instructors: Marieke Dirksen, Willem Ligtenberg, Kees den Heijer
Helpers: Elin Vesper, Raúl Ortiz-Merino, Nadir Ahami
Nov 29 - Nov 30, 2018
us Dartmouth College
Instructors: James Adams, Christian Darabos, Lora Leligdon, JIANJUN HUA, Stephen Gaughan
Helpers: Pamela Bagley
Nov 29 - Nov 30, 2018
us Stanford University Medicine
Instructors: Jamie Whitacre, Nihan Pol
Helpers: Ahmed Nagy El Kaffas, Cedric Espenel, Sylvia Fechner, Xulei Qin, Sijie Wei
Nov 29 - Nov 30, 2018
et Dilla University
Instructors: Dagim Mengesha, Dargie Tsegay Berhe
Nov 28 - Nov 30, 2018
es Centro de Física Teórica y Matemáticas
Instructors: Inigo Aldazabal Mensa, Francisco Martinez-Murcia, Bryan Zaldivar, Alfonso Nunez
Helpers: Andrés Díaz-Gil, Emilio Ambite, Eduardo de Cordoba, David "Gordo david.gg.phy@gmail.com, M. Ram?rez
Nov 28 - Nov 29, 2018
us UC Irvine Libraries
Instructors: Danielle Kane, Madelynn Dickerson, Mitchell Brown, Baird Langenbrunner, John Schomberg
Helpers: Shahin Rad
Nov 28 - Nov 29, 2018
us Carnegie Mellon University
Instructors: Rebecca Lowdon, Nathan Catlin
Helpers: Huajin Wang, Eric Kaltman
Nov 27 - Nov 28, 2018
us UC San Diego Library
Instructors: Reid Otsuji, Stephanie Labou, Ana Beatriz (Bia) Villas Boas, Richard McCosh
Helpers: Ryan Johnson
Nov 27 - Nov 28, 2018
gb University of St Andrews
Instructors: Peter Cock, Alexander Konovalov, Leighton Pritchard, Michael Torpey, Patrick McCann, Isla Barnard
Nov 27 - Nov 28, 2018
et Wolkite University
Instructors: Dagim Mengesha, Haftu Adhena
Helpers: Bonny Adane
Nov 21 - Nov 23, 2018
gb Western General Hospital, Ediniburgh **
Instructors: Mario Antonioletti
Helpers: Declan Valters, John Ireland, Ewan McDowall, Sean McGeever
Nov 21 - Nov 21, 2018
nz Manaaki Whenua Auckland
Instructors: Anthony Shaw, Olivia Burge, Chris Scott
Helpers: Nooriyah Lohani
Nov 20 - Nov 21, 2018
ch EPFL Library - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
Instructors: Raphaël Grolimund, Jérôme Chaptinel, antoine masson, Mathilde Panes
Helpers: C_cile Hardebolle, Ludovic Bonivento
Nov 20 - Nov 29, 2018
gb University of Manchester
Instructors: Dave Jones, Gerard Capes
Helpers: Aleksandra Nenadic, Peter Smyth, Daniel Nisbet
Nov 19 - Nov 20, 2018
ca McGill University
Instructors: Pier-Luc St-Onge, Daniel Stubbs, Simon Nderitu, Bart Oldeman
Nov 14 - Nov 21, 2018
it University of Trento
Instructors: Marianne Corvellec, Lachlan Deer
Helpers: Gianfranco Abrusci, Mirko Bagnarol, Matteo Finazzer, Simone Orioli, Michele Turelli
Nov 14 - Nov 15, 2018
us Tufts University
Instructors: Kristin Lee, Allison Gofman, Kyle Monahan
Helpers: Travis Lilleberg, Lenny Paritsky, Annie Swafford, Chelcie Rowell
Nov 9 - Nov 10, 2018
no UiT The Arctic University of Norway
Instructors: Radovan Bast, Sabry Razick, Anne Fouilloux
Helpers: Mathias Bockwoldt, Stig Rune Jensen
Nov 8 - Nov 9, 2018
gb Imperial College London
Instructors: Krishnakumar Gopalakrishnan, Katerina Michalickova, Eamonn Murray, Santiago Lacalle
Nov 7 - Nov 8, 2018
gb University College London
Instructors: Samantha Ahern, Roland Guichard, Shkita Das, Vilma Agalioti Sgompou
Helpers: Thomas Dowrick, Anastasis Georgoulas, Asif Tamuri
Nov 7 - Nov 8, 2018
gb Computing Lab 1, Medical Education Centre
Instructors: Andrew Turner
Helpers: John Ireland, Ewan McDowall
Nov 6 - Nov 7, 2018
ca Université de Montréal
Instructors: Pier-Luc St-Onge, Daniel Stubbs, Nikolai Sergueev
Helpers: Pier-Luc St-Onge, Daniel Stubbs, Nikolai Sergueev
Nov 5 - Nov 6, 2018
us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Phillip Doehle, Gautham Brahma Ponnaganti, Patrice-Andre Prud'homme
Helpers: Evan Linde, Peter Hoyt, Dave Lampert, Kevin Dyke, Nathalia Graf-Grachet, Kay BJornen, Damith Mahapatabendige
Nov 2 - Nov 30, 2018
us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Dave Lampert, Kevin Dyke, Nathalia Graf-Grachet
Helpers: Evan Linde, Peter Hoyt, Phillip Doehle, Kevin Drees, Kay BJornen, Gautham Brahma Ponnaganti, Patrice-Andre Prud'homme, Damith Mahapatabendige
Nov 2 - Nov 30, 2018
us UC Merced
Instructors: Nora Mitchell, Sabah Ul-Hasan
Helpers: Martha Kandziora, Rhondene Wint, Tyrome Sweet, Amin Boroomand, Katie Coburn
Nov 1 - Nov 2, 2018
au Macquarie University
Instructors: Brian Ballsun-Stanton, Richard Miller, Robert Woodward, Grant Sayer
Helpers: Fiona Jones
Oct 29 - Oct 30, 2018
us Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Instructors: Carlos Ortiz Marrero, Kyle Monson, Juan Brandi-Lozano
Helpers: Jeremy Zucker
Oct 29 - Oct 30, 2018
us University of Arizona, Tucson
Instructors: Julian Pistorius, Marnee Dearman, Tyson Swetnam, Amy Hudson
Helpers: Uwe Hilgert, Xiang Liu, Travis Struck, Branden Lau, Frank Ventura, Fernando Rios, Cesar Medina, Misty Ring-Ramirez, Niraj Altekar, Michael Hernandez, Cristian Palacios, James Waters
Oct 27 - Oct 28, 2018
kr 한림대학교
Instructors: Kwangchun Lee, Nicholas Tierney
Oct 27 - Oct 28, 2018
us Old Dominion University
Instructors: Ryan Avery, Josh Quan
Helpers: Wirawan Purwanto, Sophie Clayton, Dan Barshis, Terry Stilwell
Oct 25 - Oct 26, 2018
us University of North Texas
Instructors: Jason Ellis, Kristy Phillips, Manuel Gottardi, Pamela Andrews
Helpers: Lauren Ko, Mark Phillips, Sri Sudha Madhulika Bayyavarapu, Douglas Burns, Maristella Feustle
Oct 25 - Oct 26, 2018
be University of Ghent
Instructors: Paula Andrea Martinez, Christof De Bo, Stijn Van Hoey
Helpers: Mauricio Macossay Castillo, Raf Winand
Oct 24 - Oct 25, 2018
us Stonybrook
Instructors: Jonathan Borrelli, Elise Lauterbur
Oct 22 - Oct 23, 2018
us Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Instructors: Julia Lowndes, Jamie Afflerbach
Helpers: Brett Longworth, Craig McLean
Oct 22 - Oct 23, 2018
fi Johnson C. Smith University
Instructors: Jacob Koehler, Srihari Sundar
Helpers: Monika Rhue, Sandra Phoenix
Oct 18 - Oct 19, 2018
us New York University
Instructors: Vicky Steeves, Nicholas Wolf
Helpers: Rémi Rampin, Heiko Mueller, Djellel Difallah
Oct 18 - Oct 18, 2018
us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Dave Lampert, Kevin Dyke, Pratishtha Poudel, Nathalia Graf-Grachet, Ki Cole
Helpers: Evan Linde, Phillip Doehle, Ross Bowman, Kay BJornen, Gautham Brahma Ponnaganti, Damith Mahapatabendige, Madhuranga Thilakasiri
Oct 18 - Oct 19, 2018
et Adigrat University: Software Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Mesfin Diro Chaka, Mekonen kahsay, Mebrahtu hadush
Oct 17 - Oct 18, 2018
gb Software Carpentry @ Oxford University
Instructors: Krzysztof Poterlowicz, Mark Dunning, Michal Gdula, Katarzyna Murat, Nadezda Fursowa
Helpers: Alex Orlek, Aino Jarvelin, Guifeng Wei, Joseph Bowness
Oct 17 - Oct 18, 2018
de European Molecular Biology Laboratory
Instructors: Holger Dinkel, Toby Hodges, Thomas Schwarzl, Mike Smith, Frank Thommen
Helpers: Thea Van Rossum, Georg Zeller, Juliana Glavina, Claudia Beleites, Christian Arnold
Oct 16 - Oct 18, 2018
se Software Carpentry @ Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences
Instructors: Anne Fouilloux, Ana Costa Conrado
Helpers: Samantha Dawson, Henna Fabritius
Oct 11 - Oct 12, 2018
us Stanford University
Instructors: Kim Durante, Mary-Ellen Petrich, Zac Painter
Helpers: Amy Hodge, Jessie Keck, Melissa Ko, Emily Flynn
Oct 10 - Oct 11, 2018
gb Western General Hospital, Ediniburgh
Instructors: David McKain
Helpers: Mario Antonioletti, Giacomo Peru, John Ireland, Ewan McDowall, Sean McGeever
Oct 9 - Oct 9, 2018
us Coastal and Hydraulics Laboratory
Instructors: Chris Kees, Drew Loney
Helpers: Alistair Bentley
Oct 9 - Oct 11, 2018
se HPC2N Umeå University
Instructors: Alistair Bailey, Luca Di Stasio
Helpers: Birgitte Briydsö, Pedro Ojeda May
Oct 9 - Oct 10, 2018
au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Kim Keogh
Oct 8 - Oct 10, 2018
us Stony Brook University
Instructors: Donny Winston, Marisa Lim
Helpers: Maria Barrios Sazo, Lisa Prowant
Oct 8 - Oct 9, 2018
us Purdue University
Instructors: Lev Gorenstein, Amiya Maji, Gladys Andino, Dan Dietz, Xiao Zhu, Geoffery Lentner
Helpers: Lev Gorenstein, Amiya Maji, Gladys Andino, Dan Dietz, Xiao Zhu, Geoffery Lentner
Oct 8 - Oct 9, 2018
us Colorado School of Mines - Software Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Blake Stamps, Ye Li
Helpers: Andrea Golden-Lasher, Garrett Gissler, Hao Qin, Jake Huang
Oct 6 - Oct 7, 2018
us University of California, San Francisco
Instructors: Will Trimble, Geoffrey Boushey
Helpers: Brendan Burkart, Angelo Pelonero, Jordan Burke, Rakesh Ramachandran, Yina Wang
Oct 5 - Oct 6, 2018
us UCSF
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Karla Lindquist
Helpers: Amber Bahorik, Xiaoyuan Zhou, David Brown, Lohith Madireddy, Gaia Andreoletti
Oct 5 - Oct 6, 2018
us Texas Tech University
Instructors: John Corless, Nihan Pol
Helpers: Aaron Hill, Russell Manser, Austin Coleman, Tyler Wixtrom
Oct 5 - Oct 6, 2018
us Sotware Carpentry at Regeneron
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Sheldon McKay
Helpers: Regis James, Calvin Chen, John Sikorski, Kevia Qu, Jonathan Kin Wei Leung, Christopher Foran, Dustin Lehmkuhl
Oct 4 - Oct 5, 2018
au University of Southern Queensland
Instructors: Francis Gacenga, Elizabeth McCarthy, Richard Young
Helpers: Mathieu Clerte
Oct 2 - Oct 3, 2018
us The University of Washington eScience Institute
Instructors: Kate Hertweck, Aaron Marburg, Bree Norlander, Chad Curtis
Helpers: Ariel Rokem, Yee Mey Seah, Callin Switzer, Chad Curtis, Wu-Jung Lee, Colin Dietrich
Oct 1 - Oct 4, 2018
us Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Instructors: Mauro Lepore, Kok Ben Toh
Sep 29 - Sep 30, 2018
us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Tony Primerano, Brian Seok, Jennifer Gilbert, Damian Thomas
Sep 27 - Sep 28, 2018
gb UCL
Instructors: David Perez-Suarez, Roland Guichard, Shikta Das
Helpers: David Wright, Nandini Badarinarayan, Paddy Rody, Davide Piras, Thomas Crossland
Sep 26 - Sep 27, 2018
us Montana State University
Instructors: Sara Mannheimer, Stacey Hancock, David Millman
Helpers: Allison Theobold, Paul Wilson-Harmon, Esther Birch
Sep 26 - Oct 17, 2018
ca University of Alberta
Instructors: John Simpson, Kamil Marcinkowski, Chris Want
Helpers: Erming Pei
Sep 25 - Sep 26, 2018
gr INAB|CERTH
Instructors: Thea Van Rossum, Fotis Psomopoulos, Renato Alves
Helpers: Maria Kotouza
Sep 24 - Sep 25, 2018
gb Imperial College London
Instructors: Mayeul d'Avezac, Chris Tomlinson, Katerina Michalickova, Lucy Whalley, Daniel Nolte, Amit Mandal, Anat Melamed, Stefano Galvan, Nicolas Barral, Santiago Lacalle, Edward Smith, Adam Jackson, Barbara Bodinier, Maryam Karimi
Helpers: Jazz Mack Smith
Sep 24 - Sep 26, 2018
gb University of Birmingham
Instructors: Mark Slater, Simon Branford
Helpers: Michael Allaway
Sep 24 - Sep 25, 2018
us University of Texas at Arlington
Instructors: Richard Adams, James Titus-McQuillan, Joe Cloud, Farah Shamma, Mohammed Adnan Qureshi, Balan Ramesh
Helpers: Daren Card, Anna Williford, Peace Williamson, Raisaamin Mustafi, Nitin Kanwar
Sep 22 - Sep 23, 2018
us Emory University
Instructors: Sena Agezo, David Nicholson, Elyse Morin, Varun Saravanan
Helpers: Jay Lee, Marko Bajic, Alex Dunlap, Sara Fielder, Lukas Hoffmann, Rett Morrissette, Joe Natale, Katherine Overman, Jessica Owensby, Stephanie Prince, Kate Roman, Robert Thorstadt
Sep 22 - Sep 23, 2018
us Boise State University
Instructors: Eric Jankowski, Lejo Flores, Mike Henry, Matthew Jones
Helpers: Kyle Shannon, Kendra Kaiser
Sep 21 - Sep 21, 2018
us University of Chicago
Instructors: Nicholas Knoblauch, Arjun Biddanda, Briana Mittleman
Helpers: Peter Carbonetto, Maryn Carlson, Ankeeta Shah, Zachary Miller, Rahul Subramanian
Sep 20 - Sep 21, 2018
us University of Illinois
Instructors: Madicken Munk, Elizabeth Wickes, Jenny Drnevich, Lindsay Clark
Helpers: Neal Davis, Dena Strong
Sep 20 - Sep 21, 2018
us University of Virgin Islands
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Kevin Vilbig
Helpers: Tennika Lawrence, Shirmara O’Garro, Idrees Donaie, James Peters
Sep 20 - Sep 21, 2018
us Library of Congress
Instructors: Christopher Erdmann, Laura Wrubel, Megan Potterbusch
Helpers: Drew Heles, Mike Davidson, Grace Thomas, Mark Cooper, Charles Hosale, Chase Dooley
Sep 18 - Sep 19, 2018
au Macquarie University
Instructors: Richard Miller, Robert Woodward, Tim Keighley, Grant Sayer
Sep 18 - Sep 19, 2018
gb University of Southampton
Instructors: Christopher Cave-Ayland, Stephen Crouch, John Robinson, James Graham
Sep 18 - Sep 19, 2018
us University of California, Riverside
Instructors: Noah Geraci, Katherine Koziar
Helpers: Michele Potter, David Chen, Swati Bhattacharyya
Sep 13 - Sep 14, 2018
us University of Michigan
Instructors: Marc Sze, Zena Lapp, Srihari Sundar, Stephanie Thiede
Helpers: Scott Martin
Sep 13 - Sep 14, 2018
gb The University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Oliver Brown, Kieran Leach
Helpers: Evgenij Belikov, Oliver Brown, Fiona Reid, Steve Carlysle-Davies, Ruairidh MacLeod, Philip Cass, John Ireland, David McKain, Sean McGeever, Fiona Bisset
Sep 11 - Sep 12, 2018
br Universidade Federal do Ceará
Instructors: Raniere Silva
Helpers: Raniere Silva
Sep 10 - Sep 11, 2018
us University of Illinois
Instructors: Samniqueka Halsey
Helpers: Neal Davis
Sep 6 - Sep 7, 2018
gb University of Oxford
Instructors: Sinan Shi, Stephen Jones, Paul Thompson
Helpers: Laura Fortunato, Alex Orlek, Lydia France
Sep 6 - Sep 7, 2018
us Stanford University
Instructors: Simon Podhajsky, Zac Painter
Helpers: Kim Durante, Javier de la Rosa, Bruno Barros Queliconi
Sep 6 - Sep 7, 2018
et Wollo University: Software Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Mesfin Diro Chaka, Muhdin Ali
Sep 5 - Sep 7, 2018
us Utah State University - Software Carpentry
Instructors: Carol Rowe, Paul Wolf, Binod Pokharel, Mallory Hagadorn
Helpers: Sylvia Kinosian, Yen-Heng (Henry) Lin, Matthew Miksch
Sep 5 - Sep 26, 2018
us North Carolina State University
Instructors: Amulya Pervaje, Shreyas Narsipur, Shaun Bennett, Brian Clee
Helpers: Pranav Hosangadi, Sheila Saia
Aug 30 - Aug 31, 2018
us Software Carpentry @ UW Madison
Instructors: Kalin Kiesling, Lauren Michael, Sarah Stevens, Stephen Meyer
Helpers: Patrick Shriwise, David Hoese, Baptiste Mouginot
Aug 29 - Aug 30, 2018
us The University of Washington eScience Institute
Instructors: Dave Williams, Meredith Rawls, Callin Switzer, Vikas Pejaver, Eurika Kaiser, Aji John
Helpers: Tiernan Martin, Ariel Rokem, Samuel White, Jimmy O'Donnell, Meredith Rawls, Callin Switzer, Cecilia Noecker, Ritvik Vasan, Chad Curtis, Stephen Kaluzny, Shwetha Canchi Murali
Aug 28 - Aug 31, 2018
au Queensland University of Technology
Instructors: Jason D'Netto, Miles McBain
Aug 28 - Aug 29, 2018
us Columbia University, Programming in Python 1
Instructors: Brian Luna Lucero, George Garrett, C.J. Wright
Helpers: Michael Weisner
Aug 27 - Aug 29, 2018
us Columbia University, Programming in Python 2
Instructors: Mariel Nyrop, Cesar Arias
Helpers: Jochen Weber, Yanchen Liu, Parixit Davé
Aug 27 - Aug 29, 2018
us Columbia University, R for Reproducible Scientific Analysis
Instructors: Wei Yin, John Villa
Helpers: Thomas Barraro, Bob Scott
Aug 27 - Aug 29, 2018
us LLNL Materials Science
Instructors: Jens von der Linden, Mark Miller
Helpers: Ian Lee
Aug 27 - Aug 28, 2018
us University of North Texas
Instructors: Lauren Ko, Mark Phillips, Kristy Phillips, Pamela Andrews
Helpers: Jason Ellis, Manuel Gottardi
Aug 23 - Aug 24, 2018
us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Tony Primerano, Brian Seok, Jennifer Gilbert, Damian Thomas
Aug 20 - Aug 21, 2018
us University of Kansas
Instructors: Jamene Brooks-Kieffer, Cortney Buffington
Helpers: Boryana Koseva, Tami Albin, Greta Valentine, Tal Aharon, Seth Martin, Andrea Pitt, Seth Martin, Andrea Pitt, Matthew Deakyne
Aug 16 - Aug 17, 2018
us Los Alamos National Laboratory
Instructors: Stephen Andrews, Andy Fraser, Cameron Bates, Christopher M Malone
Helpers: Austin McCartney
Aug 16 - Aug 17, 2018
us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Dave Lampert, Kevin Dyke, Nathalia Graf-Grachet, Gautham Brahma Ponnaganti
Helpers: Evan Linde, Phillip Doehle, Pratishtha Poudel, Damith Mahapatabendige
Aug 16 - Aug 17, 2018
us Tom Love Innovation Hub
Instructors: Logan Cox, Mark Laufersweiler, Horst Severini
Helpers: Brent Tweedy, Sarah Pugachev, Tyler Pearson, Claire Curry, Jim Ferguson, Josh Hatzis, Michael Malahy
Aug 16 - Aug 16, 2018
us Vanderbilt University Medical Center
Instructors: Daniel Fabbri, Christopher Fonnesbeck, Will French
Aug 16 - Aug 17, 2018
us Software Carpentry with Python at University of Florida
Instructors: Miao Sun, Hao Ye, Geraldine Klarenberg, Gaurav Vaidya
Helpers: Brian Stucky, Kok Ben Toh, Geraldine Klarenberg, Punam Amratia
Aug 15 - Aug 16, 2018
us Stanford University
Instructors: Chris Hamm, Anuj Guruacharya
Helpers: Zhiyong Zhang, Irina Trapido, Adam Nekimken, Ahmed Nagy El Kaffas
Aug 15 - Aug 16, 2018
us Stanford University
Instructors: Matthew Durrant, Lorraine Ling, Joe Atzberger, Zac Painter
Aug 15 - Aug 16, 2018
us Duke University
Instructors: Hilmar Lapp, Dan Leehr
Helpers: Melyssa Minto, Kimberly Roche, Trung Tran
Aug 13 - Aug 16, 2018
us Unversity of Nebraska
Instructors: Carrie Brown, Adam Caprez, Jingchao Zhang
Helpers: John Thiltges, Huijun ZHU, Caughlin Bohn, Eric Zhang, Mitchell Clark
Aug 13 - Aug 14, 2018
us Sherman Fairchild Library
Instructors: Stephen Davison, Tommy Keswick, Thomas Morrell
Helpers: Donna Wrublewski, Nicholas Cifuentes-Goodbody
Aug 13 - Aug 14, 2018
us California State University, Chico
Instructors: Reid Otsuji, Robin Donatello
Helpers: Grant Esparza, Eisley Adoremos, Jerry Tucay
Aug 13 - Aug 15, 2018
it ICTP Adriatico
Instructors: Paula Andrea Martinez, Marko Vidak, Hugh Shanahan
Helpers: Gail Clement, Ola Karrar, Mina Zamani, Jared Canty, Deanna Tipton
Aug 6 - Aug 8, 2018
us Purdue University
Instructors: David Yakobovitch, Stuti Shrivastava
Helpers: Lev Gorenstein, Amiya Maji, Gladys Andino, Dan Dietz, Geoffery Lentner
Aug 6 - Aug 7, 2018
us Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago
Instructors: Danielle Quinn, Bo Ji
Helpers: Ken Housinger, Ali Ismail
Jul 31 - Aug 1, 2018
gb University of Birmingham
Instructors: Matthew Brett, Mark Slater
Helpers: Andris Jankevics, Victor Roth Cardoso, Simon Branford
Jul 26 - Jul 27, 2018
us LBNL
Instructors: Ted Hart, Melissa Fabros
Jul 25 - Jul 26, 2018
us The Jackson Laboratory for Genomic Medicine
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, David McKenzie
Helpers: Seda Arat, Harshpreet Chandok, Minji Kim, Samir Amin
Jul 24 - Jul 25, 2018
us New York University
Instructors: Christian Darabos, Rémi Rampin
Helpers: Heiko Mueller
Jul 23 - Jul 24, 2018
us Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Instructors: Carlos Ortiz Marrero, Kyle Monson, Jeremy Zucker
Helpers: Kathe Todd-Brown
Jul 19 - Jul 20, 2018
us Berkeley Institute for Data Science
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Nima Hejazi
Helpers: Drew Hart, Dana Miller, Rosanna Neuhausler
Jul 16 - Jul 17, 2018
au Curtin University
Instructors: Richard Hosking, Rebecca Lange, Lachlan Campbell, Tim Young
Jul 16 - Jul 18, 2018
us North Carolina State University
Instructors: Amulya Pervaje, Shreyas Narsipur, Jeff Essic, Shaun Bennett, Heidi Tebbe
Helpers: Pranav Hosangadi, Danica Lewis, Todd Stoffer, Markus Wust
Jul 12 - Jul 13, 2018
nz University of Auckland
Instructors: Cameron McLean
Jul 12 - Jul 13, 2018
au ResBaz Sydney (novice Python stream)
Instructors: Aidan Wilson, Weisi Chen, Madhura Killedar, Robert Woodward, Tim Keighley
Jul 3 - Jul 4, 2018
gb Software Carpentry workshop - University Of Manchester
Instructors: Gerard Capes, Nicolas Gruel, David Mawdsley
Helpers: Aleksandra Nenadic, Ann Gledson
Jul 3 - Jul 4, 2018
au ResBaz Sydney (advanced Python stream)
Instructors: Xavier Ho, James Tocknell, Anastasios Papaioannou
Jul 3 - Jul 4, 2018
au ResBaz Sydney (advanced R stream)
Instructors: James Lawson, Adela Sobotkova, Peter Humburg
Jul 3 - Jul 4, 2018
au Resbaz Sydney (SQL stream)
Instructors: Ghulam Murtaza, Brian Ballsun-Stanton, Richard Berry
Jul 3 - Jul 4, 2018
us Stanford University
Instructors: Claudia Engel, Mary-Ellen Petrich, Zac Painter, Ana Rivera
Helpers: Zhiyong Zhang
Jul 2 - Jul 3, 2018
us Dartmouth College
Instructors: James Adams, Christian Darabos, Lora Leligdon
Helpers: David Chen, Stephen Gaughan, Pamela Bagley, Mark Boetcher, Charles Chen, Bill Hamblen, George Morris
Jun 28 - Jun 29, 2018
au UQ Winter School Software Carpentry R Workshop
Instructors: Belinda Weaver, Thom Cuddihy, Ido Bar, David Green
Jun 28 - Jun 29, 2018
us UC Davis - DIBSI Unix/Git/R in English
Instructors: Phillip Brooks, Alessandra Vigilante, Andrew Latimer
Helpers: Holly Bik, Daniel Sperka
Jun 27 - Jun 28, 2018
us Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
Instructors: Emily Dolson, Becca Love
Jun 27 - Jun 28, 2018
pk University of the Punjab, Lahore.
Instructors: Ashar Malik
Helpers: Abu Bakar, Aneeza Iftikhar, Bushra Munir, Saad Tariq, Shanian Mehar
Jun 27 - Jun 28, 2018
es Materials Physics Center - University of the Basque Country
Instructors: Inigo Aldazabal Mensa, Andrés Díaz-Gil, David De Sancho, Anita Schürch
Helpers: Diego Lasa, Daniel Arismendi, Xiang Xu
Jun 27 - Jun 29, 2018
us NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Instructors: Chris Friedline, Jeremiah Lant
Helpers: Brad Cenko
Jun 26 - Jun 27, 2018
gb University College London
Instructors: Thomas Dowrick, Roland Guichard, Anastasis Georgoulas, Mital Kinderkedia
Helpers: Stuart Grieve, Vilma Agalioti Sgompou
Jun 26 - Jun 27, 2018
us Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Instructors: Jessica Blanton, Guilherme Castelão, Ana Beatriz (Bia) Villas Boas
Helpers: Chris Olson, André Palóczy, Mika Siegelman, Roger Wu, Emma Bent
Jun 26 - Jun 29, 2018
de University of Würzburg
Instructors: Markus Ankenbrand, Florian Goth, Sonja Hohlfeld, Torsten Paul
Helpers: Anand Gavai, Daniel Vedder, Nico Braun, Franziska Saul, Joep Tummers
Jun 26 - Jun 27, 2018
ch Software Carpentry and Intro to HPC for Polar Science - POLAR 2018
Instructors: Jane Wyngaard, Casey Youngflesh, Catherine Foley, Shantenu Jha, Virginia Trueheart
Helpers: Heather Lynch, Bento Goncalves, Allen Pope, Christian Che-Castaldo, Mary Jo Brodzik
Jun 16 - Jun 17, 2018
us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Tom Allard, Tony Primerano, Brian Seok, Damian Thomas
Jun 14 - Jun 15, 2018
gb Imperial College London
Instructors: Katerina Michalickova, Lucy Whalley, Anat Melamed, Antonio Berlang
Helpers: Santiago Lacalle, Jazz Mack Smith, Sabrina Rodrigues, Jocelyn Turpin
Jun 14 - Jun 15, 2018
us Science Systems and Applications, Inc.
Instructors: Arthur Endsley, Katie Dejwakh
Helpers: Kent Ross
Jun 14 - Jun 15, 2018
us University of Michigan
Instructors: Nick Lesniak, William Close, Lisa Abernathy-Close
Helpers: Kayla Peck, Andrew Winters, Jonathan Greenberg
Jun 14 - Jun 15, 2018
us Los Alamos National Laboratory
Instructors: Tyler Reddy, Chris Malone, Stephen Andrews, Andy Fraser
Helpers: Christoph Junghans, Austin McCartney, Jonathan Maccarthy
Jun 13 - Jun 15, 2018
au University of Queensland
Instructors: Leah Roberts, Belinda Weaver, Sandra Brosda, Stéphane Guillou
Jun 12 - Jun 14, 2018
us Berkeley Institute for Data Science
Instructors: Richard Barnes, Rebecca Barter, Diya Das
Helpers: Caroline Cypranowska, Jenna Baughman
Jun 11 - Jun 12, 2018
se University of Gothenburg
Instructors: Florian Thöle, Hadrien Gourlé
Helpers: Mats Töpel, Alexander Eiler
Jun 11 - Jun 12, 2018
br UFSC
Instructors: Filipe Fernandes
Helpers: Juliana Leonel, Vinícius Salazar
Jun 11 - Jun 19, 2018
no University of Oslo
Instructors: Hugues Fontenelle, Arvind Sundaram, Ana Costa Conrado, Gladys Nalvarte
Jun 7 - Jun 8, 2018
ca McMaster University
Instructors: Jake Szamosi, Laura Rossi, Shahrokh Shekarriz
Jun 7 - Jun 8, 2018
us Software Carpentry Workshop at UIUC Research Park
Instructors: Neal Davis, Samniqueka Halsey, Halle Burns, Tatum Hawkins
Jun 7 - Jun 8, 2018
au ResBaz Brisbane (Python)
Instructors: Liz Cooper-Williams, Thom Cuddihy, Edward Barry, Letitia Sabburg
Jun 6 - Jun 8, 2018
au ResBaz Brisbane (R)
Instructors: Liz Cooper-Williams, Elizabeth McCarthy, Marieke Frassl, Ido Bar
Jun 6 - Jun 8, 2018
us Software Carpentry @ UW-Madison
Instructors: Kalin Kiesling, Matthew Garcia, Patrick Shriwise, Taylor Scott
Helpers: Christina Koch, Lauren Michael, Stephen Meyer, Dorothea Salo, Brian Cornille
Jun 6 - Jun 7, 2018
us University of North Texas
Instructors: Lauren Ko, Jason Ellis, Kristy Phillips, Manuel Gottardi
Helpers: William (Bill) Moen, Tom Miles
Jun 5 - Jun 6, 2018
fr Grenoble Alpes Data Institute
Instructors: Loïc Estève, Michael Blum, Raphaël Bacher, Carlos Gomez Gonzalez, Florian Privé, Guillaume Becq, Pierre Maho
Helpers: Magali Richard, Clementine Decamps
May 31 - Jun 1, 2018
us National Institute of Standards and Technology
Instructors: Daniel Wheeler, William Krekelberg, Chandler Becker, Arlin Stoltzfus, Justin Senseney
Helpers: Jonathan Guyer, Dilip Banerjee, Marcus Mendenhall, Gretchen Greene, Zachary Trautt, Randall McDermott, Andrew Reid, Jared Ragland, Zak Mohamoud
May 31 - Jun 1, 2018
us King County
Instructors: Yee Mey Seah, Carolina Johnson
May 29 - May 30, 2018
ca HPC Carpentry, University of Alberta
Instructors: Alex Razoumov, Kamil Marcinkowski
May 28 - May 29, 2018
ca HPC Carpentry - Conestoga College
Instructors: Pawel Pomorski, Tyson Whitehead, Isaac Ye
May 26 - May 27, 2018
us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Byron Smith, Jacob Koehler
Helpers: Kunal Marwaha
May 24 - May 25, 2018
us University of Illinois
Instructors: Kathryn Huff, Elizabeth Wickes, Maxim Belkin, Samniqueka Halsey
Helpers: Halie Rando, Dena Strong
May 24 - May 25, 2018
us UC San Diego Library
Instructors: Reid Otsuji, Richard McCosh
Helpers: Eva Sanchez, Ryan Johnson, Katherine Wang, Anushka Rastogi
May 22 - May 23, 2018
fi Jefferson Labs
Instructors: Kevin Vilbig, Srihari Sundar
Helpers: Tyler Kutz, Evan McClellan
May 21 - May 22, 2018
us Colorado School of Mines - Software Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Ye Li, Blake Stamps
Helpers: Andrea Golden-Lasher, Malcolm Davidson, Alex Honeyman
May 16 - May 17, 2018
gb University of Manchester
Instructors: Raniere Silva, Nicolas Gruel
Helpers: Aleksandra Nenadic, Ella Guest, David Mawdsley, Ann Gledson
May 15 - May 16, 2018
ca University of Alberta
Instructors: John Simpson, Wendy Lam, Denny Yang
Helpers: Kamil Marcinkowski, Mariana Olea
May 14 - May 15, 2018
au Macquare University
Instructors: James Tocknell, Richard Miller
May 10 - May 11, 2018
us University of Connecticut
Instructors: James Mickley, Pariksheet Nanda, Timothy Moore
Helpers: Kendra Maas, Henry Frye, Charlie Brown, Austin Spence, Hannah Kyer
May 10 - May 11, 2018
us Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute
Instructors: Arthur Endsley, Katie Dejwakh
Helpers: Stace Beaulieu, Joe Futrelle, Hannah Mark
May 9 - May 10, 2018
gb Plotting and Programming in Python - Aberystwyth University
Instructors: Colin Sauze
Helpers: Alex Pitchford, Katie Awty-Carroll, Deepthi Sareddy, Vladimir Khodygo, Nicholas Dimonaco, Amanda Clare
May 8 - May 15, 2018
us Drexel University
Instructors: Yuan An
Helpers: Samantha Serrao
May 5 - May 6, 2018
ca HPC Carpentry - Queen's University
Instructors: Jeff Stafford
Helpers: Charlie Hindmarch, Mark Mathiew
May 3 - May 4, 2018
us Southern Connecticut State University
Instructors: Brian Teague, Aniello Infante
May 3 - May 4, 2018
ca Software Carpentry at Simon Fraser University
Instructors: Marie-Helene Burle, Alex Razoumov, Mostafa Ebrahimi
Apr 30 - May 1, 2018
au Walter and Eliza Hall Institute
Instructors: Harriet Dashnow, Andrew Lonsdale, Luke Zappia
Apr 26 - May 3, 2018
us LBNL
Instructors: Mark Miller, Kim Durante
Apr 25 - Apr 26, 2018
de Albert Einstein Science Park, Potsdam, Germany
Instructors: Martin Hammitzsch, Peter Evans, Stefan Lüdtke, Marvin Reich, Till Francke, Berry Boessenkool, Robert Gieseke, Daniel Beiter
Helpers: Knut Günther, Joachim Krois, Michael Dietze, Steffen Kriewald
Apr 25 - Apr 26, 2018
gb UCL
Instructors: Martha Robinson, Stuart Grieve, Roland Guichard, Vilma Agalioti Sgompou
Helpers: Jonathan Cooper, David Wright, Anastasis Georgoulas, Sanaz Jabbari, Stef Piatek
Apr 25 - Apr 26, 2018
gb Version Control with Git - Aberystwyth University **
Instructors: Colin Sauze
Helpers: Alex Pitchford, Deepthi Sareddy, Vladimir Khodygo, Nicholas Dimonaco, Amanda Clare
Apr 24 - May 1, 2018
au Curtin University
Instructors: Rebecca Lange, Tim Young
Helpers: Kasia Koziara, Dan Marrable
Apr 23 - Apr 24, 2018
us University of Michigan
Instructors: Marc Sze, Dave Bridges, Zena Lapp
Helpers: Scott Martin
Apr 23 - Apr 24, 2018
us West Virginia University Downtown Library L104
Instructors: David Yakobovitch, Genie Jackson
Helpers: Aniello Infante, Nihan Pol, Chitrak Gupta, Cabot Zabriskie
Apr 21 - Apr 22, 2018
de Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics
Instructors: Hadrien Gourlé, Tomas Muller
Apr 16 - Apr 17, 2018
us The University of Washington eScience Institute
Instructors: Ben Marwick, Yee Mey Seah, Charles Reid, Daniel McCloy
Helpers: Emilia Gan, Ariel Rokem, Yee Mey Seah, Samuel White, Meredith Rawls, Bree Norlander, Dwight Barry, Anisha Keshavan
Apr 16 - Apr 19, 2018
au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Heidi Perrett
Apr 11 - Apr 13, 2018
us George Washington University
Instructors: Daniel Wheeler, Abhijit Dasgupta, Justin Littman
Helpers: Jason Hurlburt, Marco Suarez, Hadi Mohammadi, Katherine Schroer, Laura Wrubel, Megan Potterbusch
Apr 11 - Apr 12, 2018
gb The Unix Shell - Aberystwyth University **
Instructors: Colin Sauze
Helpers: Alex Pitchford, Katie Awty-Carroll, Deepthi Sareddy, Vladimir Khodygo
Apr 10 - Apr 17, 2018
de Graduate School Life Sciences - University of Würzburg
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Markus Ankenbrand, Florian Goth
Helpers: Richa Bharti, Thorsten Bischler, Silvia Di Giorgio, Muhammad Elhossary, Vivian Monzon, Till Sauerwein
Apr 9 - Apr 10, 2018
ar R'lyeh Hacklab, Buenos Aires
Instructors: Rayna Harris, Julieta Arancio, Vladamir Avila, Cynthia Monastirsky, Paola Prieto
Helpers: Julieta Arancio, Vladamir Avila, Cynthia Monastirsky, Paola Prieto
Apr 7 - Apr 7, 2018
us UCLA Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Instructors: Andy Kleinhesselink, Tim Dennis
Helpers: Bethany Myers, Madeline Cowen
Apr 7 - Apr 8, 2018
us University of Kansas
Instructors: Boryana Koseva, Jamene Brooks-Kieffer
Helpers: Tami Albin, Marla Schleuder, Keely Brown, Greg Smith
Apr 5 - Apr 6, 2018
us National Institutes of Health
Instructors: David McGaughey, Abhijit Dasgupta, Douglas Joubert
Helpers: Denise Liberton, Vinai Roopchansingh
Apr 4 - Apr 5, 2018
us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Tyler Pearson, Claire Curry, Jim Ferguson
Helpers: Mark Laufersweiler, Cody Taylor, Traci Popejoy
Apr 2 - Apr 3, 2018
gb University of St Andrews
Instructors: Alexander Konovalov
Mar 29 - Mar 30, 2018
us Stanford University
Instructors: Upendra Kumar Devisetty, Chris DeBoever, Lorraine Ling
Helpers: Leanna Owen, Magdalena Matusiak, Ali Shariati, Simone Thair, Zac Painter, Liza Tremsina, Keith Bettinger, Peter Mangiafico
Mar 29 - Mar 30, 2018
fr Institut Pasteur Paris
Instructors: Allegra Via, Kivan Polimis
Helpers: Victoria Dominguez Del Angel, Patricia Palagi, Laurent Bouri, Hervé Ménager, Matthieu Falce
Mar 28 - Mar 29, 2018
us Stanford University - James H. Clark Center - Room S361 (3rd floor)
Instructors: Claudia Engel, Joe Atzberger, Simon Podhajsky, Noah Spies
Mar 28 - Mar 29, 2018
us UC Irvine Libraries
Instructors: Danielle Kane, Laura Smart
Helpers: Kelly Spring, Raymond Camero, Ashley Burke, Archana Chaudhri
Mar 28 - Mar 29, 2018
us University of California, Riverside
Instructors: Noah Geraci, Katherine Koziar
Helpers: Scott Metoyer, Michele Potter
Mar 26 - Mar 27, 2018
us NASA Langley Research Center
Instructors: Katie Dejwakh, Satya Mishra
Mar 22 - Mar 23, 2018
us Kansas State University- Classroom 0093 Engineering Hall
Instructors: Boryana Koseva, Rebel Cummings-Sauls, Dave Turner
Helpers: Ryan Otto, Kyle Hutson, Adam Tygart, Pete Rosario
Mar 20 - Mar 21, 2018
gb Imperial College London
Instructors: Anat Melamed, Navjot Kukreja, Antonio Berlanga, Stefano Galvan
Helpers: Katerina Michalickova, Santiago Lacalle, Jazz Mack Smith, Sabrina Rodrigues, Mayeul D'Avezac, Ahsan Muhammad
Mar 19 - Mar 20, 2018
au Curtin University
Instructors: Rebecca Lange, Tim Young
Helpers: Kasia Koziara, Dan Marrable
Mar 19 - Mar 20, 2018
us Boise State University
Instructors: Eric Jankowski, Dylan Mikesell, Mike Henry, Matthew Jones, Brian Jackson, Richard Elliott, Vicken Hillis, Eric Hayden
Helpers: Lejo Flores, Kyle Shannon, Amber Sherman, Tyler Phillips, Marwan Albahar, Dhanush Kumar Ratakonda
Mar 15 - Mar 16, 2018
se Swedish National Infrastructure for Computing
Instructors: Inigo Aldazabal Mensa, Andrés Díaz-Gil
Helpers: Joachim Hein, Roger Larsson, Tore Sundqvist
Mar 15 - Mar 16, 2018
ca Simon Fraser University
Instructors: Jessica Gallinger, Vanessa Guerra, Alex Garnett
Mar 14 - Mar 15, 2018
us UNT New College at Frisco
Instructors: Jason Ellis, Mark Phillips, Kristy Phillips, Manuel Gottardi
Helpers: Lauren Ko, William (Bill) Moen, Pamela Andrews, Tom Miles
Mar 14 - Mar 15, 2018
us Census Bureau
Instructors: William Krekelberg, Gretchen Greene, Arlin Stoltzfus, Justin Senseney
Helpers: Daniel Wheeler, Philip Leclerc, Randall McDermott
Mar 13 - Mar 14, 2018
ca Memorial University of Newfoundland
Instructors: Danielle Quinn, Ivo Agbor Arrey, Oliver Stueker
Helpers: Oihane Cereceda, Emilie Geissinger
Mar 12 - Mar 13, 2018
se KTH Royal Institute of Technology
Instructors: Fotis Psomopoulos, Thor Wikfeldt
Helpers: Olav Vahtras, Cathrine Bergh, Tony Lundgren
Mar 12 - Mar 13, 2018
us TAMU
Instructors: Noushin Ghaffari, Ramalingam Saravanan, Anna Dabrowski
Helpers: David Bapst, Jian Tao, Michael Dickens
Mar 12 - Mar 13, 2018
us UCSF
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Karla Lindquist
Helpers: Stephanie Hilz, Martin Frigaard, Amber Bahorik, Xiaoyuan Zhou
Mar 10 - Mar 11, 2018
us University of California, San Francisco
Instructors: Geoffrey Boushey, Sarah Brown
Helpers: Stefan Topfstedt, Brendan Burkart, Clinton Cario, Jessica Wong
Mar 10 - Mar 11, 2018
ch University of Geneva
Instructors: Steven Koenig, Lachlan Deer
Mar 8 - Mar 9, 2018
us George Washington University
Instructors: Becca Love, Brittany Lasseigne, Daniel Kerchner
Helpers: Jason Hurlburt, Marco Suarez, Hadi Mohammadi, Katherine Schroer, Vishwesh Shrikrishna Haldavanekar
Mar 8 - Mar 9, 2018
gb University of Manchester
Instructors: Mike Jackson, David Mawdsley
Helpers: Nicolas Gruel
Mar 8 - Mar 9, 2018
us UC San Diego Library
Instructors: Reid Otsuji, Sreejith Nair
Helpers: Annelise Sklar, Ana Beatriz (Bia) Villas Boas, Richard McCosh, Katherine Wang
Mar 7 - Mar 8, 2018
us New York University
Instructors: Marianne Corvellec, Reshama Shaikh, Rémi Rampin
Helpers: Margaret Smith, Vicky Steeves, Nicholas Wolf, Heiko Mueller
Mar 6 - Mar 7, 2018
us Stanford University
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Chris DeBoever, Matthew Durrant
Helpers: Kim Durante, Mary-Ellen Petrich, Keith Bettinger, Noah Spies
Mar 6 - Mar 7, 2018
dk Aarhus University
Instructors: Dan Mønster, Kristian Tylén
Mar 5 - Mar 6, 2018
ca Conestoga College
Instructors: Pawel Pomorski, Tyson Whitehead
Mar 3 - Mar 4, 2018
us Washington State University
Instructors: Vikram Ravi, Stephanie Labou, Sarah Murphy, Nicholas Potter
Helpers: Michael Meyer, Carlie Harding, Lindani Moyo
Feb 28 - Feb 28, 2018
us University of Michigan
Instructors: Kayla Peck, Pat Schloss
Helpers: Nick Lesniak, William Close, Dave Bridges, Jamie Estill
Feb 26 - Feb 27, 2018
us University of Michigan
Instructors: Scott Martin, Marc Sze, Zena Lapp
Helpers: Arthur Endsley, Srihari Sundar, Stephanie Thiede
Feb 26 - Feb 27, 2018
us University of Texas at Arlington
Instructors: Anna Williford, Peace Williamson, Farah Shamma, Balan Ramesh, Jees Augustine
Helpers: Daren Card, Devendra Umbrajkar, Seyedeh Ayda Mirsalehi, Joe Cloud, Mohammed Adnan Qureshi, Nicky Hales, Omar Bibi
Feb 24 - Feb 25, 2018
us New York Academy of Sciences
Instructors: Sunil Shende, David Yakobovitch
Helpers: Esther Jackson, Stephen Koh, Menghan Liu, Tobias Schraink, Elitsa Stoyanova
Feb 24 - Feb 25, 2018
us New York Academy of Sciences
Instructors: Asli Uyar, Jacob Koehler
Helpers: Renee Symonds, Kevin Caref, Taylor Thompson, Anika Rose Petach
Feb 24 - Feb 25, 2018
de Albert Einstein Science Park, Potsdam, Germany
Instructors: Martin Hammitzsch, Peter Evans, Stefan Lüdtke, Marvin Reich, Knut Günther, Joachim Krois, Frank Hellmann, Robert Gieseke, Benoit Bovy, Sebastian Heimann, Marius Isken
Helpers: Berry Boessenkool, Katrin Leinweber, Michel Wortmann, Daniel Beiter, Daniel Kreyling
Feb 22 - Feb 23, 2018
it University of Milano Bicocca
Instructors: Giuseppe Profiti, Allegra Via
Helpers: Gianluca Della Vedova, Luca Denti, Murray Patterson, Dario Pescini, Marco Previtali
Feb 22 - Feb 23, 2018
au Queensland University of Technology
Instructors: Kevin Dudley, Sharron Stapleton, Jason D'Netto
Helpers: Virginia Barbour
Feb 20 - Feb 21, 2018
us Earlham College Software Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Marian Schmidt, Bill McClung
Helpers: Dr. Chris Smith
Feb 15 - Feb 16, 2018
us University of Arizona
Instructors: Uwe Hilgert, Marnee Dearman, Andreina Castillo Siri, Brian Smith, Ben Hickson
Helpers: Xuequn Pan, Travis Struck, Shu Cheng, Dhiraj Thakare, Xiaobing Feng, Monique Lassere, Dawson Fairbanks, Manoj Gopale, Lolita Mathew, Jeanine McGann
Feb 10 - Feb 11, 2018
au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Kim Keogh
Feb 7 - Feb 9, 2018
no University of Oslo
Instructors: Lex Nederbragt, Arvind Sundaram, Marius Bjørnstad
Helpers: Hans Peter Verne
Feb 5 - Feb 6, 2018
aq McMurdo Research Station, Antarctica
Instructors: Harriet Alexander
Feb 3 - Feb 4, 2018
us University of Illinois
Instructors: David LeBauer, Madicken Munk, Dena Strong, Samniqueka Halsey
Helpers: Neal Davis, Maxim Belkin
Feb 1 - Feb 2, 2018
us West Virginia University
Instructors: Emily Dolson, Nihan Pol
Helpers: Denny Hood, Devansh Agarwal
Jan 27 - Jan 28, 2018
us University of North Texas
Instructors: Lauren Ko, Mark Phillips, Manuel Gottardi
Helpers: Jason Ellis, Kristy Phillips
Jan 26 - Jan 27, 2018
gb Swansea University
Instructors: Kwasi Kwakwa, Vasileios Panagiotis Lenis
Jan 25 - Jan 26, 2018
us University of California Davis
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Daniel Standage, Lisa Johnson, Karen Word, Taylor Reiter, Jeffrey Miller
Helpers: Jessica Mizzi, Ryan Peek, Shannon Joslin
Jan 24 - Jan 25, 2018
au ResBaz Perth
Instructors: Philipp Bayer
Jan 23 - Jan 24, 2018
us UF Informatics Institute
Instructors: Kristina Riemer, Miao Sun, Brian Stucky
Helpers: Sergio Marconi, Narayani Barve, Justin Millar, Hao Ye
Jan 22 - Jan 23, 2018
mx ENES Morelia, UNAM
Instructors: Tania Hernandez, Leticia Vega Alvarado, Nelly Sélem
Helpers: Samuel Lelièvre, Ferrán Valdez, Katja Berčič
Jan 22 - Jan 23, 2018
us Colorado School of Mines - Software Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Blake Stamps, Ye Li
Helpers: Matt Ketterling
Jan 20 - Jan 21, 2018
us CSU Monterey Bay
Instructors: Ryan Avery, Andy Fraser
Helpers: Eric Crandall, Nathaniel Jue
Jan 19 - Jan 20, 2018
us University of Michigan
Instructors: Akima George, Alix Keener
Helpers: Jamie Niehof, Murchtricia Charles
Jan 18 - Jan 19, 2018
us Stony Brook University
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Sheldon McKay
Jan 18 - Jan 19, 2018
us University of Illinois
Instructors: Neal Davis, Maxim Belkin
Jan 18 - Jan 19, 2018
ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Madeleine Bonsma-Fisher, Sarah Mahallati, Ahmed Hasan
Helpers: Luke Johnston, Lindsay Coome, Francis Nguyen, Nil Sahin
Jan 18 - Jan 19, 2018
sd University of Khartoum
Instructors: Samar Elsheikh, Ola Karrar, Merghaney Mohammed, Hyam Omer
Helpers: Salma Omer, Reem Omer, Sahar Alhasseen, Roaa Mohammed, Radia Ismaeal, Musa Alnour, Salma Abdelmajid
Jan 12 - Jan 13, 2018
us National Bureau of Economic Research (NBER)
Instructors: Dirk Eddelbuettel, Colin Morris
Helpers: Jean Roth
Jan 11 - Jan 12, 2018
us Berkeley Institute for Data Science (BIDS)
Instructors: Ted Hart, Kellie Ottoboni
Helpers: Yasmin AlNoamany, Nima Hejazi, Sara Stoudt, Fernando Hoces de la Guardia
Jan 11 - Jan 12, 2018
ie NUI Galway
Instructors: Leighton Pritchard, Nick Waters
Helpers: Nikitha Agarampalli, Aditya Dhote, Shannon Fullbrook, Sughosh Harve, Kiruthikaa Krishnamoorthy, Carlos Sanchez
Jan 11 - Jan 12, 2018
gb University of Oxford **
Instructors: Adam Huffman
Jan 11 - Jan 11, 2018
us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Sarah Pugachev, Tyler Pearson, Anuj Guruacharya
Helpers: Mark Laufersweiler, Fred Reiss, Claire Curry, Jim Ferguson
Jan 10 - Jan 11, 2018
us Software Carpentry @ UW Madison
Instructors: Christina Koch, Sarah Stevens, Carolyn Voter, Patrick Shriwise
Helpers: Maria Kamenetsky, Andy Pohl, Matthew Garcia, Taylor Scott
Jan 10 - Jan 11, 2018
us University of Kansas
Instructors: Boryana Koseva, Cortney Buffington
Helpers: Lucas Hemmer, Mark Holder, Carrie Wessinger, Rebel Cummings-Sauls, Tami Albin, Scott Hanrath, Paul Hime, Miloche Kottman, Marla Schleuder, Greta Valentine, Kate Adams
Jan 9 - Jan 10, 2018
gb University of Oxford
Instructors: Robert Beagrie, Evgenij Belikov, Martin Hadley
Helpers: Stephen Jones
Jan 9 - Jan 10, 2018
us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Phillip Doehle, Patrick Boyle, Dave Lampert
Helpers: Evan Linde, Peter Hoyt
Jan 8 - Jan 9, 2018
us FIXME
Instructors: Ben Marwick, Allison Smith, Meg Drouhard, Bree Norlander, Daniel McCloy
Helpers: Ariel Rokem, Meg Drouhard, Bree Norlander, Grace Telford, Jaime Schatz, Daniel McCloy
Jan 8 - Jan 11, 2018
us AAS Winter Meeting
Instructors: Azalee Bostroem, Matthew Bourque
Helpers: Rodolfo Montez, Julia Fowler
Jan 7 - Jan 8, 2018
us University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Instructors: Carrie Brown, Emelie Harstad
Helpers: David Swanson, Jingchao Zhang, Huijun ZHU, Caughlin Bohn
Jan 3 - Jan 5, 2018
us University of California, Davis
Instructors: Easton White, Lisa Johnson, Ryan Peek, Robin Donatello, Jeffrey Miller, Clark Fitzgerald
Jan 3 - Jan 4, 2018
us Normandale Community College
Instructors: Lingling Jiang, Asli Uyar
Helpers: James Polzin
Dec 20 - Dec 21, 2017
us Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Instructors: Carlos Ortiz Marrero, Kyle Monson, Jeremy Zucker
Helpers: Kathe Todd-Brown, Jeremy Teuton
Dec 18 - Dec 19, 2017
us University of Tennessee Knoxville
Instructors: Andrew Steen, Bradford Condon, Margaret Staton
Dec 18 - Dec 19, 2017
us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Mark Laufersweiler, Patrick Boyle, Dave Lampert
Helpers: Evan Linde, Peter Hoyt, Rob Burnap, Phillip Doehle, Matthew Whitlock
Dec 18 - Dec 19, 2017
us The University of Michigan
Instructors: Kayla Peck, Byron Smith, William Close
Helpers: Akima George, Luis Zaman, Lisa Abernathy-Close
Dec 18 - Dec 19, 2017
gb University College London
Instructors: Martha Robinson, Stuart Grieve, Roland Guichard, Asif Tamuri
Helpers: Raquel Alegre, Martha Robinson, Anastasis Georgoulas
Dec 14 - Dec 15, 2017
us University of California, Riverside
Instructors: Katherine Koziar
Helpers: Noah Geraci
Dec 14 - Dec 22, 2017
et Addis Ababa University Center for Environmental Science
Instructors: Mesfin Diro Chaka
Helpers: Dagim Mengesha
Dec 12 - Dec 13, 2017
au Macquarie University
Instructors: Adela Sobotkova, James Tocknell, Ingrid Tarr, Richard Miller
Helpers: William Tong
Dec 12 - Dec 13, 2017
ca Acadia University
Instructors: Trevor Avery, Danielle Quinn
Helpers: Luke Poirier
Dec 12 - Dec 13, 2017
gb ARCHER - Imperial College London
Instructors: Emmanouil Farsarakis, Adrian Jackson
Dec 11 - Dec 12, 2017
gb University of St Andrews
Instructors: Alexander Konovalov
Helpers: Michael Torpey
Dec 4 - Dec 6, 2017
us University of California San Francisco
Instructors: Byron Smith, Geoffrey Boushey
Helpers: Felix Liu, Brendan Burkart, Jessica Wong
Dec 2 - Dec 3, 2017
us UCSF
Instructors: Nora Mitchell, Karla Lindquist
Helpers: Lance Leong
Dec 2 - Dec 3, 2017
ca Memorial University
Instructors: Danielle Quinn, Oliver Stueker, Evan Kielley, Craig Squires
Helpers: Ivo Agbor Arrey, Elnaz Bodaghkhani, Peter Deal, Oihane Cereceda, Fabio Frazao
Dec 2 - Dec 3, 2017
us Gelman Library
Instructors: Megan Fritz, Athanassios Kintsakis
Helpers: Katherine Schroer, Liem Nguyen, Chetan Mahajan, Laura Wrubel, Vishakh Dwivedi
Dec 1 - Dec 2, 2017
us Reproducible science with R, RStudio, and GitHub at MBARI
Instructors: Julia Lowndes, Ben Best, Jamie Afflerbach
Helpers: Robin Elahi, Heather Welch
Nov 30 - Dec 1, 2017
za North-West University
Instructors: Anelda van der Walt, Bianca Peterson
Helpers: Martin Dreyer, Zak (I.W) van Heerden
Nov 30 - Dec 1, 2017
us University of Minnesota -- Twin Cities
Instructors: Brian Teague, Easton White
Helpers: Jon Badalamenti, Franklin Sayre, Clairessa Brown, David Olsen
Nov 30 - Dec 1, 2017
ca Queen's University
Instructors: Jeff Stafford, Robert Colautti, Charlie Hindmarch
Helpers: Hartmut Schmider, Gang Liu
Nov 30 - Dec 1, 2017
au University of Sydney
Instructors: Martin Héroux, Joanna Diong
Helpers: James Cheetham
Nov 27 - Nov 28, 2017
au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto
Helpers: Kim Keogh
Nov 23 - Nov 24, 2017
us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Mark Laufersweiler, Sarah Pugachev, Paul Vieth
Helpers: Daniel Curtis, Fred Reiss, Claire Curry, Anuj Guruacharya, Jim Ferguson
Nov 20 - Nov 21, 2017
us Tufts University
Instructors: James Adams, Tom Hohenstein, Christian Darabos
Nov 17 - Nov 18, 2017
us University of Texas at Arlington
Instructors: Daren Card, James Titus-McQuillan, Anna Williford, Farah Shamma, Mohammed Adnan Qureshi, Balan Ramesh
Helpers: Devendra Umbrajkar, Seyedeh Ayda Mirsalehi, Raisaamin Mustafi
Nov 11 - Nov 12, 2017
us INCF/George Washington University
Instructors: Chris Holdgraf, Ariel Rokem, Jennifer Shelton, Varda Faghir Hagh, John Lee, Dylan Nielson
Nov 9 - Nov 10, 2017
gb University College London, High-Energy Physics Group
Instructors: Ben Waugh
Helpers: Edd Edmondson, Jim Dobson, Zara Grout, David Wardrope
Nov 9 - Nov 10, 2017
gb University of Southampton
Instructors: Stephen Crouch, John Robinson, Alistair Bailey, Arshad Emmambux
Helpers: James Graham, Dan Locke, James Richings
Nov 8 - Nov 9, 2017
au Curtin University
Instructors: Robert Syme, Rebecca Lange, Tim Young, Dan Marrable
Helpers: Mark Agostino, Paula Moolhuijzen, Mark Gray, Kasia Koziara, Janice Chan, Fatemeh Moghaddam, Mehdi Moghadam
Nov 7 - Nov 9, 2017
ca McGill University
Instructors: Pier-Luc St-Onge, Daniel Stubbs, Simon Nderitu, Bart Oldeman
Helpers: Daniel Stubbs, Nikolai Sergueev, Rola Dali
Nov 7 - Nov 9, 2017
us University of Missouri - Columbia
Instructors: John Riley, Susie Meloro
Nov 7 - Nov 8, 2017
gb University of Manchester
Instructors: Niall Beard, Gerard Capes, Nicolas Gruel
Helpers: Anja Le Blanc
Nov 6 - Nov 7, 2017
ca Ecole Polytechnique
Instructors: Pier-Luc St-Onge, Daniel Stubbs, Nikolai Sergueev
Helpers: François Lefebvre, Éloi Mercier
Nov 6 - Nov 8, 2017
us George Washington University
Instructors: François Michonneau, Jacob Koehler
Helpers: Marco Suarez, Hadi Mohammadi, Jason Hulburt, Liem Nguyen
Nov 3 - Nov 4, 2017
us National Institute of Standards and Technology
Instructors: Jonathan Guyer, Daniel Wheeler, William Krekelberg, Zachary Trautt
Helpers: Dilip Banerjee, Chandler Becker, Randall McDermott
Nov 2 - Nov 3, 2017
gb University College London
Instructors: Samantha Ahern, Ilektra Christidi, Jonathan Cooper, Jack Humphrey
Helpers: Tom Couch, Thomas Dowrick, Daniel Buchan, Chris Wallis, Roland Guichard, Anastasis Georgoulas, Michelle Cascella, Martin O'Reilly
Oct 31 - Nov 1, 2017
au QUT R Workshop
Instructors: Paula Andrea Martinez, Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Kevin Dudley, Virginia Barbour, Sharron Stapleton
Oct 31 - Nov 1, 2017
us Harvard Medical School
Instructors: Brian Teague, David Yakobovitch
Helpers: Jeremy Muhlich, Douglas Russell, Kartik Subramanian, Artem Sokolov
Oct 30 - Oct 31, 2017
us Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai
Instructors: Afrah Shafquat, Ian Carroll
Helpers: Allan Just, Johnathan Rush, Jonathan Heiss
Oct 30 - Oct 31, 2017
us Minnesota State University Moorhead
Instructors: Jon Badalamenti, Jeffrey Miller
Helpers: Linda Winkler, Matt Craig, Juan Cabanela, Wyatt Davis, Steve Lindaas, Paige Meyer, Ananda Shastri
Oct 27 - Oct 28, 2017
us Rutgers University, Camden
Instructors: Sunil Shende, Daniel Russo
Helpers: Maneesha Sane, adam okulicz-kozaryn, Spyros Karaiskos, Linlin Zhao, Ruchi Lohia
Oct 27 - Oct 28, 2017
ca York University
Instructors: Stephen Childs, Jeremy Gray, Isaac Ye
Helpers: Ali Mohsen Sadaqain, Raymond Kam-Por Shum
Oct 26 - Oct 27, 2017
es Institute for Theoretical Physics UAM-CSIC
Instructors: Inigo Aldazabal Mensa, Arucas Chacon De Frutos, Andrés Díaz-Gil
Helpers: Fermin Nuevo, Emilio Ambite, Ignacio Lucas, Marcos Ramírez
Oct 25 - Oct 26, 2017
za University of the Free State
Instructors: Mateusz Kuzak, Fanie Riekert, Tibane Hlongwane
Helpers: Gao Maribe
Oct 23 - Oct 24, 2017
us University of Illinois Chicago
Instructors: Tobin Magle, Kathe Todd-Brown
Helpers: Jonathan Bisson, Sara Weber
Oct 19 - Oct 20, 2017
bw Hosted by University of Botswana - Computer Science Department
Instructors: Mateusz Kuzak, Fanie Riekert, Audrey Masizana, Tshiamo Motswega
Helpers: Anelda van der Walt
Oct 19 - Oct 20, 2017
nz Software Carpentry Workshop: University of Otago & NeSI
Instructors: Mik Black, Aleksandra Pawlik, Murray Cadzow, Elizabeth Permina, David Eyers
Helpers: Matt Bixley
Oct 19 - Oct 20, 2017
ca York University
Instructors: Stephen Childs, Remi Daigle
Helpers: Jenna Braun, Alessandro Filazzola, Christopher Lortie, Stephanie Haas
Oct 18 - Oct 19, 2017
us Boston University
Instructors: Philip Rosenfield, Brian Teague
Oct 17 - Oct 18, 2017
de European Molecular Biology Laboratory
Instructors: Luis Pedro Coelho, Malvika Sharan, Toby Hodges, Bérénice Batut, Thomas Schwarzl, Frank Thommen, Georg Zeller
Helpers: Konrad Zych
Oct 17 - Oct 20, 2017
gb University of Glasgow, Future of Computational Science Event
Instructors: Emmanouil Farsarakis, Adrian Jackson
Helpers: Tom Wallis, Craig Reily, William Kavangh, Robbie Simpson, Stephen McQuistin
Oct 16 - Oct 17, 2017
us University of Nebraska Omaha
Instructors: Carrie Brown, Emelie Harstad
Helpers: Derek Weitzel, John Thiltges, Zhongtao Zhang
Oct 16 - Oct 17, 2017
se Karolinska Institutet
Instructors: Lachlan Deer, Hadrien Gourlé
Oct 16 - Oct 17, 2017
us UCLA
Instructors: Tim Dennis, Dawn Childress
Helpers: Deidre Whitmore, Isaac Williams, Jamie Jamison
Oct 16 - Oct 17, 2017
us University of Michigan Open Software Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Marian Schmidt, Scott Martin
Helpers: Nick Lesniak, Stephanie Miller, Scott Funkhouser, Dave Bridges, Srihari Sundar, Jacob Evans
Oct 16 - Oct 16, 2017
us University of Pennsylvania Institute for Biomedical Informatics
Instructors: Marianna Foos, James Adams
Helpers: Randy Olson, Maneesha Sane, Steve Vitale, Charles Bailey, Selah Lynch
Oct 16 - Oct 17, 2017
gb The Francis Crick Institute
Instructors: Daniel Buchan, Harshilkumar Patel, Gavin Kelly, Kerstin Haase
Helpers: Anna Lobley, Anna Lorenc
Oct 12 - Oct 13, 2017
gb University of Oxford
Instructors: Krzysztof Poterlowicz, Mark Dunning, Michal Gdula
Helpers: Alex Orlek, Michal Gdula, Katarzyna Murat, Aino Jarvelin, Nadya Fursova
Oct 12 - Oct 13, 2017
gb Earlham Institute
Instructors: Rob Davey, Nicola Soranzo, Anthony Etuk, Alice Minotto
Oct 10 - Oct 11, 2017
dk Aarhus University
Instructors: Dan Mønster, Kristian Tylén
Helpers: Martin Bagger
Oct 9 - Oct 10, 2017
us Lawrence Livermore Labs
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Todd Gamblin, Mark Miller
Helpers: Jens von der Linden, Jean Shuler
Oct 3 - Oct 4, 2017
za The River Club
Instructors: Jose Fonseca, Adrianna Pińska, Peter van Heusden, Samar Elsheikh
Helpers: Eugene De Beste, Bryan Johnston, David Matten, Elizabeth Naluminsa, Jamie Southgate
Oct 3 - Oct 4, 2017
us The University of Washington eScience Institute
Instructors: Peter Schmiedeskamp, Samuel White, Dave Williams, Jimmy O'Donnell, Aaron Marburg, Michael Beyeler, James Collins, Daniel McCloy
Helpers: Ariel Rokem, Yee Mey Seah, Samuel White, Bree Norlander, Jennifer Sobeck, Eleanor Lutz, James Collins, Daniel Shapero, Scott Henderson, Callin Switzer, Noah Brenowitz, Floris van Breugel, Daniel McCloy
Oct 2 - Oct 5, 2017
us NIH
Instructors: John Lee, Vinai Roopchansingh, Daniel Handwerker, Dylan Nielson
Helpers: Pete Molfese, Paul Taylor, Rick Reynolds
Sep 28 - Sep 29, 2017
gb Streatham Campus, University of Exeter
Instructors: Eilis Hannon, Jeremy Metz, Andrew Walker
Sep 26 - Sep 27, 2017
au Macquarie University
Instructors: James Lawson, Vince Polito, Brian Ballsun-Stanton, Richard Miller
Helpers: Hangyoung Lee
Sep 26 - Sep 27, 2017
ca University Of British Columbia
Instructors: Alex Razoumov
Helpers: Kim Dill-McFarland
Sep 26 - Sep 28, 2017
gb University College London
Instructors: James Hetherington, Roman Klapaukh, Martha Robinson, Mital Kinderkhedia
Helpers: James Hetherington, Roman Klapaukh, Chris Wallis, Roland Guichard, Anastasis Georgoulas, Asif Tamuri
Sep 25 - Sep 26, 2017
au University of Southern Queensland
Instructors: Francis Gacenga, Russell Waldron, Rachel King
Helpers: Samanthi Suraweera, Richard Young, Ron Ward
Sep 25 - Sep 25, 2017
us University of Chicago
Instructors: Nicholas Knoblauch, Arjun Biddanda
Helpers: John Blischak, Sahar Mozaffari, Peter Carbonetto, Gao Wang, Briana Mittleman, Yeonwoo Park, Maryn Carlson
Sep 23 - Sep 24, 2017
us UC Riverside
Instructors: Noah Geraci, Katherine Koziar
Helpers: Danielle Kane, Laura Smart, Scott Metoyer
Sep 21 - Sep 22, 2017
us University of Illinois
Instructors: Madicken Munk, Elizabeth Wickes, Halie Rando, Meagan Lang
Helpers: Fizza Mughal, Erin Molloy, Kristen Vaccaro
Sep 21 - Sep 22, 2017
us NASA DEVELOP at SSAI
Instructors: Katie Dejwakh
Helpers: Kent Ross
Sep 20 - Sep 21, 2017
ca Simon Fraser University
Instructors: Jessica Gallinger, Alex Garnett
Helpers: Ted Kirkpatrick
Sep 18 - Sep 19, 2017
dk Technical University of Denmark
Instructors: Kai Blin, Henning Redestig, Nikoluas Sonnenschein
Helpers: Emre Ozdemir, Svetlana Kutuzova, Christian Lieven, Simon Shaw, Pankaj Singh
Sep 18 - Sep 22, 2017
us Stanford University
Instructors: Avishek Kumar, Wei Le
Sep 18 - Sep 19, 2017
be Center for Microbial Ecology & Technology, Ghent University
Instructors: Marian Schmidt, Dr. ir. Frederiek-Maarten Kerckhof, Ruben Props
Helpers: Kim De Paepe, Charlotte De Rudder, Ioanna Chatzigiannidou
Sep 14 - Sep 15, 2017
us Software Carpentry, Oregon State University/CGRB, 2017
Instructors: Adelaide Rhodes, Matthew Peterson, Shawn O'Neil
Helpers: Kevin Weitemier
Sep 14 - Sep 15, 2017
us Iowa State University
Instructors: Mark Laufersweiler, Jamene Brooks-Kieffer
Helpers: Darwin Campbell, Erin Mullenix, Megan O'Donnell, Andrew Severin, Hamid Bagheri, Johirul Islam, Samantha Khairunnessa, Hung Phan, Shofi Andari, Akshay Yadav, Ian Braun, Luke Kramer, Leticia Pereira-Sanglard
Sep 12 - Sep 13, 2017
us University of Arizona
Instructors: Blake Joyce, John Blazic
Helpers: Cathy Walsh, Jack Duckatz, Gus Hahn-Powell, Heather Lent
Sep 9 - Sep 10, 2017
us Utah State University
Instructors: Carol Rowe, Mahdi Sadjadi, Paul Wolf, Yoshimitsu Chikamoto, Binod Pokharel
Helpers: Samridhi Chaturvedi, Betty Rozum, Mallory Hagadorn, Andrea Castillo, Bodie Weedop
Sep 9 - Sep 10, 2017
de University of Würzburg
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Malvika Sharan
Helpers: Sung-Huan Yu, Silvia Di Giorgio, Akinyemi Fasemore
Sep 4 - Sep 5, 2017
au Macquarie University
Instructors: James Lawson, Vince Polito, Brian Ballsun-Stanton, Ina Geedicke, Rene Heim, Kaja Wierucka, Richard Miller
Aug 31 - Sep 1, 2017
us National Center for Supercomputing Applications
Instructors: Neal Davis, Madicken Munk, Maxim Belkin, Aaron Anderson
Aug 31 - Sep 1, 2017
us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Donny Winston, Joseph Montoya
Aug 30 - Aug 30, 2017
us UW Madison
Instructors: Christina Koch, Paul Wilson, Matthew Garcia, Patrick Shriwise
Helpers: Maria Kamenetsky, Sarah Stevens, Jan Cheetham
Aug 30 - Aug 31, 2017
au Curtin University
Instructors: Robert Syme, Rebecca Lange, Tim Young
Aug 28 - Aug 30, 2017
us University of Arizona, Tucson
Instructors: Upendra Kumar Devisetty, Gaius Augustus, Elizabeth Bowman
Helpers: Asher Baltzell, Travis Struck, Dhiraj Thakare, Branden Lau, Wendan Zhang, Anandraj Thiyagarajaperumal, Andreina Castillo Siri, Brian Smith, Adam King, Jerry Luo, Mohit Shah
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2017
us WVU Downtown Library, Lower Level Room 104
Instructors: Danielle Quinn, David Yakobovitch
Helpers: Nihan Pol, Chitrak Gupta, Michael Reed
Aug 25 - Aug 26, 2017
us Los Alamos Research Park
Instructors: Jason Williams, Andy Fraser
Helpers: Christoph Junghans, Chris Malone, Reid Porter, Austin McCartney, Jonathan Maccarthy, Stephen Andrews
Aug 24 - Aug 25, 2017
au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Heidi Perrett, Tyler Kelly
Helpers: Kim Keogh
Aug 21 - Aug 30, 2017
na University of Namibia
Instructors: Jessica Upani, Gabriel Nhinda
Helpers: Meinolf Simbenda, Maria Ntinda, Ruber Hernandez
Aug 18 - Aug 19, 2017
us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Mark Laufersweiler, Sarah Pugachev, Jim Summers
Helpers: Tyler Pearson, Jim Ferguson
Aug 17 - Aug 18, 2017
us University of Michigan
Instructors: Akima George, James Estill, Marc Sze
Helpers: Stephanie Miller
Aug 17 - Aug 18, 2017
us Vanderbilt University Medical Center
Instructors: Christopher Fonnesbeck, Will French, Jake Hughey
Aug 17 - Aug 18, 2017
gb University of Sheffield
Instructors: Will Furnass, Tania Allard
Helpers: Jez Cope, Anna Krystalli, Kat Koler, James Bradbury
Aug 16 - Aug 17, 2017
us Washington State University
Instructors: Vikram Ravi, Stephanie Labou, Sarah Murphy
Helpers: Andrew Gillreath-Brown, Michael Meyer, Erika Serrano, Steve Powers
Aug 16 - Aug 17, 2017
us Software Carpentry with Python at the University of Florida Informatics Institute
Instructors: Matthew Collins, Daijiang Li, Kok Ben Toh, Maio Sun
Helpers: Michael Heslar
Aug 14 - Aug 15, 2017
us University of Delaware
Instructors: Mahdi Sadjadi
Helpers: Jay Bancroft, Greg Keane, Jeffrey Buler
Aug 14 - Aug 15, 2017
us Winona State University
Instructors: Nathan Moore, Hannah Leverentz-Culp, Chris Malone
Helpers: Chris Phan, Todd Iverson, Silas Bergen
Aug 14 - Aug 16, 2017
au Queensland Brain Institute
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Belinda Weaver, Liz Cooper-Williams
Helpers: Malyon Bimler, Gareth Moores
Aug 10 - Aug 11, 2017
us Space Telescope Science Institute
Instructors: Dana Bauer, Brian Teague
Helpers: Matthew Bourque, Pey Lian Lim, Mees Fix, Michael Regan, Nadia Dencheva
Aug 8 - Aug 9, 2017
us University of Notre Dame
Instructors: Katrina Button-Simons, Becca Love
Helpers: Chissa Rivaldi, Stefan Freed
Aug 7 - Aug 8, 2017
us Stanford University
Instructors: François Michonneau, Claudia Engel
Aug 5 - Aug 6, 2017
us Creighton University
Instructors: Joshua Herr, Asli Uyar
Aug 3 - Aug 4, 2017
us US Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Shiklomanov Alexey, Tom Allard, Hannah Kronenberg, Damian Thomas
Aug 3 - Aug 4, 2017
us Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago
Instructors: Prateek Mehta, Sarah Stevens
Aug 2 - Aug 3, 2017
gb University of Southampton
Instructors: Stephen Crouch, John Robinson, Priyanka Singh, Joshua Greenhalgh
Helpers: Ryan Pepper, Alice Harpole
Aug 1 - Aug 2, 2017
us Stony Brook University
Instructors: Matthew Aiello-Lammens
Helpers: Heather Lynch, Jane Wyngaard
Aug 1 - Aug 2, 2017
us Noble Research Institute
Instructors: Jamie Hadwin, Ross Bowman, Lauren Ko
Helpers: Mark Phillips, Shannon Bowman, Junil Chang, Andrew Bancroft, Luciana McCallister
Jul 31 - Aug 1, 2017
us Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Instructors: Kyle Monson, Benjamin Stuermer
Helpers: Jeremy Teuton, Bill Nelson, Colin Brislawn
Jul 27 - Jul 28, 2017
au University of Tasmania
Instructors: Damien Irving
Helpers: Tom Remenyi, Michael Sumner, Paola Petrelli, Eva Cougnon, Marty Hidas
Jul 27 - Sep 14, 2017
ca McMaster University
Instructors: Jake Szamosi, Ben Bolker
Helpers: Laura Rossi, Shahrokh Shekarriz
Jul 27 - Jul 28, 2017
us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Arthur Endsley, Xu Fei
Jul 26 - Jul 27, 2017
gb University College London
Instructors: Samantha Ahern, Daniel Buchan, Martha Robinson, Vilma Agalioti Sgompou
Helpers: Ilektra Christidi, Roman Klapaukh, Stuart Grieve, Stef Piatek
Jul 25 - Jul 26, 2017
us University of Chicago
Instructors: Nicholas Knoblauch, Arjun Biddanda
Helpers: John Blischak, Peter Carbonetto, Gao Wang, Hanxin Zhang
Jul 24 - Jul 25, 2017
us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Erin Becker, Antonia Gogoglou
Jul 20 - Jul 21, 2017
mu University of Mauritius
Instructors: Anelda van der Walt, Bryan Johnston, John Poole
Helpers: Israel Tshililo, Oveeyen Moonian
Jul 19 - Jul 21, 2017
gb Imperial College London
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Mateusz Kuzak, Jarek Bryk
Helpers: Katerina Michalickova, Stefano Galvan, Michael Lange, Joao Pedro Malhado, Jonathan Passerat-Palmbach, Geraldo Fiorini Neto
Jul 19 - Jul 20, 2017
us University of California San Francisco
Instructors: Geoffrey Boushey, Pauline Fujita
Helpers: Stephanie Hilz, Kevin Yu, Sai Ganesan, Mahmood Hoseini
Jul 15 - Jul 16, 2017
us University of California, San Francisco
Instructors: Naupaka Zimmerman, Jieming Chen, Alex Williams
Helpers: Jes Coyle, Ariel Deardorff, Daniel Chan, Joon Yong An
Jul 15 - Jul 16, 2017
us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Jeremiah Lant, Joseph Montoya
Jul 12 - Jul 13, 2017
us Research Computing Center, University of Chicago
Instructors: Hossein Pourreza, Peter Carbonetto, Yuxing Peng, Jonathan Skone
Helpers: Yuexi Wang
Jul 11 - Jul 12, 2017
nz University of Auckland
Instructors: Cameron McLean, Nick Young, Martin Feller
Helpers: Sina Masoud-Ansari, Yvette Wharton, Jason He, Manish Kukreja, Sean Matheney
Jul 10 - Jul 11, 2017
au UQ Winter School - SWC R Workshop
Instructors: Leah Roberts, Belinda Weaver, Liz Cooper-Williams, Michal Kotrbcik, Conrad Leonard
Helpers: Thom Cuddihy, Scott Wood, James Lefevre, Nick Hamilton, Jake Parker
Jul 10 - Jul 11, 2017
au University of Technology, Sydney (ResBaz 2017 - Python)
Instructors: Jared Berghold, Aidan Wilson
Helpers: Brian Ballsun-Stanton, Peter Thiem, David Kohn
Jul 3 - Jul 4, 2017
au University of Technology, Sydney (ResBaz 2017 - R, #1)
Instructors: Ghulam Murtaza, Adela Sobotkova, Richard Miller
Helpers: Colin Navin, Ingrid Tarr
Jul 3 - Jul 4, 2017
gb University of Leeds
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Alastair Droop, Jarek Bryk
Jul 3 - Jul 5, 2017
au University of Technology, Sydney (ResBaz 2017 - R, #2)
Instructors: Jonah Duckles, Vince Polito
Helpers: Gordon McDonald, Paddy Tobias, Maryam Montazerolghaem
Jul 3 - Jul 4, 2017
de University of Würzburg
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Markus Ankenbrand
Helpers: Richa Bharti, Thorsten Bischler, Sung-Huan Yu, Silvia Di Giorgio, Akinyemi Fasemore
Jul 3 - Jul 3, 2017
es Materials Physics Center - University of the Basque Country
Instructors: Inigo Aldazabal Mensa, Mateusz Kuzak, Andrés Díaz-Gil
Helpers: Diego Lasa, David De Sancho, Unai Aseguinolaza, Brendan Costello, Daniel Franco, Irene Monsalve, Sanjeev Nara, Camila Zugarramurdi
Jun 28 - Jun 30, 2017
us Elizabeth City State University
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Bill McClung
Jun 28 - Jun 29, 2017
nz The University of Otago
Instructors: Mik Black, Jonah Duckles, Murray Cadzow, Tanya Flynn
Helpers: Matt Bixley, Amara Shaukat
Jun 28 - Jun 29, 2017
us UW Madison
Instructors: Kalin Kiesling, Carolyn Voter, Patrick Shriwise
Helpers: Lauren Michael, Sarah Stevens, Matthew Garcia, Tedward Erker
Jun 28 - Jun 29, 2017
us Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Instructors: Carlos Ortiz Marrero, Kyle Monson, Jeremy Zucker
Helpers: Kathe Todd-Brown, Jeremy Teuton
Jun 26 - Jun 27, 2017
de University of Würzburg
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Markus Ankenbrand, Florian Goth
Helpers: Jonas Schwab, Stefan Beyl
Jun 26 - Jun 27, 2017
gb Media and Arts Technology CDT, Queen Mary University of London
Instructors: Mario Antonioletti, Raniere Silva
Jun 21 - Jun 22, 2017
us Spelman College
Instructors: Daniel Smith, Kari Jordan
Helpers: Brandeis Marshall
Jun 20 - Jun 21, 2017
de IRI Life Sciences
Instructors: Holger Dinkel, Malvika Sharan, Toby Hodges
Jun 19 - Jun 20, 2017
us NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Instructors: Daniel Chen, John Corless
Jun 19 - Jun 20, 2017
us NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Instructors: Devasena Inupakutika, David Yakobovitch
Helpers: Brad Cenko, Jeremy Perkins, Steve Waterbury, Terri Brandt, Brent Smith, Carlos Cruz, Peter Hall, Julie McEnery
Jun 19 - Jun 20, 2017
us TGen
Instructors: Emily Davenport, Nick Banovich
Jun 19 - Jun 20, 2017
us The University of Washington eScience Institute
Instructors: Meredith Rawls, Meg Drouhard, Alicia Clark, Michael Beyeler, Daniel McCloy
Helpers: Meg Drouhard, Aaron Marburg, Eleanor Lutz, Daniel McCloy
Jun 13 - Jun 16, 2017
us NASA DEVELOP at Wise County
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Ryan Avery, Kelly Meehan
Jun 12 - Jun 13, 2017
us NASA DEVELOP at SSAI
Instructors: Katie Dejwakh, Ryan Avery
Jun 8 - Jun 9, 2017
au Curtin University
Instructors: Philipp Bayer, Andrea Bedini, Stefania Bertazzoni, Rebecca Lange
Helpers: Kevin Chai, Kasia Koziara, Cara Kreck, Shiv Meka
Jun 6 - Jun 7, 2017
us University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Instructors: Kathryn Huff, Matthew Turk
Helpers: Yan Zhan
Jun 6 - Jun 7, 2017
gh Accra City Hotel
Instructors: Kwasi Kwakwa, Saymore Chifamba
Jun 5 - Jun 6, 2017
us Stanford University
Instructors: Emily Dolson, Lachlan Deer
Jun 1 - Jun 2, 2017
au Nathan Campus, Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Heidi Perrett, Kim Keogh
Helpers: Michal Kotrbcik, Conrad Leonard, Joe McMahon, Man Xiao
May 29 - May 29, 2017
ca Memorial University of Newfoundland
Instructors: Ross Dickson, Oliver Stueker
Helpers: Danielle Quinn, Fabrizio Donzelli, Evan Kielley, Shahrazad Malek, Ivan Saika-Voivod, Paul Sherren
May 27 - May 28, 2017
us University of Florida Informatics Institute
Instructors: Erica Christensen, Brian Stucky, Shawn Taylor, Henry Senyondo
Helpers: Miao Sun, Dev Paudel, Kensworth Subratie, Joe Andreoli, Matt Gitzendanner
May 25 - May 26, 2017
us National Institute of Standards and Technology
Instructors: Daniel Wheeler, William Krekelberg, Chandler Becker, Justin Senseney
Helpers: Jonathan Guyer, Dilip Banerjee, Gretchen Greene
May 24 - May 26, 2017
us Biomedical Library Building Classroom 4
Instructors: Jessica Blanton, Guilherme Castelão, Reid Otsuji
Helpers: Reid Otsuji, Ryan Johnson, Hao Ye, Ana Beatriz (Bia) Villas Boas
May 23 - May 24, 2017
us University of California, San Francisco
Instructors: James Adams, Jieming Chen
May 20 - May 21, 2017
us University of California, San Francisco
Instructors: Geoffrey Boushey, Jordan Wilheim
May 20 - May 21, 2017
ca McMaster University
Instructors: Jake Szamosi, Ben Bolker
Helpers: Jennifer Stearns, Ben Furman, Jonathan Dushoff, Sharok Shekarriz
May 18 - May 19, 2017
au Macquarie University
Instructors: Martin Héroux, Beth Signal
May 18 - May 19, 2017
us West Virginia University (WVU)
Instructors: Arthur Endsley, Shiklomanov Alexey
Helpers: Aniello Infante, Zoltan Makai
May 18 - May 19, 2017
us University of Arkansas
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Mahdi Sadjadi
Helpers: Jeff Pummill, Mary Leverance, Ling Ting, Pawel Wolinski
May 18 - May 19, 2017
us State Water Agencies
Instructors: Jason Moore, Jaime Ashander
Helpers: Tamer Mansour, Shamoni Maheshwari, Ryan Peek, Shannon Joslin, Kenny Lyons, Ben Margolis
May 18 - May 19, 2017
gb University of St Andrews
Instructors: Alexander Konovalov, Leighton Pritchard
Helpers: Michael Torpey, Patrick McCann, Swithun Crowe, Calum Lind
May 18 - May 20, 2017
de Albert Einstein Science Park, Potsdam
Instructors: Martin Hammitzsch, Peter Evans, Stefan Lüdtke, Marvin Reich, Till Francke, Berry Boessenkool
Helpers: Knut Günther, Joachim Krois
May 17 - May 18, 2017
us Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility (JLab) - Room F113
Instructors: Balamurugan Desinghu, Emelie Harstad, Mats Rynge, Suchandra Thapa
May 17 - May 19, 2017
au Queensland Brain Institute : Python workshop
Instructors: Liz Cooper-Williams
Helpers: Conrad Leonard, Stéphane Guillou, Gareth Moores
May 17 - May 17, 2017
de Albert Einstein Science Park, Potsdam
Instructors: Martin Hammitzsch, Peter Evans, Stefan Lüdtke, Marvin Reich, Knut Günther, Frank Hellmann, Tim Kittel, Robert Gieseke, Benoit Bovy
Helpers: Joachim Krois
May 15 - May 16, 2017
us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Jamie Hadwin, Patrick Boyle, Ross Bowman, Jason Henderson
Helpers: Evan Linde, Peter Hoyt, Phillip Doehle, Shannon Bowman, Pratishtha Poudel
May 15 - May 16, 2017
ca University of Alberta
Instructors: John Simpson
Helpers: Alicia Cappello, Brian Rusk, Anna Koop, Chelsea Miya, Hassaan Ali
May 15 - May 16, 2017
gb University of Edinburgh, King's Buildings, JCMB
Instructors: Emmanouil Farsarakis, Mike Jackson, Juan Herrera, Rupert Nash
Helpers: Arno Proeme, Michael Spencer, Simon Waldman, Edward Wallace, Alexey Tarutin, Steve Carlysle-Davies
May 9 - May 10, 2017
us NIH Bldg. 10 Library
Instructors: David McGaughey, John Didion, Steve Bond
Helpers: Vinai Roopchansingh, Zhi Liu
May 8 - May 9, 2017
gb University of Leeds
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Hugh Smith
Helpers: Matthew Iadanza, Bob Schiffrin, Harriet Peel
May 8 - May 9, 2017
nz Scion Research and NeSI
Instructors: Ben Jolly, Timothy Millar, Ralf Gommers
Helpers: Ben Jolly, Timothy Millar, Ralf Gommers
May 8 - May 9, 2017
us University of Pennsylvania, Price Lab for Digital Humanities
Instructors: Jacob Levernier, Danielle Nielsen, Maneesha Sane
May 8 - May 9, 2017
us Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Instructors: Carlos Ortiz Marrero, Kathe Todd-Brown, Jeremy Zucker
Helpers: Kyle Monson, Benjamin Stuermer, Nicole Nichols
May 4 - May 5, 2017
us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Varda Faghir Hagh, Jeffrey Oliver
Helpers: Tom Allard, Greg Woodward
May 1 - May 2, 2017
gb UCL
Instructors: Jonathan Cooper, David Perez-Suarez, Ben Waugh, Thomas Dowrick
Helpers: Ilektra Christidi
Apr 27 - Apr 28, 2017
us Wayne State University
Instructors: Byron Smith, Alix Keener
Helpers: William Close, Andrew Winters, Cindy Kalita
Apr 27 - Apr 28, 2017
gb Earlham Institute
Instructors: Rob Davey, Vasileios Panagiotis Lenis
Apr 26 - Apr 27, 2017
ca Queen's University
Instructors: Jeff Stafford, Charlie Hindmarch, Jake Kaupp
Helpers: Hartmut Schmider, Gang Liu
Apr 24 - Apr 25, 2017
au Seminar Room 3, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute
Instructors: Harriet Dashnow, Andrew Lonsdale, Soroor Zadeh, Luke Zappia
Helpers: Cassie Litchfield, Alexis Lucattini, Brendan Ansell, Anna Farre, Chris Ieng, Andre Tan
Apr 20 - Apr 21, 2017
gb University of Leeds
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Marlene Mengoni, Fernando Zapata, Lee Etchels
Helpers: Seb Sikora, Natalie Gilkeson
Apr 20 - Apr 21, 2017
us University of California, Santa Barbara
Instructors: Katja Seltmann, Mark Wilber, Umihiko Hoshijima
Helpers: Graziella DiRenzo, Corinne Fuchs, Adrian Stier
Apr 20 - Apr 21, 2017
au Introduction to GitGriffith University- Nathan Campus
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Michal Kotrbcik
Helpers: Conrad Leonard, Stephen McGregor
Apr 12 - Apr 12, 2017
us National Institute of Standards and Technology
Instructors: Jonathan Guyer, Justin Senseney, Marcus Newrock
Helpers: Ian Bell
Apr 11 - Apr 12, 2017
nz Massey University Auckland
Instructors: Sebastian Schmeier, Tina Visnovska, Elena Denisenko, Ashar Malik
Apr 10 - Apr 11, 2017
au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Kim Keogh
Helpers: Conrad Leonard
Apr 10 - Apr 11, 2017
us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Cody Taylor, Sarah Pugachev, Jim Summers
Helpers: Mark Laufersweiler, Tyler Pearson, Fred Reiss
Apr 7 - Apr 8, 2017
us Washington State University
Instructors: Kara Woo, Stephanie Labou
Helpers: Michael Meyer, Jesse Brunner
Apr 6 - Apr 7, 2017
us Commerce Research Library
Instructors: Jonathan Guyer, Daniel Wheeler
Helpers: William Krekelberg, Sasan Bahadaran
Apr 4 - Apr 5, 2017
de Technical University Munich
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Florian Thöle
Helpers: Anja Mösch
Mar 29 - Mar 30, 2017
us University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Instructors: Emelie Harstad, Derek Weitzel
Helpers: Carrie Brown, Adam Caprez, Natasha Pavlovikj, Jingchao Zhang
Mar 27 - Mar 28, 2017
us The University of Washington eScience Institute
Instructors: Abraham Flaxman, Rachael Tatman, Dave Williams, Allison Smith, Jacob Schreiber, Meg Drouhard
Helpers: Adam Richie-Halford, Ariel Rokem, Yee Mey Seah, Samuel White, Bryna Hazelton, Meg Drouhard, Aaron Marburg, Mike Schwenderman, Vaibhavi Rangrajan
Mar 27 - Mar 28, 2017
ca Brock University
Instructors: James Desjardins
Helpers: Andrew Lofts
Mar 25 - Mar 26, 2017
gb University of St Andrews
Instructors: Alexander Konovalov, Leighton Pritchard
Helpers: Michael Torpey, Patrick McCann, Swithun Crowe, Calum Lind
Mar 23 - Mar 24, 2017
au James Cook University, Townsville
Instructors: Daniel Baird, Jay van Schyndel
Helpers: Collin Storlie
Mar 16 - Mar 17, 2017
us Dartmouth College
Instructors: James Adams, Christian Darabos
Mar 16 - Mar 17, 2017
us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Phillip Doehle, Patrick Boyle
Helpers: Sean Fortney, Jamie Hadwin, Evan Linde, Ross Bowman, Jason Henderson, Kevin Drees, Dave Lampert
Mar 16 - Mar 17, 2017
us University of Colorado Boulder
Instructors: Shelley Knuth, Peter Ruprecht, Nick Featherstone
Mar 13 - Mar 14, 2017
us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Logan Cox, Mark Laufersweiler
Helpers: Braden Owsley, Sarah Pugachev, Jim Summers, Tyler Pearson
Mar 13 - Mar 14, 2017
gb University of Oxford
Instructors: Maja Zaloznik, Laura Fortunato, Martin Hadley
Helpers: Tom Russell, Matthew South, Julian Jordan
Mar 13 - Mar 14, 2017
ca University Of British Columbia
Instructors: Alex Razoumov, Kedar Page, Kai He
Helpers: Dan Fornika, Laura Funderburk
Mar 11 - Mar 12, 2017
de University of Freiburg
Instructors: Bérénice Batut, Bjorn Gruning, Julien Maupetit, William Durand
Mar 9 - Mar 10, 2017
ca Université Laval
Instructors: Maxime Boissonneault, Félix-Antoine Fortin
Helpers: Julie Faure-Lacroix
Mar 7 - Mar 8, 2017
us Winona State University
Instructors: Nathan Moore, Carl Ferkinhoff, Hannah Leverentz-Culp, Chris Phan
Mar 6 - Mar 7, 2017
us University of California San Francisco - R
Instructors: Naupaka Zimmerman, Jordan Wilheim, Alex Williams
Helpers: Erin Becker, Dmytro Lituiev, Stefan Topfstedt, Daniel Chan, Brandon Holt
Mar 5 - Mar 6, 2017
us University of California San Francisco
Instructors: Byron Smith, Geoffrey Boushey
Helpers: Jieming Chen, Pauline Fujita, Phoebe Wang
Mar 5 - Mar 6, 2017
au James Cook University, Townsville
Instructors: Daniel Baird, Jay van Schyndel
Helpers: Collin Storlie
Mar 2 - Mar 3, 2017
gb EPSRC & MRC Centre for Doctoral Training in Regenerative Medicine, University of Manchester
Instructors: Mario Antonioletti, Dave Jones, Aleksandra Nenadic
Mar 2 - Mar 3, 2017
ca McGill University
Instructors: Pier-Luc St-Onge
Helpers: Bart Oldeman
Mar 2 - Mar 9, 2017
au University of Technology, Sydney
Instructors: Darya Vanichkina
Helpers: Andrew Ferris, Gordon McDonald, Maryam Montazerolghaem, Peter Thiem, David Kohn
Feb 27 - Mar 8, 2017
us Shapiro Undergraduate Library
Instructors: Arthur Endsley, Alix Keener, Marc Sze
Helpers: Anna Seekatz, Kaitlin Flynn
Feb 27 - Feb 28, 2017
us Integrated Learning Center (ILC)
Instructors: Travis Struck, Upendra Kumar Devisetty, Marnee Dearman, Frank Ventura
Helpers: Uwe Hilgert, Gaius Augustus, Tushar Garg, Sean Hendryx, Amit Juneja, Jennifer Lumbres, Raveesh Mehta, Elizabeth Miller, Edwin Skidmore, Anandraj Thiyagarajaperumal
Feb 25 - Feb 26, 2017
us West Virginia University
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Kevin Vilbig
Helpers: Alex Dye, Aniello Infante, Pariya Pourmohammadi
Feb 24 - Feb 25, 2017
us Allen Institute
Instructors: Ted Hart, Varda Faghir Hagh
Feb 23 - Feb 24, 2017
ca University of Ottawa
Instructors: Jeff Stafford, Gang Liu, Nabil Benabbou
Helpers: Hartmut Schmider
Feb 23 - Feb 24, 2017
ca Queen's University
Instructors: Jeff Stafford, Hartmut Schmider, Gang Liu, Robert Colautti
Feb 21 - Feb 23, 2017
us The Jackson Laboratory
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Narayanan Raghupathy, Yuka Takemon, Daniel Gatti
Helpers: Megan McOsker
Feb 16 - Feb 17, 2017
us Boise State University
Instructors: Eric Jankowski, Lejo Flores, Dylan Mikesell, Alex Miller
Helpers: James Collett, Kyle Shannon, Will Rudisill
Feb 16 - Feb 17, 2017
us Library of Congress
Instructors: Mark Laufersweiler, Mark Stacy
Feb 15 - Feb 16, 2017
us University of Illinois
Instructors: Aaron Anderson, Gregory Hart, Meagan Lang, Dena Strong
Helpers: Neal Davis
Feb 15 - Feb 17, 2017
us Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City
Instructors: Lachlan Deer, Chris Hamm
Feb 14 - Feb 15, 2017
nz Dunedin ResBaz 2017 - Software Carpentry sessions
Instructors: Mik Black, John McCallum, Murray Cadzow, David Eyers, Tanya Flynn, Matt Bixley, Tom Kelly
Helpers: Anthony Shaw, Riku Takei, Matt Healey, Amara Shaukat, Hadyn Craig
Feb 8 - Feb 10, 2017
nz Research Bazaar @ Massey Palmerston North
Instructors: Aleksandra Pawlik, Sebastian Schmeier, Elena Denisenko, Pablo Hernandez-Cerdan, Patrick Rynhart
Helpers: Aleksandra Pawlik, Sebastian Schmeier, Elena Denisenko, Pablo Hernandez-Cerdan, Patrick Rynhart, Nadeeka Premarathna, Yukio Fukuzama
Feb 8 - Feb 10, 2017
au The University of Queensland - Python
Instructors: Clinton Roy, Mitchell Stanton-Cook, Belinda Weaver, Anup Shah
Helpers: Richard Vankoningsveld
Feb 8 - Feb 9, 2017
au The University of Queensland - R
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Belinda Weaver, Joshua Thia, Chandra Utomo
Helpers: Ambrocio Melvin Matias, Michal Kotrbcik, Collin Storlie, James Lefevre
Feb 8 - Feb 9, 2017
nz Research Bazaar Canterbury
Instructors: Paul Gardner, Constantine Zakkaroff, Lucy-Jane Walsh, Timothy Millar, Anton Angelo
Helpers: Claudia Lange
Feb 8 - Feb 9, 2017
us UF Informatics Institute
Instructors: Erica Christensen, Kristina Riemer, Elise Morrison, Brian Stucky, Sergio Marconi
Helpers: François Michonneau, Maio Sun
Feb 6 - Feb 7, 2017
au AMOS / MSNZ Conference
Instructors: Damien Irving
Helpers: Holger Wolff, Aidan Heerdegen
Feb 5 - Feb 6, 2017
us University of Texas at Arlington
Instructors: Daren Card, Devendra Umbrajkar, Kevin Vilbig, Gaurav Kolekar
Helpers: Audra Andrew, James Titus-McQuillan, Mehdi Eslamieh, Anna Williford, Peace Williamson
Feb 4 - Feb 5, 2017
ca Conestoga College
Instructors: Pawel Pomorski, Tyson Whitehead
Helpers: Ivana Kajić, Rui Geng, Emmanuel Santos
Feb 4 - Feb 5, 2017
us New York Academy of Sciences
Instructors: Noam Ross, Jennifer Shelton
Helpers: Cale Basaraba, Erica Johnson
Feb 3 - Feb 4, 2017
us New York Academy of Sciences
Instructors: Jason Pell, David Yakobovitch
Feb 3 - Feb 4, 2017
ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Derek Howard, Lina Tran, Madeleine Bonsma-Fisher, Ricardo Harripaul
Helpers: Luke Johnston, Lindsay Coome, Elliott Sales de Andrade, John Ladan, Sarah Mahallati, CL Fisher, Ahmed Hasan, Francis Nguyen, Teyden Nguyen, Joel Ostblom, Matt Scicluna
Feb 3 - Feb 4, 2017
ca Simon Fraser University
Instructors: Jessica Gallinger, Bruno Grande, Jake Lever
Helpers: Alex Razoumov, Connor Morgan-Lang, Celia Siu, Santina Lin, Phillip Richmond
Feb 2 - Feb 3, 2017
no University of Oslo
Instructors: Karin Lagesen, Halfdan Rydbeck, Anne Fouilloux, Raoul Wolf, Dmytro Perepolkin, Christian Wilhelm Mohr
Helpers: Michael Heeremans, Sabry Razick, Maria Stavrinou
Feb 1 - Feb 2, 2017
au ResBaz Hobart, Python Stream
Instructors: Damien Irving
Helpers: Pearse Buchanan, Peter Love, Paola Petrelli
Jan 31 - Feb 1, 2017
au ResBaz Hobart, R Stream
Instructors: Tom Remenyi, Michael Sumner
Helpers: Just Berkhout, Bill Cohen
Jan 31 - Feb 1, 2017
au Neuroscience Research Australia
Instructors: Martin Héroux, Joanna Diong
Helpers: Beth Signal
Jan 30 - Jan 31, 2017
us Langley Research Center
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Katie Dejwakh, Ryan Avery
Helpers: Kelly Meehan
Jan 26 - Jan 27, 2017
gb Imperial College London
Instructors: Robert Beagrie, Liz Ing-Simmons
Helpers: Katerina Michalickova, Malcolm Perry
Jan 26 - Jan 27, 2017
us University of Illinois
Instructors: Neal Davis, Elizabeth Wickes, Maxim Belkin, Nathan Walter
Helpers: Aaron Anderson, Halie Rando
Jan 26 - Jan 27, 2017
ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Pawel Pomorski, Armin Sobhani, Isaac Ye
Helpers: Erik Spence, Jose Nandez, Ian Milligan
Jan 26 - Jan 27, 2017
gb NERC / University of Bristol
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Grace Cox, Andrew Walker
Helpers: Neil Wilkins
Jan 18 - Jan 20, 2017
us University of Michigan
Instructors: Pat Schloss, Marian Schmidt
Helpers: Kayla Peck, Nick Lesniak
Jan 17 - Jan 18, 2017
mx LCG-Aula 1-2, Centro de Ciencias Genómicas, UNAM
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Jose Nandez, Kevin Hernandez, Shirley Hernandez, Veronica Jacinto, Heladia Salgado Osorio
Helpers: Martin Diaz, Luis Muniz, Alejandra Guzman, Hilda Lira, Daniela Ledezma, Delfino Alonso, Marian Dominguez
Jan 16 - Jan 20, 2017
us University of California Berkeley
Instructors: Justin Kitzes, Garret Christensen, Lauren Ponisio
Helpers: Chris Holdgraf
Jan 12 - Jan 13, 2017
us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Jason Sherman
Helpers: Mark Laufersweiler, Cody Taylor, Sarah Pugachev
Jan 12 - Jan 13, 2017
us University of Connecticut
Instructors: James Mickley, Pariksheet Nanda, Nora Mitchell
Jan 12 - Jan 13, 2017
us Software Carpentry @ UW Madison
Instructors: Sarah Stevens, Matthew Garcia, Ethan Nelson
Helpers: Aronne Merrelli, Lauren Michael, Carolyn Voter, Stephen Meyer, Patrick Shriwise
Jan 12 - Jan 13, 2017
gb University of Dundee
Instructors: David Martin, Leighton Pritchard, Chris Cole
Helpers: Bettina Meier, Roger Leigh, Fabio Madeira, Lourdes Jimenez
Jan 9 - Jan 10, 2017
gb University of Oxford
Instructors: Iain Emsley, Philip Fowler
Helpers: Laura Fortunato, Kesson Magid, Pip Willcox, Martin Hadley
Jan 9 - Jan 10, 2017
us The University of Washington eScience Institute
Instructors: Abraham Flaxman, Esther Le Grezause, Dave Williams, Kara Woo, Allison Smith, Jimmy O'Donnell, Bernease Herman, Daniel McCloy
Helpers: Yi Cao, Emilia Gan, Ariel Rokem, Meredith Rawls, Daniel McCloy
Jan 9 - Jan 12, 2017
us University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Instructors: Carrie Brown, Natasha Pavlovikj, Jingchao Zhang
Helpers: Adam Caprez, Emelie Harstad, David Swanson, Derek Weitzel
Jan 5 - Jan 6, 2017
gb NERC / University of Bristol
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Andrew Walker
Helpers: Alan Baird, Neil Wilkins
Jan 4 - Jan 6, 2017
us 229th AAS Meeting
Instructors: Azalee Bostroem
Helpers: Rodolfo Montez
Jan 3 - Jan 3, 2017
us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Jamie Hadwin, Phillip Doehle, Patrick Boyle, Ross Bowman
Helpers: Sean Fortney, Evan Linde, Jason Henderson, Matthew Whitlock, Jesse Schafer
Jan 3 - Jan 4, 2017
gb University College London
Instructors: Jonathan Cooper, David Perez-Suarez, Tom Couch, Benjamin Laken
Helpers: Ilektra Christidi, Melda Tozluoglu, Sinan Shi
Dec 13 - Dec 14, 2016
au Deakin University
Instructors: Aidan Wilson
Helpers: Peter Bugeia, Christopher McAvaney
Dec 12 - Dec 13, 2016
us UCSF
Instructors: Michelle Berry, Nora Mitchell
Helpers: Jieming Chen, Karla Lindquist
Dec 9 - Dec 10, 2016
us University of California, San Francisco
Instructors: Daren Card, Shiklomanov Alexey
Helpers: Ian Driver, Geoffrey Boushey, Stephanie Hilz
Dec 9 - Dec 10, 2016
ca University of Victoria
Instructors: James Hiebert, James Robinson, Andy Teucher, Easton White
Helpers: Jamie McDevitt-Irwin
Dec 7 - Dec 8, 2016
br University of Campinas
Instructors: Felipe Bocca
Helpers: Diego Della Justina, Thiago Siqueira
Dec 5 - Dec 8, 2016
gb Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, University of Oxford
Instructors: Krzysztof Poterlowicz, Maja Zaloznik, Laura Fortunato
Dec 5 - Dec 7, 2016
cr Instituto Tecnológico de Costa Rica
Instructors: Matthew Collins, Deborah Paul, Alex Thompson
Helpers: Rogelio Gonzalez Quiros
Dec 3 - Dec 4, 2016
au QUT
Instructors: Sam Hames, Clinton Roy, Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Michal Lorenc, Liz Cooper-Williams, Michal Kotrbcik
Nov 29 - Nov 30, 2016
nz Scion Research
Instructors: Aleksandra Pawlik, Luke Boyle, Martin Bader
Helpers: Brian Clement, Juliana Osorio-Jaramillo
Nov 24 - Nov 25, 2016
us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Cody Taylor, Sarah Pugachev
Helpers: Mark Laufersweiler
Nov 21 - Nov 22, 2016
za Stellenbosch University
Instructors: Anelda van der Walt, Jordan Masakuna, Yaé Ulrich Gaba Gaba, Warren Jacobus
Helpers: Rabelani Mutondwa, Stefan Lotz, Frieda Geldenhuys
Nov 16 - Nov 18, 2016
us University of Kansas
Instructors: Mark Laufersweiler, Paul Johnson
Nov 15 - Nov 16, 2016
nz NIWA
Instructors: Andre Geldenhuis, Wolfgang Hayek, Craig Stanton, Alexander Pletzer
Helpers: Fabrice Cantos
Nov 15 - Nov 16, 2016
pl ACK Cyfronet AGH
Instructors: Piotr Banaszkiewicz, Klemens Noga, Leszek Tarkowski, Christopher Mędrela
Helpers: Maciej Czuchry
Nov 14 - Nov 15, 2016
us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Zhuo Fu, Denise Liberton
Nov 14 - Nov 15, 2016
au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Nic Hannah, Scott Wales, Holger Wolff
Nov 14 - Nov 15, 2016
us Rutgers University, Camden
Instructors: Sunil Shende, Daniel Russo
Helpers: Maneesha Sane, Larini Luca, adam okulicz-kozaryn
Nov 11 - Nov 12, 2016
gb University College London
Instructors: Ben Waugh
Helpers: Edd Edmondson, Cheryl Patrick
Nov 10 - Nov 11, 2016
us NIH Bldg. 10 Library
Instructors: Ben Busby, David McGaughey, John Didion
Helpers: Steve Bond
Nov 9 - Nov 10, 2016
de University of Würzburg
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Markus Ankenbrand
Helpers: Niklas Terhoeven, Thorsten Bischler, Sung-Huan Yu, Diarmaid Tobin, Torsten Paul
Nov 9 - Nov 10, 2016
au Curtin University
Instructors: Andrea Bedini, Matthias Liffers, Robert Syme, Rebecca Lange
Helpers: Kevin Chai, Cara Kreck
Nov 7 - Nov 10, 2016
gb University of Manchester
Instructors: Dave Jones, Nick James
Helpers: Andy Brass, Mike Cornell
Nov 7 - Nov 8, 2016
us University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus
Instructors: Tobin Magle, Laura Saba, Tiffany Calahan, Patrick Hosokawa
Nov 5 - Nov 6, 2016
us University of Arizona
Instructors: Tania Hernandez, Connor Osborn, Jonathan Strootman, Asher Baltzell, Upendra Kumar Devisetty, Marnee Dearman
Helpers: Uwe Hilgert, Travis Struck, Dhiraj Thakare, Julian Pistorius
Nov 5 - Nov 6, 2016
us Chicago FED
Instructors: Kyler Brown, Dirk Eddelbuettel
Helpers: Ken Housinger, Trevor Serrao
Nov 1 - Nov 2, 2016
nz University of Otago and NeSI
Instructors: Aleksandra Pawlik, Murray Cadzow, Elizabeth Permina, David Eyers
Helpers: Mik Black, Ben Roberts
Nov 1 - Nov 2, 2016
gb University of Southampton
Instructors: Devasena Inupakutika, Olivier Philippe, Eilidh Troup
Helpers: Alistair Bailey, Arshad Emmambux
Nov 1 - Nov 2, 2016
us Purdue University
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Chris Hamm
Oct 27 - Oct 28, 2016
us University of Michigan
Instructors: Akima George, Marc Sze
Helpers: Marian Schmidt, Alex Daly
Oct 27 - Oct 28, 2016
de University of Würzburg (Rudolf Virchow Center) - Room 01.006
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Malvika Sharan, Markus Ankenbrand
Helpers: Niklas Terhoeven, Thorsten Bischler
Oct 26 - Oct 27, 2016
ca Queen's University
Instructors: Jeff Stafford, Hartmut Schmider, Gang Liu
Oct 26 - Oct 27, 2016
us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Logan Cox, Mark Laufersweiler
Oct 25 - Oct 26, 2016
ca Université de Montréal
Instructors: Isabelle Laforest-Lapointe, Timothée Poisot
Helpers: Zofia Taranu, Steve Vissault, Eva Delmas, Mathilde Besson
Oct 24 - Oct 25, 2016
us University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus
Instructors: Tobin Magle, Laura Saba, Daniel McGraw
Oct 22 - Oct 23, 2016
us University of Michigan
Instructors: Arthur Endsley, Marian Schmidt
Oct 17 - Oct 18, 2016
nl University of Amsterdam
Instructors: Carlos Martinez-Ortiz, Anita Schürch
Helpers: Marc Galland
Oct 17 - Oct 18, 2016
gb CoDiMa - International Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Edinburgh
Instructors: Alexander Konovalov, Leighton Pritchard, Alexey Tarutin
Helpers: Michael Torpey, Awss Al-Ogaidi
Oct 17 - Oct 18, 2016
nz Plant & Food Research
Instructors: Rob Davey, Mateusz Kuzak, Anthony Etuk
Oct 17 - Oct 18, 2016
us University of Texas at Arlington
Instructors: Heath Blackmon, Daren Card, James Titus-McQuillan, Devendra Umbrajkar, Kevin Vilbig, Gaurav Kolekar
Helpers: Anna Williford, Peace Williamson, Sailee Pawar
Oct 15 - Oct 16, 2016
us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Sean Fortney, Jamie Hadwin, Rob Burnap, Ross Bowman
Helpers: Nicole Sump-Crethar, Brandon Boyles, Jason Henderson, Afshin Aghayan
Oct 13 - Oct 14, 2016
us SACNAS National Conference, Long Beach Convention Center, Room 103C
Instructors: Camille Avestruz, Tracy Teal, Joslynn Lee
Oct 12 - Oct 12, 2016
us NIH Bldg. 10 Library
Instructors: John Didion, Steve Bond
Helpers: Abhijit Dasgupta
Oct 11 - Oct 14, 2016
us University of Colorado Boulder
Instructors: Shelley Knuth, Tim Dunn
Helpers: Maxwell Joseph
Oct 11 - Oct 12, 2016
us The University of Washington eScience Institute
Instructors: Billy Charlton, Ben Marwick, Adam Richie-Halford, Peter Schmiedeskamp, Rachael Tatman, Ben Weinstein, Samuel White, Valentina Staneva, Daniel McCloy
Helpers: Ariel Rokem, Bernease Herman, JoseManuel Magallanes
Oct 10 - Oct 13, 2016
au Queensland Brain Institute
Instructors: Leah Roberts, Belinda Weaver, Liz Cooper-Williams
Helpers: Joshua Thia
Oct 6 - Oct 7, 2016
us Harvard Medical School
Instructors: James Mickley, Byron Smith
Helpers: Jeremy Muhlich, Gabriel Berriz, Douglas Russell
Oct 6 - Oct 7, 2016
us The Jackson Laboratory for Genomic Medicine
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Narayanan Raghupathy, Sandeep Namburi, Shane Sanders, Saira Kazmi
Helpers: Pariksheet Nanda, Nora Mitchell, Asli Uyar
Oct 6 - Oct 7, 2016
au La Trobe University (Albury/Wodonga)
Instructors: Ghulam Murtaza
Oct 5 - Oct 6, 2016
ca Simon Fraser University
Instructors: Jessica Gallinger, Bruno Grande, Isabelle Laforest-Lapointe, Timothée Poisot
Oct 5 - Oct 6, 2016
gb University of Nottingham
Instructors: Aleksandra Nenadic, Raniere Silva, Andrew Warry
Oct 5 - Oct 6, 2016
za The River Club
Instructors: Adrianna Pińska, Peter van Heusden
Helpers: Yaé Ulrich Gaba Gaba, Saymore Chifamba
Oct 5 - Oct 6, 2016
us Clemson University
Instructors: Ashwin Srinath, Marcin Ziolkowski, Linh Ngo, Jeffrey Denton
Oct 4 - Oct 5, 2016
gr Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Instructors: Fotis Psomopoulos, Kyriakos Chatzidimitriou, Athanassios Kintsakis
Oct 4 - Oct 5, 2016
ca Simon Fraser University
Instructors: Alex Razoumov, Johannes Rebane
Helpers: Jessica Gallinger, Giulio Valentino Dalla Riva
Oct 3 - Oct 4, 2016
ca University Of British Columbia
Instructors: Tiffany Timbers, Alex Razoumov, Jamie Rosner
Helpers: Erica Acton, Kedar Page
Sep 29 - Sep 30, 2016
au James Cook University, Townsville
Instructors: Daniel Baird, David Beitey, Jay van Schyndel
Helpers: Collin Storlie
Sep 27 - Sep 28, 2016
au University of New South Wales
Instructors: Aidan Wilson
Helpers: Anastasios Papaioannou
Sep 27 - Sep 28, 2016
au University of Southern Queensland
Instructors: Leah Roberts, Belinda Weaver, Francis Gacenga
Sep 26 - Sep 27, 2016
us Tompkins Hall of Engineering
Instructors: Jeremiah Lant, Daniel Wheeler
Sep 23 - Sep 24, 2016
gb University College London
Instructors: David Perez-Suarez, Sinan Shi, Benjamin Laken
Helpers: Raquel Alegre, Daniel Buchan, Kosmas Deligkaris
Sep 22 - Sep 23, 2016
au University of Newcastle
Instructors: Luc Small
Helpers: Richard Berry
Sep 21 - Sep 22, 2016
ca University of British Columbia - EOAS
Instructors: Doug Latornell, Karina Ramos Musalem, Nancy Soontiens
Helpers: Tereza Jarnikova, Anna Mittelholz
Sep 20 - Sep 21, 2016
us Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD
Instructors: Tim Dennis, Reid Otsuji, Matt Critchlow
Helpers: Ryan Johnson, Aditya Ranganath
Sep 19 - Sep 20, 2016
de European Molecular Biology Laboratory
Instructors: Luis Pedro Coelho, Malvika Sharan, Toby Hodges, Thomas Schwarzl, Frank Thommen
Helpers: Georg Zeller, Grant Adey, Natalie Romanov, Renato Alves
Sep 19 - Sep 21, 2016
ca University of Waterloo
Instructors: Ryan Neufeld, Pawel Pomorski, Jan Gosmann, Ivana Kajić
Helpers: Fred Fu, Brent Komer
Sep 17 - Sep 18, 2016
us University of Chicago
Instructors: John Blischak, Emily Davenport
Helpers: Nicholas Knoblauch, Sahar Mozaffari, Daniel Rabe, Gaoang Wang, Joyce Hsiao
Sep 15 - Sep 16, 2016
au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Heidi Perrett, Kim Keogh
Helpers: Stephen McGregor, Tyler Kelly, David Allen, Lavinia Poruschi
Sep 14 - Sep 15, 2016
ca Municipal Property Assessment Corporation MPAC
Instructors: Sahar Rahmani, Morgan Taschuk
Sep 14 - Sep 15, 2016
ca York UNiversity
Instructors: Luke Johnston, Greg Wilson, Sarah Meister, Isaac Ye
Sep 14 - Sep 15, 2016
ca Calcul Québec, Université Laval
Instructors: Maxime Boissonneault, Félix-Antoine Fortin, Jean-Philippe Dionne
Helpers: Maxime Boissonneault, Félix-Antoine Fortin, Julie Faure-Lacroix, Jean-Philippe Dionne
Sep 13 - Sep 20, 2016
us Florida International University
Instructors: Andrea Zonca, Timothy Norris
Helpers: Sybille Baylard, Adonis Hernande
Sep 12 - Sep 13, 2016
us University of Colorado - Anschutz Medical Campus
Instructors: Mariela Perignon, Tobin Magle
Helpers: Molly Hardman
Sep 8 - Sep 9, 2016
ca McGill University
Instructors: Pier-Luc St-Onge
Helpers: Simon Nderitu, Bart Oldeman
Sep 8 - Sep 15, 2016
us LSST
Instructors: John Corless, Justin Ely
Sep 6 - Sep 7, 2016
dk Technical University of Denmark
Instructors: Kai Blin, Henning Redestig, Niko Sonnenschein
Helpers: Miguel Campodonico, Jouo Cardoso, Svetlana Galkina, Kristian Jensen, Marta Matos, Emre Ozdemir, Lasse Pedersen, Lars Schoning
Sep 5 - Sep 6, 2016
us Columbia University
Instructors: Ivan Gonzalez, Ashwin Srinath
Helpers: Florian Stebegg, Alessandro Grande
Sep 1 - Sep 2, 2016
us Columbia University
Instructors: Kristina Riemer, James Adams
Helpers: Roslyn Hui, Chengliang Tang
Sep 1 - Sep 2, 2016
us Columbia University
Instructors: Mark Stacy, Sean Barberie
Helpers: Takaya Uchida, Anirban Sinha, Jiao Li
Sep 1 - Sep 2, 2016
nz Victoria University of Wellington
Instructors: Aleksandra Pawlik, Andre Geldenhuis, Silvia Canessa, Leo Browning
Helpers: Matt Plummer, Michael Fincham
Sep 1 - Sep 2, 2016
gb University of Southampton
Instructors: Stephen Crouch, John Robinson, Priyanka Singh, Joshua Greenhalgh
Helpers: Alistair Bailey, Ryan Pepper, Darron Tang
Aug 31 - Sep 1, 2016
us University of Michigan
Instructors: Arthur Endsley, Alix Keener, Ry4an Brase, Marc Sze
Helpers: Sonal Singhal, Stephanie Miller
Aug 31 - Sep 1, 2016
za South African National Bioinformatics Institute
Instructors: Michael Crusoe, Peter van Heusden, Warren Jacobus
Aug 30 - Aug 31, 2016
us Northeastern University, College of Engineering
Instructors: David Dotson, Varda Faghir Hagh
Helpers: Eric Ma, Jay Bardhan, Tom Ballinger, Shanadeen Begay
Aug 29 - Aug 30, 2016
za North-West University
Instructors: Cam Macdonell, Juan (Zacharias Jacobus) Steyn
Helpers: Anelda van der Walt, Adewale Adeogun, Caroline Ajilogba, Martin Dreyer, Tshiamo Motshegwa
Aug 29 - Sep 1, 2016
us University of Wisconsin, Madison
Instructors: Lauren Michael, Paul Wilson, Andy Pohl, Matthew Garcia
Helpers: Steve Goldstein, Aronne Merrelli, Sarah Stevens, Ethan Nelson, Trisha Adamus
Aug 29 - Aug 30, 2016
au University of Tasmania
Instructors: Damien Irving, Tom Remenyi, Michael Sumner
Helpers: Pearse Buchanan, Paola Petrelli, Bill Cohen, Bennet McComish, Pascal Hirsch, Michael Charleston, Michael Woodhams
Aug 26 - Oct 14, 2016
us Texas Tech University
Instructors: John Corless, John Fonner, Ryan May
Helpers: Eric Bruning, Abby Kenyon, Nick Smith, Sam Berkseth
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2016
us University of Colorado Boulder
Instructors: Mariela Perignon, Shelley Knuth
Aug 25 - Aug 26, 2016
gb University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Mario Antonioletti, Martin Callaghan, Adrian Jackson
Helpers: Clair Barrass, Fiona Reid, Juan Herrera, Alexey Tarutin
Aug 24 - Aug 25, 2016
us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Becca Love, Chris Hamm
Aug 24 - Aug 25, 2016
us University of North Texas
Instructors: Sarah Pugachev, Lauren Ko
Helpers: Jason Ellis, Jason Thomale, Mark Phillips, Manuel Gottardi
Aug 23 - Aug 24, 2016
dk Interacting Minds Centre & Cognition and Behavior Lab, Aarhus University
Instructors: Mateusz Kuzak, Christopher Mędrela
Aug 22 - Aug 23, 2016
us Johns Hopkins University, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Instructors: Mahdi Sadjadi, Daniel Wheeler
Helpers: Anna Scott, William Seviour
Aug 22 - Aug 23, 2016
na University of Namibia
Instructors: Albertus Seyffert, Jessica Upani, Gabriel Tuhafeni
Helpers: Maryke Schoonen
Aug 22 - Aug 23, 2016
us University of Florida Informatics Institue
Instructors: Matthew Collins, Kristina Riemer, Brian Stucky
Helpers: Erica Christensen, Shawn Taylor, Sergio Marconi, Henry Senyondo
Aug 17 - Aug 18, 2016
us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Mark Laufersweiler, Braden Owsley, Cody Taylor
Helpers: Logan Cox
Aug 17 - Aug 18, 2016
us Vanderbilt University Medical Center
Instructors: Daniel Fabbri, Christopher Fonnesbeck, Will French
Aug 17 - Aug 19, 2016
au Western Sydney University
Instructors: Luc Small
Helpers: Aidan Wilson
Aug 16 - Aug 17, 2016
us Michigan State University
Instructors: Emily Dolson, Leigh Sheneman
Aug 15 - Aug 16, 2016
us Cornell University
Instructors: Emily Davenport, Erika Mudrak, Nina Therkildsen
Aug 11 - Aug 12, 2016
us Colorado State University
Instructors: Shelley Knuth, Tim Dunn
Helpers: Maxwell Joseph
Aug 9 - Aug 11, 2016
ca Compute Ontario Summer School - University of Ottawa
Instructors: Pawel Pomorski, Jeff Stafford, Marcelo Ponce, Hartmut Schmider, Gang Liu, Sergey Mashchenko
Helpers: Andrew Schoenrock, Nabil Benabbou
Aug 8 - Aug 12, 2016
us University of California San Francisco
Instructors: Hamid Mokhtarzadeh, Daniel Smith
Helpers: Ian Driver, Geoffrey Boushey
Aug 4 - Aug 5, 2016
us University of California San Francisco
Instructors: Ted Hart, Tim Dennis
Helpers: Rich Trott, Dmytro Lituiev
Aug 4 - Aug 5, 2016
au Dept of Science, Information Technology & Innovation
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Belinda Weaver
Aug 2 - Aug 2, 2016
it RDA-CODATA Research Data Science Summer School
Instructors: Stefano Cozzini, Giuseppe Profiti, Allegra Via, Vincenza Colonna
Aug 1 - Aug 4, 2016
br Universidade Federal do Paraná
Instructors: Fernando Mayer, Abel Siqueira, Kally Chung
Aug 1 - Aug 3, 2016
us Colorado State University
Instructors: Scott Chamberlain, Daisie Huang
Helpers: Kathryn Turner, Brook Moyers, Grey Monroe
Jul 28 - Jul 29, 2016
us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Sean Fortney, Nicole Sump-Crethar, Patrick Boyle, Ross Bowman
Helpers: Roy Degler, Brandon Boyles, Jason Henderson
Jul 26 - Jul 27, 2016
au Curtin University
Instructors: Philipp Bayer, Andrea Bedini, Andrew Rohl, Matthias Liffers
Jul 18 - Jul 21, 2016
au University of Southern Queensland
Instructors: Leah Roberts, Belinda Weaver, Francis Gacenga
Jul 18 - Jul 19, 2016
us University of Nebraska - Omaha
Instructors: Adam Caprez, Derek Weitzel, Jingchao Zhang
Helpers: Natasha Pavlovikj, David Swanson
Jul 14 - Jul 15, 2016
gb University of Oxford
Instructors: Iain Emsley, Julia Lowndes
Helpers: Martin Hadley
Jul 12 - Jul 13, 2016
au University of New South Wales
Instructors: Claire Hardgrove
Helpers: Aidan Wilson
Jul 11 - Jul 12, 2016
nz University of Auckland and NeSI - Winter Bootcamp - SWC with Python
Instructors: Richard Hosking, Sina Masoud-Ansari, Cameron McLean
Jul 11 - Jul 12, 2016
nz University of Auckland and NeSI - Winter Bootcamp - SWC with R
Instructors: Dan Jones
Helpers: Vicky Fan, Luke Boyle
Jul 11 - Jul 12, 2016
au R workshop - The University of Queensland
Instructors: Areej Alsheikh-Hussain, Paula Andrea Martinez, Leah Roberts, Belinda Weaver, Joshua Thia
Helpers: Liz Cooper-Williams, Nick Hamilton
Jul 11 - Jul 12, 2016
us Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Instructors: David Dotson, Patrick Boyle
Jul 6 - Jul 7, 2016
nz University of Otago & NeSI
Instructors: Mik Black, Tom Kelly, Murray Cadzow, David Eyers, Tanya Flynn
Helpers: Anthony Shaw, Riku Takei, Nick Burns
Jun 29 - Jul 1, 2016
us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Auriel Fournier, Chris Hamm
Jun 29 - Jun 30, 2016
gb NERC / University of Leeds
Instructors: Grace Cox, Andrew Walker
Helpers: Martin Callaghan, George Taylor, Jon Mound, Andy Evans
Jun 29 - Jul 1, 2016
es Materials Physics Center - University of the Basque Country
Instructors: Inigo Aldazabal Mensa, Andrés Díaz-Gil, Diego Lasa
Helpers: Oier Echaniz Beneitez, Ivor Loncaric, David De Sancho
Jun 27 - Jun 29, 2016
us Clemson University
Instructors: Ashwin Srinath, Marcin Ziolkowski, Linh Ngo, Nuyun Zhang
Jun 27 - Jun 28, 2016
gb NERC / University of Leeds
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Andy Evans
Helpers: Grace Cox, Andrew Walker, Jon Mound, Josh Crinall, Jamie Roberts
Jun 27 - Jun 28, 2016
ch University Library Basel
Instructors: Thomas Guignard, Stefan Pfenninger, Geoffrey Fucile
Helpers: Silvia Witzig, Lionel Walter
Jun 23 - Jun 24, 2016
gb University of Leeds
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Marlene Mengoni, Fernando Zapata, Lee Etchels
Jun 23 - Jun 24, 2016
nz University of Canterbury & NeSI
Instructors: Paul Gardner, Constantine Zakkaroff, Richard Clare
Helpers: Viktor Polak, Christopher Thomson, Michael Gauland
Jun 22 - Jun 23, 2016
gb University College London
Instructors: David Perez-Suarez, Benjamin Laken, Mladen Georgiev
Jun 22 - Jun 23, 2016
au La Trobe University
Instructors: Ghulam Murtaza
Jun 21 - Jun 22, 2016
no University of Oslo
Instructors: Hugues Fontenelle, Michael Heeremans, Lex Nederbragt, Anne Fouilloux, Marius Bjørnstad, Carrie Andrew, Axel Rosn
Helpers: Adérito Luis Monjane, Roza Lemma, Raoul Wolf, Kyrre Låberg
Jun 20 - Jun 21, 2016
ch SIB @ University of Lausanne
Instructors: Thomas Guignard, Julia Gustavsen, Diana Marek
Helpers: Raphaël Grolimund
Jun 20 - Jun 21, 2016
ke iHub
Instructors: Jason Moore
Helpers: Michael Mwaura, Ann Mwaura, Richard Smith-Unna
Jun 17 - Jun 18, 2016
au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Harriet Dashnow, Maria Doyle, Andrew Lonsdale, Nikki Rubinstein, Luke Zappia
Helpers: Chenkai Ma
Jun 16 - Jun 17, 2016
gb University of Leeds
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Chris Norton
Jun 16 - Jun 17, 2016
us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Mark Laufersweiler, Braden Owsley
Helpers: Mark Stacy, Sarah Pugachev, Emily Grimes
Jun 15 - Jun 16, 2016
us University of Washington - Seattle
Instructors: Adam Richie-Halford, Ariel Rokem, Rachael Tatman, Dave Williams, Allison Smith, Valentina Staneva, Jes Ford
Jun 14 - Jun 15, 2016
us CyVerse, University of Arizona
Instructors: Tania Hernandez, Blake Joyce, Andre Mercer, Travis Struck, Dhiraj Thakare, Julian Pistorius
Helpers: Amanda Chesher, Uwe Hilgert, Yue Li, Jonathan Strootman, Victor Cordero, Anne Wertheimer, Andrew Diodati, Marnee Dearman, Angelica Ceniceros, Michiel Pillet, Bhavana Sherchand, Frank Ventura, Grace Wang, Xia Wang
Jun 11 - Jun 12, 2016
gb The Queen's University Belfast
Instructors: Emmanouil Farsarakis, Adrian Jackson
Helpers: Carles Triguero, Gabriel Greene-Diniz, Sibasish Laha, Karen Cairns, Heather Cegla
Jun 9 - Jun 10, 2016
us National Institutes of Health - FAES
Instructors: Adam Thomas, Lynn Young
Helpers: Giovanni Torres, John Lee, Vinai Roopchansingh
Jun 9 - Jun 10, 2016
us NYU
Instructors: Matthew Aiello-Lammens, Jared Camins-Esakov
Helpers: Bhishma Amlani, Megan De Armond, Jennifer Lyden, Mary Anne Wassel
Jun 9 - Jun 10, 2016
us Elizabeth City State University
Instructors: Zbigniew Jędrzejewski-Szmek, Ashwin Srinath
Jun 8 - Jun 9, 2016
mx LANGEBIO-Cinvestav
Instructors: Jonah Duckles, Selene L. Fernandez-Valverde
Helpers: Roberto Bermudez, Cesare Ovando, Alejandro Morales, Eric Gonzales, Ruben Rellan
Jun 8 - Jun 9, 2016
us UIUC Research Park
Instructors: Neal Davis, David LeBauer, Johnathan Rush, Elizabeth Wickes, Maxim Belkin
Jun 8 - Jun 10, 2016
us University of Wisconsin - Madison
Instructors: Lauren Michael, Danielle Nielsen, Sarah Stevens, Matthew Garcia
Helpers: Karl Broman, Andy Pohl, Ethan Nelson
Jun 8 - Jun 9, 2016
gb Earlham Institute
Instructors: Moritz Neeb, Marek Cmero, Vasileios Panagiotis Lenis
Helpers: Matthew Hartley
Jun 7 - Jun 8, 2016
nz Massey University Albany & NeSI
Instructors: Sebastian Schmeier, Dan Jones, Vicky Fan
Helpers: Luke Boyle, Tina Visnovska, Elena Denisenko
Jun 7 - Jun 8, 2016
nz Massey University, Palmerston North
Instructors: Wolfgang Hayek, Ben Jolly, Hannes Calitz, Markus Mueller
Helpers: Timothy Millar
Jun 7 - Jun 8, 2016
ca Université Bishop's
Instructors: Pier-Luc St-Onge, Maxime Boissonneault
Helpers: Daniel Stubbs, Michel Béland, Jean-Philippe Dionne
Jun 6 - Jun 10, 2016
au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Clinton Roy, Heidi Perrett, Kim Keogh
Jun 6 - Jun 7, 2016
us Great Plains Network
Instructors: Mark Laufersweiler, Nicole Sump-Crethar
Jun 3 - Jun 4, 2016
us Berkeley Institute for Data Science
Instructors: Ariel Rokem, Daniela Ushizima
Jun 2 - Jun 3, 2016
ca McGill University
Instructors: Marianne Corvellec, Tom Wright
Helpers: Patricia Campbell
Jun 1 - Jun 3, 2016
au Central Queensland University (CQU)
Instructors: Paula Andrea Martinez, Jason Bell
Helpers: Amanda Rebar
May 31 - May 31, 2016
br Centro de Competência em Software Livre
Instructors: Raniere Silva, Diego Oliveira
Helpers: Haydee Svab, Thiago Verissimo
May 27 - May 28, 2016
us National Institute of Standards and Technology
Instructors: Jonathan Guyer, Daniel Wheeler, Dilip Banerjee, William Krekelberg
May 26 - May 27, 2016
ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Dawn Walker, Madeleine Bonsma-Fisher, Lindsay Coome, Sarah Meister
Helpers: Zoe Francis, Frances Wong, Jenna Blumenthal, Yulia Rubanova, Sarah Mahallati
May 26 - May 27, 2016
us Colorado Special Libraries Association @ CU Boulder
Instructors: Mariela Perignon, Shelley Knuth
May 25 - May 26, 2016
se Lund University
Instructors: JC Leyder, Oier Echaniz Beneitez, Alexandre Manhães Savio
Helpers: Johan Mårtensson, Olof Strandberg, Peter Mannfolk
May 25 - May 27, 2016
us University of Oklahoma Research Experience for Undergraduates (REU)
Instructors: Mark Laufersweiler
May 25 - May 27, 2016
ca McMaster University, Kenneth Taylor Hall (KTH) B121
Instructors: James Desjardins, Sergey Mashchenko, Tyson Whitehead
Helpers: Weiguang Guan
May 24 - May 25, 2016
fr PROTO204
Instructors: Bartosz Telenczuk, Andrew Davison, Marcel Stimberg, Camille Marini, Loïc Estève
Helpers: Erik Bray, Konrad Hinsen, Maria Teleńczuk, Samuel Lelièvre
May 24 - May 25, 2016
us Arizona State University
Instructors: Tara Furstenau, Steven Wu, Adam Orr
Helpers: David Winter
May 23 - May 24, 2016
us National Institute of Standards and Technology
Instructors: Jonathan Guyer, Daniel Wheeler, Dilip Banerjee, William Krekelberg
May 23 - May 24, 2016
us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Sean Fortney, Jamie Hadwin, Phillip Doehle, Patrick Boyle
Helpers: Dana Brunson, Nicole Sump-Crethar, Evan Linde, Peter Hoyt, Ross Bowman, Jesse Schafer, Christian Griffith
May 23 - May 24, 2016
br Universidade Estadual de Campinas
Instructors: Raniere Silva, Kally Chung, Felipe Bocca, Monique Oliveira, Renato Augusto Corrêa dos Santos
May 23 - May 24, 2016
ca University of British Columbia
Instructors: Alex Razoumov
May 21 - May 22, 2016
ca UBC Koerner Library
Instructors: Daisie Huang, Melissa Guzman, Jie Liu, Johannes Rebane
Helpers: Joanna Bernhardt, Bill Mills, Patrick Walls
May 17 - May 18, 2016
us UC San Diego
Instructors: Andrea Zonca, Tim Dennis, Reid Otsuji, Matt Critchlow
Helpers: Juliane Schneider, Ryan Johnson, John Gunvaldson, Scott McAvoy
May 17 - May 18, 2016
us CSDMS Annual Meeting
Instructors: Mariela Perignon, Mark Piper
May 16 - May 16, 2016
gb Royal Holloway, University of London
Instructors: Jan Kim, Edwin van der Helm
Helpers: Ivan King, Giovanni Cherubin, Sam Scott
May 16 - May 17, 2016
br SciPy Latin America
Instructors: Raniere Silva
May 16 - May 17, 2016
ca University of British Columbia
Instructors: Thea Van Rossum, Alex Razoumov
Helpers: Ashley Arnold, Raphael Roccor, Julia Varela
May 14 - May 15, 2016
ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Derek Howard, Luke Johnston, Lina Tran, Ricardo Harripaul
Helpers: Justin Kenney, Dano Morrison, Madeleine Bonsma-Fisher, Elliott Sales de Andrade, John Ladan, Colleen Gillon, Matthew Badali, Stuart Williams
May 9 - May 10, 2016
pl ACC Cyfronet AGH
Instructors: Piotr Banaszkiewicz, Klemens Noga, Natalia Osiecka, Christopher Mędrela
May 7 - May 8, 2016
ca Saint Mary's University
Instructors: Joey Bernard, James Desjardins
Helpers: Ross Dickson, Chris Geroux, Daniel Deveau
May 5 - May 6, 2016
ca University of Waterloo
Instructors: Pawel Pomorski, Tyson Whitehead, Ed Armstrong
Helpers: Fei Mao
May 5 - May 6, 2016
us University of Michigan
Instructors: Regina Baucom, Bennet Fauber, Pat Schloss
Helpers: Clara Shaw, Ye Li
May 2 - May 3, 2016
us University of California, San Francisco
Instructors: David Dotson, Byron Smith, Rebecca Tarvin, Kevin Vilbig
Helpers: Jiashun Zheng, Ian Driver, Alex Williams
Apr 29 - Apr 30, 2016
ca University of Alberta
Instructors: John Simpson
Helpers: Vineet Khandpur
Apr 28 - Apr 29, 2016
us University of Pennsylvania, Institute for Biomedical Informatics
Instructors: Emily Dolson, Randy Olson, Jennifer Shelton
Helpers: Maneesha Sane
Apr 28 - Apr 29, 2016
us National Institute on Drug Abuse
Instructors: Lynn Young, Sean Davis
Apr 27 - Apr 28, 2016
us University of Oklahoma OU University Libraries
Instructors: Mark Laufersweiler, Sarah Pugachev
Helpers: Cody Taylor, Jason Sherman, Montana Rowe, Brian Bill
Apr 27 - Apr 28, 2016
us University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, School of Freshwater Sciences
Instructors: Christina Koch, Sarah Stevens
Helpers: Jenny Fisher, Ryan Newton
Apr 25 - Apr 26, 2016
us Stanford University Neurosciences Institute
Instructors: Zhuo Fu, Michael Levy, Thea Van Rossum, Kevin Vilbig
Helpers: Amy Hodge, Claudia Engel
Apr 25 - Apr 26, 2016
ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Erin Dickie, Heather Gibling, Greg Wilson, Elliott Sales de Andrade
Helpers: Luke Johnston, Dawn Walker, Madeleine Bonsma-Fisher, Lindsay Coome, Sarah Meister, Jeff Wintersinger, Yohan Yee, Christian Farfan Centeno, John Ladan
Apr 25 - Apr 26, 2016
au Griffith University
Instructors: Sam Hames, Amanda Miotto, Heidi Perrett, Kim Keogh
Helpers: Paula Andrea Martinez
Apr 19 - Apr 20, 2016
au University of Sydney
Instructors: Jared Berghold
Helpers: Claire Hardgrove, Weisi Chen
Apr 18 - Apr 19, 2016
gb University of Leeds
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Hugh Smith
Helpers: Matthew Iadanza, Bob Schiffrin, Theo Karamanos, Gary Thompson
Apr 18 - Apr 19, 2016
nz NeSI-MARC, Plant and Food Research, Auckland
Instructors: Amali Thrimawithana, Dan Jones, Timothy Millar, Lara Brian, Ben Warren, Cecilia Deng, Kate Richards, Lindy Guo, Mark Wohlers, Peter McAtee, Sarah Pilkington
Helpers: Vicky Fan, Patrick Connolly
Apr 18 - Apr 21, 2016
us UCSB
Instructors: Remi Daigle, Julia Lowndes, Ben Best
Helpers: Jamie Afflerbach, Casey O'Hara, Grant McDermott, Dan Ovando
Apr 15 - Apr 16, 2016
us University of California, Santa Barbara
Instructors: Katja Seltmann, Thomas Smith, Mark Wilber, Umihiko Hoshijima
Apr 14 - Apr 15, 2016
au University of Technology Sydney
Instructors: Jared Berghold
Helpers: Claire Hardgrove, Michael Lynch, Michael Lake
Apr 12 - Apr 13, 2016
us USGS Denver
Instructors: Jonah Duckles, Mariela Perignon
Helpers: Molly Hardman, Soren Scott
Apr 12 - Apr 13, 2016
au DSITI Software Carpentry with R Workshop
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Juan Nunez-Iglesias, Belinda Weaver, Kim Keogh
Helpers: Paula Andrea Martinez, Anup Shah
Apr 11 - Apr 12, 2016
us UNC Chapel Hill
Instructors: Erica Christensen, Karen Cranston, Kristina Riemer, Ethan White
Helpers: Allen Hurlbert, Kayla Peck, Paul Maurizio
Apr 11 - Apr 12, 2016
au University of Newcastle
Instructors: Claire Hardgrove
Helpers: Weisi Chen
Apr 6 - Apr 7, 2016
de Fraunhofer Institute for Digital Media Technology IDMT
Instructors: Mateusz Kuzak, Tim Tröndle
Helpers: Iwona Sobieraj
Apr 4 - Apr 5, 2016
us University of Texas at Arlington
Instructors: Daren Card, Devendra Umbrajkar, Mehdi Eslamieh, Kevin Vilbig, Anna Williford
Helpers: James Titus-McQuillan, Malini Kotak, Nicholas Long, Gaurav Kolekar
Apr 2 - Apr 3, 2016
ca Conestoga College
Instructors: Pawel Pomorski, Tyson Whitehead, Fei Mao
Helpers: Bobin Cherian, Rui Geng, Emmanuel Santos
Apr 2 - Apr 3, 2016
au University of New South Wales
Instructors: Westa Domanova
Helpers: Claire Hardgrove
Mar 31 - Apr 1, 2016
us University of Washington - Seattle
Instructors: Billy Charlton, Abraham Flaxman, Ariel Rokem, Dave Williams, Allison Smith, Valentina Staneva, Jes Ford, Jimmy O'Donnell, Bernease Herman, Bryna Hazelton, Jeffrey Arnold
Helpers: Emilia Gan, Adam Richie-Halford
Mar 31 - Apr 1, 2016
au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Nikki Rubinstein, Daniel Sandiford, Alistair Walsh, Timothy Esler, Brook Shiferaw
Mar 30 - Mar 31, 2016
fr UNIC Gif-sur-Yvette
Instructors: Maria Teleńczuk, Jan Antolik, Camille Marini, Loïc Estève
Helpers: Bartosz Telenczuk, Andrew Davison, Marcel Stimberg, Samuel Lelièvre
Mar 29 - Mar 30, 2016
us University of Miami
Instructors: John Gosset, Alejandro Mantero
Helpers: Bryce Allen
Mar 28 - Mar 29, 2016
us University of Arizona
Instructors: Blake Joyce, Connor Osborn, Karthik Srinivasan, Jonathan Strootman, Philipp Von Bieberstein, Naupaka Zimmerman, Victor Cordero, Travis Struck, Alby Chaj, Jeffrey Oliver
Helpers: Bishwo Adhikari, Tania Hernandez, Jennifer Vezilj, Colin Clark, Tola Kokoza, Branden Lau, Ashley Lawrence, Reilly McManus, Alessondra Springman
Mar 28 - Apr 1, 2016
us University of Florida Informatics Institute
Instructors: Matthew Collins, François Michonneau, Brian Stucky, Allison Jai O'Dell, Henry Senyondo
Helpers: Elise Morrison
Mar 24 - Mar 25, 2016
gb Imperial College London
Instructors: Robert Beagrie, Emmanouil Farsarakis
Helpers: Alexandra Simperler, Katerina Michalickova
Mar 23 - Mar 24, 2016
us University of Connecticut
Instructors: Auriel Fournier, Chris Hamm
Helpers: James Mickley, Timothy Moore, Nora Mitchell
Mar 21 - Mar 22, 2016
ca Brock University
Instructors: James Desjardins
Helpers: Pawel Pomorski, Allan Campopiano, Stefon VanNoordt
Mar 19 - Mar 20, 2016
us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Patrick Calhoun, Blake Stamps, James Adams
Helpers: Mark Laufersweiler, Mark Stacy, Brett Zimmerman
Mar 17 - Mar 18, 2016
no University of Oslo
Instructors: Hugues Fontenelle, Arvind Sundaram, Halfdan Rydbeck, Axel Rosn
Helpers: Marius Bjørnstad
Mar 15 - Mar 16, 2016
us University of Miami
Instructors: Marianne Corvellec, Timothy Norris
Mar 14 - Mar 15, 2016
us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Phillip Doehle, Patrick Boyle
Helpers: Sean Fortney, Jamie Hadwin, Evan Linde
Mar 14 - Mar 15, 2016
pl Politechnika Krakowska
Instructors: Piotr Banaszkiewicz, Klemens Noga, Christopher Mędrela
Mar 12 - Mar 13, 2016
ca University of British Columbia
Instructors: Alex Razoumov, Jamie Rosner
Helpers: Dan Kehila, Gwilym Haynes, Connor Morgan-Lang
Mar 12 - Mar 13, 2016
gb EPSRC & MRC Centre for Doctoral Training in Regenerative Medicine, University of Manchester
Instructors: Mike Jackson, Aleksandra Pawlik
Mar 10 - Mar 11, 2016
gb Earlham Institute
Instructors: Rob Davey, Richard Smith-Unna
Helpers: Nicola Soranzo, Katie Barr, Anthony Etuk
Mar 8 - Mar 9, 2016
us Alaska Fisheries Science Center / National Marine Fisheries Service
Instructors: John Moreau, Rachel Schwartz
Helpers: Russell Alleen-Willems, Margaret Hughes, Stan Kotwicki, Peter Munro, Dave Somerton, Chris Rooper, Bob Foy, Chris Long
Mar 2 - Mar 3, 2016
ca Calcul Québec, Université Laval
Instructors: Laurent Duchesne, Maxime Boissonneault
Helpers: Laurent Duchesne, Maxime Boissonneault, Félix-Antoine Fortin, Jean-Philippe Dionne
Mar 1 - Mar 2, 2016
us University of Michigan
Instructors: Pat Schloss, Evan Snitkin
Helpers: Shawn Hawken, Kaitlin Flynn
Feb 29 - Mar 2, 2016
us University of Illinois
Instructors: Neal Davis, David LeBauer, Johnathan Rush, Matthew Turk, Elizabeth Wickes, Maxim Belkin
Feb 25 - Feb 26, 2016
us Clemson University
Instructors: Ashwin Srinath, Marcin Ziolkowski, Linh Ngo, Nuyun Zhang
Feb 25 - Feb 26, 2016
us Tulane University
Instructors: Xu Fei, Hani Nakhoul, Tina O'Grady
Feb 22 - Feb 23, 2016
ca University of British Columbia Okanagan
Instructors: Alex Razoumov, Kedar Page
Helpers: Travis White, Shirin Golchi, Jodie Foster, Raymon Sandhu
Feb 22 - Feb 23, 2016
us University of Pennsylvania
Instructors: Maneesha Sane, Byron Smith
Helpers: Erika Owens, Matt Wartell, Ian Christy
Feb 22 - Feb 23, 2016
pl ACC Cyfronet AGH
Instructors: Piotr Banaszkiewicz, Klemens Noga, Christopher Mędrela
Feb 18 - Feb 19, 2016
ca University of Calgary
Instructors: John Simpson
Helpers: Stephen Childs
Feb 18 - Feb 19, 2016
gb University College London
Instructors: Samantha Ahern, Gary Macindoe, David Perez-Suarez, Sinan Shi
Helpers: David Perez-Suarez, Tom Couch, Sinan Shi, Raquel Alegre, Mladen Georgiev, Thomas Dowrick
Feb 17 - Feb 18, 2016
ca Queen's University, Sir John A. MacDonald Hall Room 2
Instructors: Jeff Stafford, Hartmut Schmider, Robert Colautti
Helpers: Gang Liu
Feb 17 - Feb 19, 2016
gb University of Edinburgh (EPCC)
Instructors: Mario Antonioletti, Emmanouil Farsarakis, Kevin Stratford, Ioanna Lampaki
Helpers: Clair Barrass, Neil Chue Hong, Mike Jackson, Fiona Reid, Juan Herrera, Rupert Nash
Feb 16 - Feb 17, 2016
us National Institutes of Health
Instructors: R. Burke Squires, Josh Waterfall
Helpers: Ryan Dale
Feb 16 - Feb 19, 2016
ca University of Alberta
Instructors: John Simpson
Helpers: Vineet Khandpur
Feb 16 - Feb 17, 2016
us University of Illinois
Instructors: Neal Davis, David LeBauer, Johnathan Rush, Matthew Turk, Elizabeth Wickes, Maxim Belkin
Feb 8 - Feb 11, 2016
ca University of Guelph
Instructors: Pawel Pomorski, Fei Mao, Ed Armstrong
Helpers: David Radford
Feb 6 - Feb 7, 2016
us New York Academy of Sciences
Instructors: Jonathan Borrelli, Laura Graham
Helpers: Jared Camins-Esakov, Lingling Jiang
Feb 5 - Feb 6, 2016
us New York Academy of Sciences
Instructors: Jason Pell, Jason Williams
Helpers: Jared Camins-Esakov, David Yakobovitch, Lingling Jiang
Feb 5 - Feb 6, 2016
us Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Instructors: Karin Lagesen, Jennifer Shelton
Helpers: Caleb Cooper, Zach Guzman, George Ostrouchov, Larry Roberts
Feb 4 - Feb 5, 2016
us USGS Flagstaff Science Campus
Instructors: Mariela Perignon, Rachel Schwartz
Helpers: Daniel Buscombe, Kristin Berry
Feb 4 - Feb 5, 2016
ca Simon Fraser University
Instructors: Dhavide Aruliah, Bruno Grande, Catrina Loucks, Tiffany Timbers, Thea Van Rossum, Alireza Hojjati
Helpers: David Hope, Kwangjin Park, Steven Wu, Jessica Walsh, Michelle Jones, Kedar Page
Feb 2 - Feb 3, 2016
nz NESI - ResBaz Auckland
Instructors: Richard Hosking, Kate Lee, Sina Masoud-Ansari, Cameron McLean, John Rugis, Sebastian Schmeier, Ben Jolly, Peter Maxwell, Amali Thrimawithana, Nicolas Fauchereau
Helpers: Andre Geldenhuis, Elsie Jacobson, Vicky Fan, Ashar Malik
Feb 2 - Feb 4, 2016
nz NESI - ResBaz Otago
Instructors: Sung Bae, Mik Black, Tom Kelly, Aleksandra Pawlik, David Eyers
Helpers: Anthony Shaw, Tanya Flynn, Riku Takei, Tyler McInnes
Feb 2 - Feb 4, 2016
au QUT - Research Bazaar (Python)
Instructors: Leah Roberts, Belinda Weaver, Heidi Perrett, Selene L. Fernandez-Valverde, Anup Shah
Feb 1 - Feb 2, 2016
au QUT - Research Bazaar (R)
Instructors: Sam Hames, Amanda Miotto, Nouri Ben Zakour, Kim Keogh
Helpers: Joshua Thia
Feb 1 - Feb 2, 2016
au ResBaz 2016 R Course at the University of Sydney (intermediate)
Instructors: Daniel Falster, Emma Gray, Joshua Madin, Daniel Noble
Feb 1 - Feb 2, 2016
au ResBaz 2016 R Course at the University of Sydney
Instructors: Westa Domanova, Fabian Held
Helpers: Michael Strack, Clarissa Asha Febinia
Feb 1 - Feb 2, 2016
no University of Oslo
Instructors: Hugues Fontenelle, Lex Nederbragt, Arvind Sundaram, Halfdan Rydbeck, Benjamin Laken, Anne Fouilloux
Helpers: Halfdan Rydbeck, Hans Brenna, Katie Dean, William Brynildsen
Feb 1 - Feb 2, 2016
au Murdoch University
Instructors: Philipp Bayer, Chris Bording, Raffaella Demichelis, Andrew Rohl, Lukas Weber
Helpers: Amy Whitehead, Mark Agostino, Marco De La Pierre, Carla de Tomas Andres, Paolo Raiteri, Bernhard Reischl, Kelly Rensing, Irene Suarez-Martinez
Feb 1 - Feb 2, 2016
au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Talitha Ford, Daniel Sandiford, Alistair Walsh, Adam Taranto, Claire Hardgrove, Ghulam Murtaza
Helpers: Peter Degorski, Catarina Kordsachia, ned haughton, Matthew Wood, Lachlan Mason, Lucy Joel, Dylan McConnell, Shaila Pervin
Feb 1 - Feb 3, 2016
au University of Sydney
Instructors: Darya Vanichkina, Martin Héroux, Joanna Diong
Helpers: John Gillam
Feb 1 - Feb 2, 2016
us University of Texas at Arlington
Instructors: Heath Blackmon, Daren Card, Audra Andrew, James Titus-McQuillan, Nicholas Long
Helpers: Devendra Umbrajkar, Mehdi Eslamieh, Kevin Vilbig, Rohit Rawat, Anna Williford
Jan 30 - Jan 31, 2016
us University of Arizona
Instructors: Blake Joyce, Connor Osborn, Victor Cordero, Asher Baltzell
Helpers: Uwe Hilgert, Andre Mercer, Joseph Garcia
Jan 30 - Jan 31, 2016
ca University of British Columbia
Instructors: Daisie Huang, Andrew MacDonald, Evan Morien, Melissa Guzman
Helpers: Bill Mills, Amy Lee
Jan 29 - Jan 30, 2016
us University of Illinois
Instructors: Neal Davis, David LeBauer, Johnathan Rush, Matthew Turk, Elizabeth Wickes, Maxim Belkin
Jan 28 - Jan 29, 2016
nl SURF
Instructors: Mateusz Kuzak, Carlos Martinez-Ortiz, Christine Staiger
Helpers: Hakim Achterberg, Haili Hu, Vincent van Hees, Anand Gavai, Markus van Dijk
Jan 25 - Jan 29, 2016
us University of Arizona
Instructors: Naupaka Zimmerman, Jeffrey Oliver
Helpers: Karthik Srinivasan, Jonathan Strootman, Branden Lau, Ashley Lawrence, Sebastian Velez
Jan 23 - Jan 24, 2016
us Centers for Disease Control
Instructors: Emily Dolson, Christopher Fonnesbeck
Jan 19 - Jan 20, 2016
us CUNY Digital Research Bootcamp
Instructors: Keith Ma, Jennifer Shelton
Helpers: David Yakobovitch, Hannah Aizenman
Jan 19 - Jan 20, 2016
gb NERC / University of Leeds
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Grace Cox, Andrew Walker
Helpers: Joanna Leng, George Taylor, Jon Mound, Andy Evans
Jan 18 - Jan 20, 2016
ca University of British Columbia
Instructors: Dhavide Aruliah, Bruno Grande, Alex Razoumov, Jes Ford
Helpers: Dan Fornika, Connor Morgan-Lang, Laura Funderburk
Jan 16 - Jan 17, 2016
ca University of Waterloo
Instructors: Sean Aubin, Pawel Pomorski, Ivana Kajić
Helpers: Ryan Neufeld, Jan Gosmann, Brent Komer, Jasmine Ren
Jan 16 - Jan 17, 2016
us Berkeley Institute for Data Science
Instructors: Kathryn Huff, Rachel Slaybaugh, Rochelle Terman, Jessica Mizzi
Helpers: Chris Holdgraf, Kunal Marwaha, Daniel Turek
Jan 14 - Jan 15, 2016
us UW-Madison
Instructors: Christina Koch, Aronne Merrelli, Lauren Michael, Danielle Nielsen, Sarah Stevens
Helpers: Karl Broman, Steve Goldstein, Matthew Garcia, David Watkins, Michelle Craft
Jan 14 - Jan 15, 2016
us Boston College Libraries, National Networks of Libraries of Medicine, New England Region
Instructors: Arthur Endsley, Ivan Gonzalez
Helpers: Amir Bayegan, Tom Foo
Jan 13 - Jan 14, 2016
us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Mark Laufersweiler, Mark Stacy, James Adams, Sarah Pugachev
Helpers: Braden Owsley, Cody Taylor
Jan 12 - Jan 13, 2016
gb University of Dundee
Instructors: David Martin, Leighton Pritchard
Helpers: Chris Cole, Elena Girona, Peter Thorpe, Paolo Flores, Thiago Borges, Ola Tarkowska, Simon Li, Will Moore, Pieta Schofield, Joe Ward, Graeme Ball
Jan 11 - Jan 12, 2016
gb University of Huddersfield
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Mike Wallis, Alastair Droop
Helpers: Jarek Bryk, Martin Carr, Christopher Cooper
Jan 11 - Jan 12, 2016
us National Bureau of Economic Research
Instructors: Timothy Cerino, Ivan Gonzalez
Jan 11 - Jan 12, 2016
ca Western University
Instructors: Pauline Barmby, Pawel Pomorski, Tyson Whitehead, Brendan Smithyman
Helpers: Baolai Ge, Brendan Smithyman, Mohamed Elsakhawy, Jose Luis
Jan 9 - Jan 10, 2016
us University of Washington - Seattle
Instructors: Adam Richie-Halford, Ariel Rokem, Ben Weinstein, Allison Smith, Valentina Staneva
Helpers: Emilia Gan
Jan 7 - Jan 8, 2016
us Department of Physics, Arizona State University
Instructors: David Dotson, Rachel Schwartz
Helpers: Ian Kenney, Avishek Kumar, Abhi Rajan, Mahdi Sadjadi, Varda Faghir Hagh
Jan 7 - Jan 8, 2016
us University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Instructors: David Champion, Balamurugan Desinghu, Emelie Harstad, Mats Rynge, Suchandra Thapa, Lincoln Bryant
Helpers: Adam Caprez, Natasha Pavlovikj, David Swanson, Derek Weitzel, Jingchao Zhang, Rob Gardner
Jan 6 - Jan 8, 2016
gb NERC / University of Bristol
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Grace Cox, Andrew Walker
Helpers: Alan Baird, Antony Butcher, David Schlaphorst, Anna Stork, Philip Usher, Neil Wilkins
Jan 6 - Jan 8, 2016
us Women in Science and Engineering, University of Michigan
Instructors: Ginger Allington, Marian Schmidt, Akima George, Alix Keener
Helpers: Michelle Berry, Clara Shaw, Ye Li, Sonal Singhal
Jan 4 - Jan 5, 2016
us American Astronomical Society 227th Meeting
Instructors: Camille Avestruz, Azalee Bostroem, Justin Ely, Pawel Pomorski
Jan 3 - Jan 4, 2016
gb University of Southampton
Instructors: Stephen Crouch, Iain Emsley, Ian Hawke, Simon Hettrick, Devasena Inupakutika, Olivier Philippe
Dec 15 - Dec 15, 2015
us NIH Library
Instructors: Adam Thomas, Giovanni Torres
Helpers: David McGaughey
Dec 14 - Dec 18, 2015
gb University of Portsmouth
Instructors: Emmanouil Farsarakis, Kevin Stratford
Helpers: Matthew Withers, Dida Markovic, Florent Leclercq, Kyle Westfall
Dec 14 - Dec 15, 2015
au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Daniel Sandiford, Alistair Walsh
Dec 14 - Dec 15, 2015
us University of California Berkeley
Instructors: Justin Kitzes, Daniel Turek
Helpers: Kyle Barbary, Kunal Marwaha, Zhao Zhang, Yu Feng
Dec 14 - Dec 15, 2015
de Helmholtz Centre Potsdam - GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences
Instructors: Hussein El-Sayed, Peter Steinbach, Marta Hoffman-Sommer
Dec 14 - Dec 16, 2015
us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Logan Cox, Mark Laufersweiler, Mark Stacy
Helpers: Sean Fortney, Roy Degler, Brandon Boyles
Dec 10 - Dec 11, 2015
au Translational Research Institute - Hosted by the Diamantina Institute
Instructors: Sam Hames, Paula Andrea Martinez, Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Marcus Schull
Dec 9 - Dec 10, 2015
au University of Sydney
Instructors: Luc Small
Helpers: Jared Berghold, Joanna Diong, Cali Willet
Dec 8 - Dec 9, 2015
au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Daniel Sandiford, Alistair Walsh
Helpers: Elisabeth Vogel, Matthew Wood
Dec 7 - Dec 8, 2015
no University of Oslo
Instructors: Hugues Fontenelle, Karin Lagesen, Lex Nederbragt, Arvind Sundaram, Anne Fouilloux
Helpers: Halfdan Rydbeck, Benjamin Laken, Marius Bjørnstad
Dec 2 - Dec 3, 2015
au University of Wollongong
Instructors: Ben Marwick
Helpers: Kaitlyn Lieschke
Dec 1 - Dec 2, 2015
se SciLifeLab Stockholm alpha building, lunch room.
Instructors: Radovan Bast, Oxana Sachenkova, Olav Vahtras, Roman Valls Guimera
Helpers: Mikael Huss, Ahmed Kachkach
Nov 30 - Dec 2, 2015
au University of Adelaide
Instructors: Sam Hames, Juan Nunez-Iglesias, Alistair Walsh
Helpers: David Lawrence, Paul Wang
Nov 26 - Nov 27, 2015
nz NeSI - Lincoln Region Workshop
Instructors: Paul Gardner, Constantine Zakkaroff, Wolfgang Hayek
Helpers: Sung Bae, Francois Bissey, Fatemeh Ghomi
Nov 26 - Nov 27, 2015
gb University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Mario Antonioletti, Evgenij Belikov
Helpers: Shaun Webb, Alastair Kerr, Daniel Robertson
Nov 25 - Nov 26, 2015
fi University of Helsinki
Instructors: Dave Whipp, Joona Lehtomäki
Helpers: Tuuli Toivonen, Henrikki Tenkanen, Lars Kaislaniemi
Nov 25 - Nov 27, 2015
au Climate Change Research Centre, UNSW Australia
Instructors: Nic Hannah
Helpers: ned haughton
Nov 22 - Nov 23, 2015
no Norwegian Veterinary Institute
Instructors: Karin Lagesen
Nov 20 - Dec 11, 2015
us University of California San Francisco
Instructors: Emily Dolson, Chris Hamm
Helpers: Alex Williams, Colm Connolly
Nov 20 - Nov 21, 2015
us University of California San Francisco
Instructors: Emily Dolson, Chris Hamm
Helpers: Alex Williams, Colm Connolly
Nov 20 - Nov 21, 2015
fr European Institute for Theoretical Neuroscience
Instructors: Konrad Hinsen, Bartosz Telenczuk, Andrew Davison
Helpers: Domenico Guarino, Detlef Holstein, Alexandre Kempf, Maria Teleńczuk, Loïc Estève
Nov 19 - Nov 20, 2015
us University of Miami
Instructors: Kate Hertweck
Helpers: Nichole Bennett
Nov 19 - Nov 20, 2015
ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Jeremy Gray, Tom Wright
Nov 19 - Nov 20, 2015
ve Colegio Universitario Hotel Escuela de Los Andes Venezolanos
Instructors: Francisco Palm
Helpers: Mariangela Petrizzo
Nov 17 - Nov 18, 2015
us Iowa State University
Instructors: Auriel Fournier, April Wright, Fan Yang
Nov 16 - Nov 17, 2015
gb CoDiMa - University of Manchester
Instructors: Alexander Konovalov, Kwasi Kwakwa, Leighton Pritchard
Helpers: Nick Loughlin, Michael Torpey
Nov 16 - Nov 17, 2015
us Northwestern University
Instructors: Xu Fei, Sarah Stevens
Helpers: Pradeep Sivakumar, Adam Hockenberry, Pascal Paschos, Peter Winter, Daniel Neems, Sean Jensen-Grey
Nov 11 - Nov 12, 2015
us NYU Medical Center
Instructors: Harriet Dashnow, Ivan Gonzalez, Jennifer Shelton
Helpers: Thomas Ballinger, Catherine Olsson
Nov 11 - Nov 12, 2015
gb University College London
Instructors: Tom Couch, Sinan Shi, Raquel Alegre, Sreekumar Balan
Helpers: Thomas Voigt, Raquel Alegre, Mladen Georgiev, David Wright, Daniel Buchan
Nov 10 - Nov 11, 2015
ca Calcul Québec, UQAM
Instructors: Pier-Luc St-Onge, Maxime Boissonneault
Helpers: Pier-Luc St-Onge, Maxime Boissonneault, Jean-François St-Pierre
Nov 9 - Nov 10, 2015
gb Culham Centre for Fusion Energy
Instructors: Dave Jones, Kirill Palamartchouk
Helpers: David Gubb, Derek Sandiford, Alex Meakins, David Grist, James Edward
Nov 9 - Nov 10, 2015
gb University of Manchester
Instructors: Niall Beard, Ian Dunlop, Aleksandra Pawlik
Nov 9 - Nov 10, 2015
au Charles Sturt University
Instructors: Luc Small
Helpers: Robyn Kirk
Nov 5 - Nov 6, 2015
za North-West University
Instructors: Peter van Heusden, Maia Lesosky, Albertus Seyffert
Helpers: Melvin Ferreira
Nov 5 - Nov 6, 2015
us University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Instructors: Joshua Ainsley, Emelie Harstad
Helpers: Adam Caprez, Natasha Pavlovikj, David Swanson, Derek Weitzel, Jingchao Zhang
Nov 5 - Nov 6, 2015
us University of Notre Dame
Instructors: Jiarong Guo, Michael Sarahan
Nov 5 - Nov 6, 2015
us University of Miami
Instructors: Ashwin Srinath, Gayathri Swaminathan
Nov 5 - Nov 6, 2015
de European Molecular Biology Laboratory (EMBL)
Instructors: Luis Pedro Coelho
Nov 4 - Nov 6, 2015
nz NeSI - Northshore Region Workshop
Instructors: Jordi Blasco, Cameron McLean, John Rugis, Sebastian Schmeier
Helpers: Ashar Malik, Ivan Welsh
Nov 3 - Nov 4, 2015
us Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Instructors: Ben Weinstein, Donny Winston
Helpers: Kyle Monson, Craig Allwardt, Nicole Nichols
Nov 2 - Nov 3, 2015
ca Calcul Québec, Université Laval
Instructors: Laurent Duchesne, Maxime Boissonneault
Helpers: Laurent Duchesne, Maxime Boissonneault, Félix-Antoine Fortin, Jean-Philippe Dionne
Oct 27 - Oct 28, 2015
us Duke University
Instructors: David Champion, Balamurugan Desinghu, Emelie Harstad, Mats Rynge, Suchandra Thapa, Rob Gardner
Helpers: Tom Milledge, Lincoln Bryant
Oct 27 - Oct 29, 2015
us The Jackson Laboratory for Genomic Medicine
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Sheldon McKay, Narayanan Raghupathy
Helpers: Asli Uyar, Joshy George, Zeeshan Ahmed, Francesca Menghi
Oct 26 - Oct 27, 2015
ca University of Manitoba
Instructors: Hossein Pourreza
Helpers: Grigory Shamov
Oct 26 - Oct 28, 2015
us University of Washington - Seattle
Instructors: Russell Alleen-Willems, Regina Carns, Maria McKinley, Marina Oganyan, Adam Richie-Halford, Ariel Rokem, Thomas Sibley, Allison Smith, Valentina Staneva
Helpers: Emilia Gan, Ana Malagon, Dave Williams, Kara Woo, Michael Gutteridge, Jes Ford, Jimmy O'Donnell
Oct 22 - Oct 23, 2015
de Helmholtz Centre Potsdam - GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences
Instructors: Hussein El-Sayed, Peter Steinbach, Marta Hoffman-Sommer
Oct 21 - Oct 23, 2015
us The Jackson Laboratory
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Narayanan Raghupathy, Jennifer Shelton
Helpers: Vivek Philip, Petr Simecek
Oct 21 - Oct 22, 2015
ca Acadia University
Instructors: Remi Daigle, Ryan Stanley, Trevor Avery, Danielle Quinn
Helpers: Dewey Dunnington
Oct 19 - Oct 21, 2015
us University of Michigan
Instructors: Michelle Berry, Marian Schmidt
Helpers: Byron Smith, Akima George, Pelle Hall, Iris Holmes, Patrick Mahoney
Oct 19 - Oct 20, 2015
us University of Hawaii at Manoa
Instructors: Sean Cleveland, Ron Merrill
Helpers: David Schanzenbach
Oct 19 - Oct 20, 2015
ca University of Alberta
Instructors: John Simpson, Todd Suomela
Helpers: Patrick Lloyd-Smith
Oct 19 - Oct 20, 2015
au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Talitha Ford, Timothy Rice, Daniel Sandiford, Alistair Walsh
Oct 17 - Oct 18, 2015
ca Simon Fraser University
Instructors: Bruno Grande, Tiffany Timbers, Thea Van Rossum, Alex Razoumov
Helpers: Kwangjin Park, Alireza Hojjati, Jake Lever, Santina Lin, Bamdad Hosseini, Serena Chan
Oct 17 - Oct 18, 2015
us Avida Workshop - Michigan State University
Instructors: Emily Dolson, Joshua Nahum, Cliff Bohm
Helpers: Alex Lalejini
Oct 17 - Oct 18, 2015
ch Forschungszentrum Jülich
Instructors: David Dotson, Philip Fowler
Helpers: Charles Laugton
Oct 12 - Oct 13, 2015
us Virginia Tech
Instructors: Daniel Chen, Zhuo Fu
Helpers: James McClure, Justin Krometis, Brian Marshall, Abby Khanal, Srijith Rajamohan
Oct 12 - Oct 13, 2015
us Room 102 Marsh Life Science
Instructors: Ted Hart
Helpers: Andrew Nguyen, Lauren Ash
Oct 6 - Oct 7, 2015
ca University of Calgary
Instructors: Timothée Poisot, Tiffany Timbers
Helpers: Justin MacCallum, Soren Wacker, Kyle Hall, Dmitri Rozmanov, Dave Schulz
Oct 5 - Oct 6, 2015
pl Tech Space
Instructors: Piotr Banaszkiewicz, Marcin Klimek, Paulina Lach, Leszek Tarkowski
Helpers: Iwona Grelowska, Jakub Kruczek, Roberto Liffredo, Natalia Osiecka, Tomasz Jonak, Sebastian Kupny, Krzysiek Mędrela
Oct 3 - Oct 4, 2015
za JoziHub
Instructors: David Merand, Adrianna Pińska, Anelda van der Walt
Helpers: Patrick Pheme
Oct 3 - Oct 4, 2015
us iPlant Collaborative, University of Arizona
Instructors: Blake Joyce, Jonathan Strootman, Naupaka Zimmerman, Victor Cordero
Helpers: Uwe Hilgert, Connor Osborn, Karthik Srinivasan, Joseph Garcia, AJ Stangl
Oct 3 - Oct 4, 2015
au University of Sydney - Charles Perkins Centre
Instructors: Fabian Held
Helpers: Westa Domanova, Martin Héroux
Oct 1 - Oct 2, 2015
au James Cook University
Instructors: Sam Hames, Paula Andrea Martinez
Helpers: Jeremy VanDerWal, Daniel Baird, David Beitey, Erin Graham
Oct 1 - Oct 2, 2015
au The University of Queensland
Instructors: Areej Alsheikh-Hussain, Sam Hames, Paula Andrea Martinez, Amanda Miotto, Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Heidi Perrett, Martin Héroux, Caleb Hattingh
Sep 28 - Sep 29, 2015
gb University of Oxford
Instructors: James Allen, David Pugh
Helpers: Duncan Watson-Parris, Sebastian Engelstaedter
Sep 28 - Sep 29, 2015
us ICPSR Official Representatives
Instructors: Michelle Berry, Emily Dolson, Jiarong Guo
Helpers: Jared Lyle, Justin Noble
Sep 28 - Sep 29, 2015
au The University of Melbourne
Instructors: Timothy Rice, Scott Ritchie, Alistair Walsh
Helpers: Simon Lilburn
Sep 28 - Sep 29, 2015
ca Conestoga College
Instructors: Pawel Pomorski, Tyson Whitehead
Helpers: Thida Pao, Dewang Patel, Pranay Sheth, Baolai Ge
Sep 26 - Sep 27, 2015
us Booth School of Business, U. Chicago
Instructors: Kyler Brown, David Dotson
Helpers: John Blischak, Daniel Braithwaite, Robert Gramacy, Madlen Wilmes
Sep 24 - Sep 25, 2015
us Space Telescope Science Institute
Instructors: Erik Bray, Justin Ely
Helpers: Jospeh Long
Sep 24 - Sep 25, 2015
de Helmholtz Centre Potsdam - GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences
Instructors: Malvika Sharan, Olav Vahtras, Krzysztof Siewicz
Sep 23 - Sep 25, 2015
us National Institute of Standards and Technology
Instructors: Jonathan Guyer, Dilip Banerjee, Marcus Mendenhall
Sep 23 - Sep 24, 2015
ca University of British Columbia
Instructors: Doug Latornell, Karina Ramos Musalem, Nancy Soontiens
Helpers: Jordan Aaron, Julia Gustavsen, Tereza Jarnikova, Elise Olson, Kathi Unglert, Jie Liu, Katerena Kuksenok, Idalia Machuca, Cindy Yu
Sep 22 - Sep 25, 2015
ca University of Waterloo
Instructors: Nasser Mohieddin Abukhdeir, Albert O'Connor, Pawel Pomorski
Sep 19 - Sep 20, 2015
au Western Sydney University Parramatta
Instructors: Luc Small
Helpers: Peter Bugeia, Andrew Leahy, Jared Berghold
Sep 17 - Sep 18, 2015
us Indiana University
Instructors: Asela Wijeratne
Helpers: DongInn Kim, Eric Holk
Sep 17 - Sep 18, 2015
gb University of Southampton
Instructors: Stephen Crouch, Devasena Inupakutika, John Robinson
Helpers: Olivier Philippe, Don Cruickshank
Sep 17 - Sep 18, 2015
us University of Chicago
Instructors: John Blischak, Emily Davenport
Helpers: Nicholas Knoblauch, Sahar Mozaffari, Daniel Rabe, Joyce Hsiao
Sep 15 - Sep 16, 2015
us Michigan State University
Instructors: Emily Dolson, Aaron Garoutte, Will Pitchers
Helpers: Amanda Charbonneau
Sep 15 - Sep 17, 2015
au Australian National University, Canberra
Instructors: Andrew Lonsdale, Jack Simpson, Alistair Walsh
Helpers: Adam Taranto, Angela McGaughran, Kevin Murray
Sep 10 - Sep 11, 2015
gb The University of Leeds - Advanced Research Computing
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Joanna Leng
Helpers: Matthew Iadanza, Mike Wallis, Alastair Droop, Chris Norton
Sep 10 - Sep 11, 2015
br Universidade de São Paulo
Instructors: Luciano Ramalho, Raniere Silva, Diego Oliveira
Helpers: Anna Penna, Barbara Costa, Haydee Svab, Yuri Teixeira
Sep 10 - Sep 11, 2015
us The City College of New York, NOAA-CREST
Instructors: Joshua Ainsley, Xu Fei
Sep 8 - Sep 9, 2015
us Clemson University
Instructors: Ashwin Srinath, Marcin Ziolkowski
Sep 7 - Sep 8, 2015
gb University of Surrey
Instructors: David Perez-Suarez, Will Scott-Jackson, Patrik Huber, John Field, Gerard Roma
Helpers: William Christmas
Sep 7 - Sep 8, 2015
za SAEON GSN Indibano
Instructors: Anelda van der Walt, Albertus Seyffert
Sep 6 - Sep 7, 2015
us Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution and USGS Woods Hole
Instructors: Harriet Alexander, Janet Riley
Helpers: Isabela Le Bras, Kathleen Pitz
Sep 3 - Sep 4, 2015
br Universidade Federal da Bahia, Salvador
Instructors: Filipe Fernandes
Helpers: Juliana Leonel
Aug 31 - Sep 1, 2015
ca University of Alberta
Instructors: Cam Macdonell
Helpers: Brian Forst, John Simpson, Kriti Khare, Roberto Vega
Aug 27 - Aug 28, 2015
us University of New Hampshire School of Marine Science and Ocean Engineering
Instructors: Ivan Gonzalez, Byron Smith
Helpers: Daniel Hocking
Aug 27 - Aug 28, 2015
gb NERC / University of Leeds
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Aaron O'Leary, Andrew Walker
Helpers: Grace Cox, Jon Mound, Pablo Achurra Gonzalez, Steven Boeing
Aug 26 - Aug 28, 2015
us University of Michigan
Instructors: Amanda Charbonneau, Chris Gates
Helpers: Ginger Allington, Arthur Endsley, Shweta Ramdas
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2015
us UW Madison
Instructors: Matthew Gidden, Christina Koch, Lauren Michael
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2015
us Stanford University
Instructors: Michelle Berry, Daniel Smith
Helpers: Amy Hodge, Niru Maheswaranathan, Paul Nuyujukian
Aug 24 - Aug 25, 2015
nz NeSI - Wellington Region
Instructors: Sung Bae, Tim McNamara, Andre Geldenhuis, Wolfgang Hayek
Helpers: Birgit Bachler, Walter Langelaar, Matt Plummer, Roman Klapaukh, Al Abenoja
Aug 24 - Aug 25, 2015
us Northwestern University
Instructors: Dirk Eddelbuettel, Jackie Milhans, Robert McDonald
Helpers: Kejia Hu, Firas Wehbe, Pradeep Sivakumar, David McDonald
Aug 21 - Aug 22, 2015
kr 나노종합기술원 대전창조경제혁신센터
Instructors: Kwangchun Lee
Aug 20 - Aug 21, 2015
us Michigan State University
Instructors: Jiarong Guo, Joshua Nahum, Chris Hamm
Helpers: Aaron Garoutte, Ashtaan , Nhung , Kolt , Rapanos, Nhung Doan, Kolt Ewing
Aug 20 - Aug 21, 2015
us Texas Tech University
Instructors: Eric Bruning, John Fonner
Helpers: Aaron Hill, Timothy Sliwinski, Vanna Chmielewski
Aug 20 - Aug 20, 2015
us Vanderbilt University
Instructors: Scott Burns, Daniel Fabbri, Christopher Fonnesbeck, Will French
Aug 20 - Aug 21, 2015
us University of Oklahoma Libraries
Instructors: Logan Cox, Mark Laufersweiler, Brent Shambaugh, Mark Stacy
Helpers: Jonah Duckles
Aug 19 - Aug 20, 2015
us University of California, Davis
Instructors: Azalee Bostroem, Fatma Deniz, Camille Scott, Daniela Ushizima
Helpers: Sherine Awad, Christina Gao
Aug 17 - Aug 18, 2015
us New Mexico State University
Instructors: Jonathan Gross, Rayna Harris
Helpers: Jon Holtzman, Kenza Arraki, Meredith Rawls
Aug 13 - Aug 14, 2015
us UT Knoxville
Instructors: Robert Flight, Meg Staton
Helpers: Ming Chen, David Foutch, Nathan Henry, Thomas Lane
Aug 10 - Aug 11, 2015
us CU Boulder Libraries
Instructors: Thomas Guignard, Mariela Perignon
Helpers: Shelley Knuth, Prasanth Prahladan
Aug 6 - Aug 7, 2015
au UWS Parramatta
Instructors: Luc Small
Helpers: Peter Bugeia, Andrew Leahy, Jared Berghold
Aug 5 - Aug 6, 2015
us Arizona State University
Instructors: David Dotson, Blake Joyce, Abhi Rajan, Victor Cordero, Cameron Mercer
Helpers: Piyanat Kittiwisit, Alyssa Rhoden, Kim Ward-Duong
Aug 4 - Aug 5, 2015
id Indonesia Biodiversity Research Center, Bali
Instructors: Areej Alsheikh-Hussain, Eric Crandall
Helpers: John Deck, Katja Lehmann, Cynthia Riginos, Patricia Cockett
Aug 3 - Aug 4, 2015
ch CERN Citizen Cyberscience Centre
Instructors: Rémi Emonet, Kevin Dungs
Helpers: Maria Priisalu
Jul 27 - Jul 30, 2015
ca Life Sciences Institute, UBC
Instructors: Remi Daigle, Daisie Huang, Andrew MacDonald, Tiffany Timbers, Melissa Guzman
Helpers: Erica Acton, Amy Lee, Alathea Letaw, Troy McDiarmid, Qunitin Muncaster
Jul 24 - Jul 26, 2015
us National Institute of Standards and Technology
Instructors: Jonathan Guyer, Joshua Smith
Jul 23 - Jul 24, 2015
us Stanford University
Instructors: Jennifer Shelton, Byron Smith
Helpers: Diego Ramallo Pardo, Rosario Robinson
Jul 23 - Jul 24, 2015
us Harvard University FAS Research Computing
Instructors: Bob Freeman, Plamen Krastev, Tim Sackton
Helpers: Adam Freedman, Aaron Kitzmiller, George Marnellos, Allison Shultz
Jul 22 - Jul 23, 2015
au Curtin University
Instructors: Raffaella Demichelis, Andrew Rohl
Helpers: Chris Bording, Paolo Raiteri, Bernhard Reischl, Rachael Lappan, Marco De La Pierre, Brian Skjerven
Jul 20 - Jul 21, 2015
za University of Cape Town
Instructors: Matthew Aiello-Lammens, Adrianna Pińska, Peter van Heusden, Maia Lesosky, Jasper Slingsby
Helpers: Jock Currie, Anke Wiese, Glenn Moncrieff, Philip Marais, Chris Trisos
Jul 16 - Jul 17, 2015
ca Hospital For Sick Children
Instructors: Jeremy Gray, Luke Johnston, Tom Wright
Helpers: Greg Wilson, Tyson Whitehead, Tomas Mawyin
Jul 16 - Jul 17, 2015
us University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Instructors: Emelie Harstad, Ashu Guru
Helpers: Adam Caprez, Carl Lundstedt, David Swanson, Derek Weitzel, Jingchao Zhang, Bill McClung
Jul 15 - Jul 18, 2015
gb SAP Headquarters near London Heathrow
Instructors: Mark Stillwell, Guillaume Pierre, Peter Sanders, Christoph Kleineweber, Diego Scardaci, Enol Fernandez, Gergely Sipos
Jul 15 - Jul 17, 2015
au University of Queensland
Instructors: Damien Irving, Robert Johnson
Helpers: Scott Wales, Holger Wolff
Jul 13 - Jul 14, 2015
us North Carolina State University
Instructors: Nichole Bennett, Ashwin Srinath
Helpers: John Pearson
Jul 13 - Jul 13, 2015
au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Isabell Kiral, Alistair Walsh, Rob Kerr
Helpers: Andrea Bedini, Kerry Halupka, Aliza Wajih, Zaki Akhmad, Soroor Zadeh, Lachlan Musicman
Jul 13 - Jul 17, 2015
us UC Berkeley
Instructors: Donghyung Lee, Kunal Marwaha, Max Gerlock, Harry Bachrach
Helpers: Liza Tremsina, William Tokumaru, Akshay Ramachandran, Anders Lewis, Joseph Lee, Anastasia Bizyaeva, Ivan Aguilar
Jul 9 - Jul 10, 2015
us SciPy 2015
Instructors: Aron Ahmadia, Dav Clark, Matt Davis, Jessica Hamrick, Kathryn Huff, Thomas Kluyver, Alison Wright
Jul 6 - Jul 7, 2015
us UC Davis
Instructors: C. Titus Brown, Noam Ross, Easton White
Jul 6 - Jul 7, 2015
au IMAS
Instructors: Tom Remenyi, Michael Sumner
Helpers: Stuart Corney, Neal Young, Roland Warner
Jul 3 - Jul 31, 2015
au The University of Queensland
Instructors: Areej Alsheikh-Hussain, Sam Hames, Paula Andrea Martinez, Amanda Miotto, Mitchell Stanton-Cook, Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Nicholas Coghlan, Shaw Innes, Michal Lorenc, Darya Vanichkina
Jul 2 - Jul 3, 2015
au Monash University, Clayton Campus
Instructors: Kirill Tsyganov, Steve Androulakis, Paul Harrison, Roxane Legaie
Helpers: Grischa Meyer, Simon Michnowicz, Andrew Pattison, Jerico Revote, Stuart Archer, Adele Barugahare, Haroon Naeem, David Powell, Jason Rigby
Jul 2 - Jul 3, 2015
au The University of Melbourne
Instructors: Timothy Rice, Scott Ritchie, Jovana Maksimovic
Helpers: Luke Zappia, Tulio Campos, Matthew Burns
Jun 29 - Jul 7, 2015
kr Yonsei University
Instructors: Kwangchun Lee
Helpers: Seo Deuk Rae, Han Chan-bin, Choi Hong-yong
Jun 29 - Jun 30, 2015
us Brigham Young University
Instructors: Neal Davis, Daniel Standage
Helpers: Gus Hart, Andrew Nguyen, Conrad Rosenbrock
Jun 25 - Jun 26, 2015
us Johns Hopkins University
Instructors: Daniel Chen, Brian Miles
Jun 25 - Jun 26, 2015
us Notre Dame University
Instructors: Amanda Charbonneau, Zbigniew Jędrzejewski-Szmek
Helpers: Prateek Mehta, Will Pitchers, Rob Wieck, Steve Bogol, Michael Reece, Michael Joy, Alex Vyushkov
Jun 25 - Jun 26, 2015
us University of Washington
Instructors: Ana Malagon, Ariel Rokem, Peter Schmiedeskamp, Thomas Sibley, Rachael Tatman, Samuel White
Jun 25 - Jun 26, 2015
ca Women in Science and Engineering, University of Toronto
Instructors: Pauline Barmby, Heather Gibling, Daiva Nielsen
Helpers: Catalina Anghel
Jun 25 - Jun 26, 2015
us Georgia Institute of Technology
Instructors: Jeremiah Lant, Ashwin Srinath
Jun 24 - Jun 25, 2015
us The Jackson Laboratory
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Narayanan Raghupathy, Jennifer Shelton
Helpers: Judy Yau, Larry Jacobs, Xingyao Chen
Jun 23 - Jun 24, 2015
nz NeSI - Palmerston North Region Workshop
Instructors: Sung Bae, John Rugis, Richard Brown
Helpers: Wolfgang Hayek, Hannes Calitz, Matt Wilkins
Jun 23 - Jun 24, 2015
us California Institute of Technology
Instructors: John Gosset, Jens von der Linden
Helpers: Ben Rusholme, Stella Hoft, Henry Ngo, Paul Nerenberg
Jun 22 - Jun 23, 2015
us University of Hawaii
Instructors: Mahdi Belcaid, Neem Serra, Sean Cleveland, Ron Merrill
Jun 22 - Jun 23, 2015
us Pennsylvania State University
Instructors: Emily Davenport, Brad Taber-Thomas
Helpers: Daniel Nugent, Chloe Callahan-Flintoft, Greg Snow
Jun 22 - Jun 23, 2015
us Virginia Tech
Instructors: Daniel Chen, Tommy Guy
Jun 22 - Jun 23, 2015
br Universidade Federal do Ceará
Instructors: Raniere Silva, Daniela Ushizima
Jun 19 - Jun 20, 2015
gb University of St Andrews
Instructors: Fatima Chami, Leanne Wake
Helpers: Alexander Konovalov, David Miller, Ben Stevenson, Michael Torpey
Jun 18 - Jun 19, 2015
nz NeSI - Otago Region Workshop
Instructors: Mik Black, James Boocock, Tom Kelly, John Rugis
Helpers: Murray Cadzow, Peter Maxwell, Kim Rutherford
Jun 18 - Jun 19, 2015
gb University College London
Instructors: Ben Waugh, Tom Couch, Raquel Alegre, David Wright
Helpers: Sinan Shi, Raquel Algre, Luana Totea, Altaf Ali
Jun 18 - Jun 19, 2015
us University of Connecticut Storrs
Instructors: Matthew Aiello-Lammens, Sheldon McKay, Pariksheet Nanda, Jennifer Shelton
Helpers: Dave Christianson, Tingyang Xu, Jingwen Pei, Eugene Kovalev
Jun 17 - Jun 18, 2015
gb University of Cambridge
Instructors: Myrto Kostadima, Aaron O'Leary
Jun 15 - Jun 16, 2015
es Materials Physics Center - University of the Basque Country
Instructors: Luis Pedro Coelho, JC Leyder
Helpers: Inigo Aldazabal Mensa, Oier Echaniz Beneitez, Alexandre Manhães Savio, Diego Lasa, Ivor Loncaric, Garikoitz Aguirregabiria
Jun 15 - Jun 16, 2015
us University of ConnecticutDepartment of Marine Sciences
Instructors: Ivan Gonzalez, R. David Murray, Pariksheet Nanda
Helpers: Pariksheet Nanda
Jun 15 - Jun 16, 2015
gb University of Edinburgh
Instructors: David Pugh
Helpers: Cristina Martinez, Rachel Forshaw, Alessandro Spiganti
Jun 10 - Jun 11, 2015
us National Institutes of Health
Instructors: Adina Howe, Jonathan Guyer, Fan Yang
Helpers: Lynn Young, Dilip Banerjee
Jun 9 - Jun 10, 2015
au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Isabell Kiral
Helpers: Philippa Karoly, Daniel Hurley, Greg Bass, Parvin Zarei, Timothy Esler, Matias Maturana, Ali Almassi
Jun 8 - Jun 12, 2015
us Berkeley Institute for Data Science (BIDS)
Instructors: Kathryn Huff, Fatma Deniz, Thomas Kluyver, Daniel Turek
Helpers: Chris Holdgraf, Kunal Marwaha, Allison Ngo, Thomas Tu
Jun 4 - Jun 5, 2015
br University of Campinas
Instructors: Natalie Robinson, Maneesha Sane, Jennifer Shelton
Jun 4 - Jun 5, 2015
us University of Wisconsin-Madison
Instructors: Karl Broman, Steve Goldstein, Christina Koch, Lauren Michael, Alex Hanna
Helpers: Sarah Stevens, Myra Marx-Ferree, Jenna Nobles
Jun 3 - Jun 4, 2015
no University of Oslo
Instructors: Hugues Fontenelle, Karin Lagesen, Lex Nederbragt, Arvind Sundaram
Helpers: Benjamin Laken, Anne Fouilloux, Marius Bjørnstad, Hanna Helgeland, Axel Rosén
Jun 2 - Jun 3, 2015
ch LHCb in CERN, Geneva
Instructors: Chelsea Chisholm, Rémi Emonet, Kwasi Kwakwa
Helpers: Tim Head, Kevin Dungs, Jacco Andreas De Vries, Igor Babuschkin, Conor Fitzpatrick, Alex Pearce
Jun 2 - Jun 3, 2015
us HASTAC Conference (Software Carpentry)
Instructors: Fiona Tweedie, Greg Wilson
May 30 - May 31, 2015
br Universidade Federal do Paraná
Instructors: Raniere Silva, Abel Siqueira
Helpers: Fernando Mayer
May 30 - May 31, 2015
us Monstanto Company
Instructors: Xu Fei, Will Trimble, Asela Wijeratne, Qingpeng Zhang
May 28 - May 29, 2015
us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Erik Bray, Justin Ely, Heather Gunning, Ian Munoz
May 27 - May 28, 2015
au Murdoch Childrens Research Institute
Instructors: Harriet Dashnow, Andrew Lonsdale, Juan Nunez-Iglesias, Scott Ritchie, Clare Sloggett
May 27 - May 28, 2015
us Oklahoma State University - 514 MSCS (aka Math Sciences)
Instructors: David Dotson, Jonah Duckles, Thomas Guignard, Kate Hertweck
Helpers: Dana Brunson, Jason Patton, Chris Wood, Shanaka Paranahewage, Tyler Davis
May 27 - May 28, 2015
us American Museum of Natural History
Instructors: Camille Avestruz
May 26 - May 29, 2015
au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Damien Irving
Helpers: Louis Moresi, Daniel Sandiford, Mirko Velic, Gareth Kennedy
May 25 - May 26, 2015
us University of Oklahoma Libraries
Instructors: John Corless, Logan Cox, Jonah Duckles, Jeremiah Lant
Helpers: Mark Laufersweiler, Mark Stacy
May 19 - May 20, 2015
za Stellenbosch University
Instructors: Laurent Gatto, David Merand
May 14 - May 15, 2015
us Boston University School of Medicine
Instructors: Daniel Chen, Marianne Corvellec
Helpers: Brian Teague
May 12 - May 13, 2015
us University of New Mexico
Instructors: Jonathan Gross, Christina Koch
May 11 - May 12, 2015
ca Western University
Instructors: Pauline Barmby, Xu Fei, Sahar Rahmani
May 11 - May 11, 2015
us Lawrence Berkeley Lab
Instructors: Daniela Ushizima, Greg Wilson, Donny Winston
Helpers: Michael Jennings, Krishna Muriki, Allison Ngo
May 4 - May 7, 2015
au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Kerry Halupka, Isabell Kiral
Helpers: Aliza Wajih, Philippa Karoly, Anita Ponsaing, Amy Parker Watson, Amy McKernan
May 4 - May 5, 2015
au Swinburne University of Technology
Instructors: Ewan Barr, Genevieve Shattow
Helpers: Fabian Jankowski, Arna Karick, Pablo Rosado, Vivek Krishnan, Antonio Bibiano
May 4 - May 5, 2015
us University of South Florida - College of Marine Science, KRC 3120
Instructors: Matthew Collins, Sheldon McKay, Leigh Sheneman
May 4 - May 5, 2015
ca Simon Fraser University
Instructors: Daisie Huang, Doug Latornell, Andrew MacDonald, Bill Mills, Evan Morien, James Robinson, Tiffany Timbers, Thea Van Rossum
Helpers: Bruno Grande, Catrina Loucks, Karina Ramos Musalem, Nancy Soontiens
Apr 30 - May 1, 2015
kr 경기콘텐츠코리아랩 (Content Korea Lab Gyeonggi)
Instructors: Kwangchun Lee
Helpers: Seo Deuk Rae
Apr 29 - Apr 30, 2015
us Washington State University
Instructors: Karl Broman, Kara Woo
Helpers: Matt Pennell, Ben Weinstein
Apr 27 - Apr 27, 2015
us University of Nebraska - Omaha
Instructors: Adam Caprez, Emelie Harstad
Helpers: Chris Cox, Makoto Furukawa, Natasha Pavlovikj, Derek Weitzel, Jingchao Zhang
Apr 22 - Apr 23, 2015
us Arizona State University WGHL481, 4th floor
Instructors: Gabriel Devenyi, Joshua Herr, Rachel Schwartz
Helpers: Tara Furstenau, Ryan Middleton, David Winter
Apr 18 - Apr 19, 2015
us University of Texas at Arlington
Instructors: Nichole Bennett, Rayna Harris, Kate Hertweck, Naupaka Zimmerman
Helpers: Richard Adams, Heath Blackmon, Daren Card
Apr 18 - Apr 19, 2015
us Northwestern University
Instructors: John Blischak, Dirk Eddelbuettel, Jackie Milhans
Helpers: Kejia Hu, Pradeep Sivakumar, Andrei Jirnyi
Apr 17 - Apr 17, 2015
us University of California, Santa Barbara
Instructors: Tom Bell, Thomas Smith, Tom Smith, Louise Stevenson, Mark Wilber, Umihiko Hoshijima
Helpers: Max Castorani, Ana Elisa Garcia, Ana Garcia
Apr 17 - Apr 18, 2015
gb Imperial College London
Instructors: Mario Antonioletti, Emmanouil Farsarakis, Mark Stillwell
Helpers: Iain Emsley
Apr 16 - Apr 17, 2015
us University of Virginia
Instructors: Pete Alonzi, Clay Ford, Sherry Lake
Helpers: Eric Rochester, Yun Tai
Apr 16 - Apr 17, 2015
us University of Virginia
Instructors: Jessica Bonnie, Zhuo Fu, Alex Koeppel
Helpers: Bart Ragon, Stephen Turner
Apr 16 - Apr 17, 2015
us NCAR Foothills Lab
Instructors: Jonah Duckles, Chris Hamm
Apr 15 - Apr 16, 2015
nl University of Leiden
Instructors: Konrad Hinsen, Olav Vahtras
Apr 13 - Apr 14, 2015
us Statistical and Applied Mathematical Sciences Institute
Instructors: Aron Ahmadia, Matthew Farthing, Kelly Hondula, Chris Kees, David LeBauer, Naupaka Zimmerman
Apr 13 - Apr 15, 2015
us University of Washington - Seattle
Instructors: Russell Alleen-Willems, Regina Carns, Sophie Clayton, Emilia Gan, Andrew Gartland, W. Trevor King, Esther Le Grezause, Ben Marwick, Marina Oganyan, Jaclyn Saunders, Thomas Sibley, Rachael Tatman
Helpers: Ravi Gandham, Ana Malagon, Adam Richie-Halford
Apr 9 - Apr 10, 2015
au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Thomas Coudrat, Harriet Dashnow, Noel Faux, Philippa Griffin, Andrew Lonsdale, Timothy Rice, Alistair Walsh
Helpers: Kian Ho, Stuart Lee
Apr 8 - Apr 9, 2015
us University of Miami
Instructors: Matthew Collins, Xu Fei, Ashwin Srinath, Ming Tang
Apr 2 - Apr 3, 2015
us Weill Cornell Medical College
Instructors: Daniel Chen, Ivan Gonzalez, Sheldon McKay, Jennifer Shelton
Helpers: Daina Bouquin, Luce Skrabanek
Apr 1 - Apr 2, 2015
us University of Miami
Instructors: John Gosset, François Michonneau
Helpers: Xu Fei
Mar 30 - Mar 31, 2015
th Mahidol University
Instructors: Likit Preeyanon
Helpers: Saw Brown-Simeon, Napat Songtawee, Kakanand Srungboonmee
Mar 26 - Mar 27, 2015
us University of Oklahoma Libraries
Instructors: Logan Cox, Jonah Duckles, Mark Laufersweiler, Mark Stacy
Mar 24 - Mar 24, 2015
us Havard School of Public Health
Instructors: Ivan Gonzalez, Meeta Mistry
Helpers: Radhika Khetani, Mary Piper
Mar 23 - Mar 24, 2015
ca University of Waterloo
Instructors: Nasser Mohieddin Abukhdeir, Albert O'Connor, Pawel Pomorski
Mar 21 - Mar 21, 2015
us University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Instructors: Joshua Ainsley, Emelie Harstad
Helpers: Adam Caprez, Natasha Pavlovikj, David Swanson, Derek Weitzel, Jingchao Zhang, Bill McClung
Mar 20 - Mar 21, 2015
us University of Arkansas
Instructors: Isabelle Laforest-Lapointe, Jeremiah Lant
Helpers: Auriel Fournier
Mar 19 - Mar 20, 2015
us Utah State University
Instructors: Ethan White, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Erica Christensen, Morgan Ernest, David Harris, Allen Hurlbert, Andy Kleinhesselink, Sarah Reehl, Paul Wolf
Mar 16 - Mar 16, 2015
us New York Academy of Sciences
Instructors: Matthew Aiello-Lammens, Daniel Chen, Sheldon McKay, Jason Williams
Mar 6 - Mar 6, 2015
ca University of British Columbia - Faculty of Science
Instructors: Jennifer Bryan, Daisie Huang, Karina Ramos Musalem, Nancy Soontiens, Tiffany Timbers
Helpers: Julia Gustavsen, Gloria Li
Mar 5 - Mar 5, 2015
us IUPUI
Instructors: David Champion, Balamurugan Desinghu, Emelie Harstad, Rob Quick, Mats Rynge, Suchandra Thapa
Mar 3 - Mar 5, 2015
us Clemson University
Instructors: Galen Collier, Ashwin Srinath, Marcin Ziolkowski
Mar 2 - Mar 2, 2015
no University of Oslo
Instructors: Karin Lagesen, Lex Nederbragt
Helpers: Hugues Fontenelle, Arvind Sundaram, Anne Fouilloux, Ibrahim Hujaleh
Feb 26 - Feb 27, 2015
nz NeSI - Auckland Region Workshop
Instructors: Sung Bae, Bill Mills, John Rugis
Helpers: Sina Masoud-Ansari
Feb 26 - Feb 26, 2015
kr Korea Radio Promotion Association
Instructors: Kwangchun Lee
Feb 25 - Feb 26, 2015
gb University College London
Instructors: Mayeul d'Avezac, James Hetherington, Jens Nielsen, Tom Pollard, Ben Waugh
Helpers: Mladen Georgiev, Luana Totea
Feb 25 - Feb 26, 2015
nz NeSI - Canterbury Region Workshop
Instructors: Sung Bae, Bill Mills, John Rugis
Helpers: Tom Kelly, Constantine Zakkaroff
Feb 23 - Feb 23, 2015
pl Jagiellonian University
Instructors: Piotr Banaszkiewicz, Paulina Lach, Klemens Noga, Leszek Tarkowski
Helpers: Iwona Grelowska, Marcin Klimek, Jakub Kruczek, Tomasz Jonak
Feb 21 - Feb 22, 2015
us iPlant Collaborative, University of Arizona
Instructors: Jonathan Strootman, Naupaka Zimmerman
Helpers: Uwe Hilgert
Feb 21 - Feb 22, 2015
us UCI Data Science Initiative
Instructors: Jason Moore, Andrea Zonca
Helpers: Sepehr Akhavan, Laleh Beni, Jihyun Park, Mehdi Sadri, Homer Strong, Brian Vegetabile
Feb 21 - Feb 21, 2015
au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Damien Irving
Feb 16 - Feb 17, 2015
au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Damien Irving
Feb 16 - Feb 17, 2015
au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Damien Irving, Tom Kelly
Feb 16 - Feb 17, 2015
us University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)
Instructors: John Gosset, Andrea Zonca
Helpers: Sean Chen-Jins, Matthew DeCoste, Michael Lefkowitz, Karianne Muckle, Long Nguyen, Austin Pineda, Ann Zeng
Feb 14 - Feb 14, 2015
ca University of Toronto iSchool
Instructors: Thomas Guignard, Greg Wilson, Tom Wright
Feb 5 - Feb 6, 2015
gb EPSRC & MRC Centre for Doctoral Training in Regenerative Medicine, University of Manchester
Instructors: Mario Antonioletti, Kate Lee, Aleksandra Pawlik
Feb 3 - Feb 4, 2015
us University at Albany, SUNY
Instructors: Thomas Guignard, Jeramia Ory
Helpers: Christopher Kotfila, Alex Jurkat
Jan 31 - Feb 1, 2015
us North Carolina State University
Instructors: Darren Boss, Karen Cranston
Jan 29 - Jan 30, 2015
ca The Hospital For Sick Children
Instructors: Elizabeth Patitsas, Greg Wilson, Tom Wright
Helpers: Luke Johnston
Jan 29 - Jan 30, 2015
us University of Illinois
Instructors: Neal Davis, Ivan Gonzalez, David LeBauer, Matthew Turk
Jan 29 - Jan 30, 2015
us iCER / HPCC / BEACON at Michigan State University,
Instructors: Aaron Garoutte, Jiarong Guo, Joshua Herr, Luiz Irber
Jan 27 - Jan 29, 2015
ca University of British Columbia
Instructors: Bill Mills, Tiffany Timbers
Helpers: Karina Ramos Musalem
Jan 27 - Jan 29, 2015
us Tulane University
Instructors: Nichole Bennett, Naupaka Zimmerman
Jan 26 - Jan 27, 2015
us University of Washington
Instructors: Russell Alleen-Willems, Rebecca Blakewood, Tracy Fuentes, Emilia Gan, Esther Le Grezause, Ben Marwick, Maria McKinley, Dominik Moritz, Marina Oganyan, Jaclyn Saunders, Peter Schmiedeskamp, Thomas Sibley, Rachael Tatman, Jens von der Linden, Samuel White
Helpers: David Fazio
Jan 15 - Jan 16, 2015
gb NERC / University of Leeds
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Aaron O'Leary, Aleksandra Pawlik, Andrew Walker, Peter Willetts
Helpers: Grace Cox, Joanna Leng
Jan 14 - Jan 15, 2015
gb University of Oxford
Instructors: James Allen, Jens Nielsen
Jan 14 - Jan 15, 2015
gb Oxford University
Instructors: Philip Fowler, Kwasi Kwakwa
Helpers: Tom Smith, Jane Charlesworth, Mike Morgan
Jan 13 - Jan 14, 2015
us University of Wisconsin-Madison
Instructors: Steve Goldstein, Lauren Michael, Danielle Nielsen, Cliff Rodgers, Paul Wilson
Helpers: Sarah Stevens
Jan 13 - Jan 16, 2015
us Earlham College
Instructors: Jonah Duckles, Jeremiah Lant
Jan 11 - Jan 12, 2015
ca McGill University
Instructors: Marianne Corvellec, Gabriel Devenyi, Denis Haine, Igor Kozlov, Joao Felipe Santos
Helpers: Patricia Campbell
Jan 10 - Jan 11, 2015
us St. Joseph’s Hospital and Medical Center in Phoenix
Instructors: Jonathan Strootman, Naupaka Zimmerman
Jan 10 - Jan 11, 2015
us National Institutes of Health Library
Instructors: Ian Munoz
Jan 8 - Jan 9, 2015
us National Bureau of Economic Research
Instructors: Timothy Cerino, Ivan Gonzalez
Helpers: Jean Roth
Jan 8 - Jan 9, 2015
us University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Instructors: Sheldon McKay, Daniel Smith
Jan 8 - Jan 9, 2015
ca University of Ontario Institute of Technology
Instructors: Catalina Anghel, Dhavide Aruliah, Tom Wright
Helpers: Jessica Cervi, Kevin Green
Jan 8 - Jan 9, 2015
us Institute of Arctic and Alpine Research (INSTAAR), Room 620
Instructors: Aron Ahmadia, Chris Kees, Mariela Perignon
Jan 7 - Jan 8, 2015
us Women in Science and Engineering, University of Colorado
Instructors: Christina Koch, Mariela Perignon, Rachel Slaybaugh, Leah Wasser
Jan 5 - Jan 6, 2015
us Women in Science and Engineering, University of Michigan
Instructors: Christie Bahlai, Dana Bauer, Sarah Supp, Kara Woo
Jan 5 - Jan 6, 2015
us American Astronomical Society 225th Meeting
Instructors: Azalee Bostroem, Erik Bray, Matt Davis, Philip Rosenfield
Helpers: Pauline Barmby, Sophie Clayton, Jens von der Linden
Jan 3 - Jan 4, 2015
us Yale University
Instructors: Dhavide Aruliah, Camille Avestruz, Robert Till, Jieming Chen
Helpers: Nick Sawyer, Tomomi Sunayama, Luis Vargas
Dec 18 - Dec 19, 2014
us Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
Instructors: Chris Holdgraf, Jens von der Linden, Andrea Zonca
Dec 16 - Dec 17, 2014
us University of Chicago
Instructors: David Champion, Balamurugan Desinghu, Suchandra Thapa, Lincoln Bryant, Rob Gardner
Helpers: Anna Olson
Dec 15 - Dec 16, 2014
br Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina
Instructors: Diego Barneche, Raniere Silva
Dec 11 - Dec 12, 2014
gb University of Glasgow
Instructors: Alistair Grant, Norman Gray
Helpers: Paul Mullen, Sean Leavey, Gavin Kirby
Dec 11 - Dec 12, 2014
au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Damien Irving, Scott Ritchie
Helpers: Harriet Dashnow, Noel Faux, Andrew Lonsdale, Timothy Rice, Alistair Walsh, Simon Gladman, Pip Griffin
Dec 8 - Dec 9, 2014
pl Women in Science and Engineering
Instructors: Paulina Lach, Aleksandra Pawlik
Helpers: Iwona Grelowska, Patrycja Radaczynska, Anna Slimak, Barbara Szczygiel
Dec 6 - Dec 7, 2014
gb University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Mario Antonioletti, Alistair Grant, Mike Jackson, Arno Proeme
Helpers: Peter Cock, Emmanouil Farsarakis, Leighton Pritchard
Dec 3 - Dec 4, 2014
gb University of Manchester
Instructors: Aleksandra Pawlik, Shoaib Sufi, Alejandra Gonzalez-Beltran
Helpers: Christian Brenninkmeijer, Ian Dunlop, Aleksandra Nenadic
Nov 27 - Nov 28, 2014
za University of Cape Town
Instructors: Jonah Duckles
Helpers: Jon Ambler, Eugene de Beste, Armin Deffuer, Heine de Jager, Benjamin Hugo, Dane Kennedy, Chris Mitshengu, Adrianna Pińska, Timothy Povall, Ashley Rustin, Gustavo Salazar, Jon Zwart
Nov 27 - Nov 28, 2014
gb NERC / University of Leeds
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Devasena Inupakutika, Andrew Walker
Helpers: Joanna Leng, Marlene Mengoni, Aaron O'Leary, Peter Willetts
Nov 24 - Nov 25, 2014
gb University of Liverpool
Instructors: Marios Isaakidis, Kwasi Kwakwa
Helpers: Bert Overduin, Christiane Hertz-Fowler
Nov 17 - Nov 18, 2014
de European Molecular Biology Laboratory
Instructors: Luis Pedro Coelho, Holger Dinkel, Markus Fritz, Thomas Wolf
Nov 12 - Nov 14, 2014
gb The Nowgen Centre, University of Manchester
Instructors: Aleksandra Nenadic, Aleksandra Pawlik
Helpers: Andy Brass, Mike Cornell
Nov 10 - Nov 14, 2014
us Research Computing & Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics, Harvard University
Instructors: Daniel Chen, Ivan Gonzalez
Nov 7 - Nov 8, 2014
ch Institute of Molecular Life Sciences, University of Zurich
Instructors: Laurent Gatto, Robert Stojnic
Helpers: Jelena Aleksic, Peter Fields
Nov 6 - Nov 7, 2014
ca GREZOSP
Instructors: John Blischak, Marianne Corvellec, Gabriel Devenyi, Denis Haine
Nov 6 - Nov 7, 2014
gb University College London
Instructors: Mayeul d'Avezac, Derek Groen, Gary Macindoe, Jens Nielsen
Helpers: Ross Mounce, Tom Pollard
Nov 5 - Nov 6, 2014
gb University College London
Instructors: Lawrence Deacon, Michele Giannelli, Phillip Litchfield, Stefano Torre, Ben Waugh
Nov 5 - Nov 6, 2014
au University of Sydney
Instructors: Diego Barneche, Philipp Bayer, Dan Warren
Helpers: Sarah McIntyre, Steson Lo
Oct 31 - Nov 1, 2014
us Northwestern University
Instructors: Dirk Eddelbuettel, Karthik Ram
Oct 31 - Nov 1, 2014
ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Pauline Barmby, Thomas Guignard, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Xu Fei, Luke Johnston, Daiva Nielsen, Tom Wright
Oct 30 - Oct 31, 2014
de GFZ Potsdam
Instructors: Tiziano Zito
Oct 13 - Oct 14, 2014
us Rice University
Instructors: Gayathri Swaminathan, Scott Talafuse, Chandler Wilkerson
Oct 13 - Oct 14, 2014
us Yale University
Instructors: Camille Avestruz, Matthew Lightman
Helpers: Daniel Guest, Manuel Mai, Wendell Smith, Tomomi Sunayama, Jieming Chen
Oct 11 - Oct 12, 2014
us Indiana University
Instructors: Ivan Gonzalez, Jeremiah Lant
Helpers: Badi Abdul-Wahid, Erik Holk, DongInn Kim
Oct 6 - Oct 7, 2014
us Ohio State University
Instructors: Trevor Bekolay, Sheldon McKay
Helpers: Jeffrey Campbell, Eric Mukundi, Wilberforce Ouma, Andrew Reed, Joy-El Talbet
Oct 6 - Oct 7, 2014
ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Dhavide Aruliah, Gabriel Devenyi, Tommy Guy, Jeramia Ory, Elizabeth Patitsas, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Catalina Anghel, Tom Wright
Oct 6 - Oct 7, 2014
us Michigan State University
Instructors: Luiz Irber, Jorden Schossau, Leigh Sheneman
Helpers: Eric Bruger, Emily Dolson, Joshua Nahum
Sep 30 - Oct 1, 2014
us Arizona State University
Instructors: Jonathan Strootman, Naupaka Zimmerman
Sep 27 - Sep 28, 2014
ca University of British Columbia
Instructors: Susan Allen, Doug Latornell
Helpers: Jordan Aaron, Karina Ramos Musalem, Andrew Snauffer, Nancy Soontiens, Kathi Unglert, Kang Wang
Sep 25 - Sep 26, 2014
us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Daniel Chen, Ivan Gonzalez, Steve Eddins
Helpers: Açmae El Yacoubi
Sep 24 - Sep 25, 2014
us Lawrence Berkeley Lab
Instructors: Matt Davis, Jessica Hamrick
Helpers: Kyle Barbary, Yiqong Zhang
Sep 22 - Sep 23, 2014
us University of Chicago
Instructors: John Blischak, Daniel Braithwaite, Emily Davenport, Will Trimble
Helpers: Balamurugan Desinghu, Nicholas Knoblauch, Daniel Rabe, Suchandra Thapa
Sep 18 - Sep 19, 2014
gb Imperial College London
Instructors: Mike Jackson, Arno Proeme
Helpers: Alistair Grant, Miguel Oliveira, Alexandra Simperler, Mark Stillwell, Lawrence Mitchell
Sep 16 - Sep 17, 2014
au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Damien Irving, Scott Ritchie
Helpers: Tim Dettrick, Maria Doyle, Richard Ferrers, Grischa Meyer, Juan Nunez-Iglesias, Clare Sloggett, Alistair Walsh
Sep 15 - Sep 25, 2014
ca Unversity of Waterloo
Instructors: Nasser Mohieddin Abukhdeir, Albert O'Connor, Pawel Pomorski
Helpers: Chad Chabot, Ryan Goggin
Sep 13 - Sep 14, 2014
us University of Delaware
Instructors: Joshua Adelman, Joshua Herr
Sep 11 - Sep 12, 2014
br Centro de Competência em Software Livre
Instructors: Raniere Silva, Alex Viana
Sep 4 - Sep 5, 2014
br Centro de Competência em Software Livre
Instructors: Raniere Silva, Alex Viana
Sep 1 - Sep 2, 2014
br Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul (Campus do Vale)
Instructors: Raniere Silva, Alex Viana
Helpers: Rafael Pezzi
Aug 28 - Aug 29, 2014
gb University of Cambridge
Instructors: Robert Beagrie, Thomas Kluyver
Helpers: Jelena Aleksic, David Molnar
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2014
us University of Wisconsin-Madison
Instructors: Karl Broman, Matthew Gidden, Daijiang Li, Lauren Michael, Paul Wilson
Aug 25 - Aug 26, 2014
us Texas Tech University
Instructors: John Fonner, April Wright
Helpers: Aaron Hill, Tony Reinhart, Vanna Sullivan
Aug 23 - Aug 24, 2014
de Christian Albrechts University, Kiel
Instructors: Rainer Kiko, Bernhard Konrad
Helpers: Pina Springer, Pieter Van Dromme
Aug 21 - Aug 22, 2014
us University of Pennsylvania
Instructors: Chris Friedline, R. David Murray
Aug 21 - Aug 22, 2014
br Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro
Instructors: Raniere Silva, Alex Viana
Aug 18 - Aug 19, 2014
au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Damien Irving, Isabell Kiral, Scott Kolbe, Bernard Meade
Aug 18 - Aug 19, 2014
us Stanford University
Instructors: Azalee Bostroem, . Lonnen
Helpers: Christopher Beitel, Matar Haller, Amy Hodge, Danielle Traphagen
Aug 14 - Aug 15, 2014
us Vanderbilt University
Instructors: Scott Burns, Christopher Fonnesbeck
Helpers: Daniel Fabbri, Firas Wehbe
Aug 12 - Aug 13, 2014
us Washington University School of Medicine
Instructors: Daniel Chen, Molly Gibson, Jessica Kerr, Ariel Rokem, Neem Serra
Aug 11 - Aug 11, 2014
us Field Research Facility
Instructors: Aron Ahmadia, Chris Kees
Aug 5 - Aug 6, 2014
au PyCon AU / University of Queensland
Instructors: Philipp Bayer, Damien Irving, Tim McNamara
Jul 30 - Jul 31, 2014
us Stanford University
Instructors: Christina Koch, Jens von der Linden
Helpers: Christian Battista, Christopher Beitel, Louise Giam, Amy Hodge, Jillynne Quinn, Kelly Zalocusky
Jul 28 - Jul 29, 2014
us Janelia Farm Research Campus
Instructors: Sheldon McKay, William Rowell
Helpers: Ben Arthur, Christopher Bruns, Peter Bukowinski, Don Olbris, Anitha Parvatham, Greg Pinero, Rob Svirskas
Jul 23 - Jul 24, 2014
gb Cranfield University
Instructors: Mike Jackson, Arno Proeme, Andrew Turner
Helpers: Robert Sawko, Mark Stillwell
Jul 21 - Jul 23, 2014
us University of Michigan
Instructors: Carlos Anderson, Elijah Lowe, Leigh Sheneman
Jul 19 - Jul 20, 2014
us American Society of Plant Biologists
Instructors: Sheldon McKay, Randy Olson
Jul 17 - Jul 18, 2014
ca Dalhousie University
Instructors: Diego Barneche, Ross Dickson, Gavin Simpson
Helpers: Remi Daigle, Daniel Morrison
Jul 14 - Jul 15, 2014
gb University of Nottingham
Instructors: Adam Algar, Devasena Inupakutika, Aur Saraf, Gavin Thomas
Helpers: Dylan Childs, Natalie Cooper, Isabel Fenton, Thomas Guillerme
Jul 10 - Jul 11, 2014
us Federation of Earth Science Information Partners (ESIP) Summer Meeting
Instructors: Ted Hart, Joshua Herr, Fan Yang
Jul 10 - Jul 11, 2014
us Stony Brook University
Instructors: Tommy Guy, Randy Olson
Jul 8 - Jul 9, 2014
ca Women in Science and Engineering (Toronto)
Instructors: Camille Avestruz, Dana Bauer, Emily Davenport, Erika Mudrak
Helpers: Catalina Anghel, Elizabeth Patitsas
Jul 8 - Jul 9, 2014
ca Saint Mary's University
Instructors: Dhavide Aruliah, Stephanie Gagne
Jul 2 - Jul 3, 2014
us Stanford University
Instructors: Paul Ivanov, Naupaka Zimmerman
Helpers: Amy Hodge
Jun 30 - Jul 1, 2014
us University of Notre Dame
Instructors: Joshua Herr, Sheldon McKay
Jun 26 - Jun 27, 2014
gb University of Reading
Instructors: Devasena Inupakutika, Christina Koch
Jun 25 - Jun 26, 2014
us Rockefeller University
Instructors: Camille Avestruz, Timothy Cerino, Daniel Chen, Ivan Gonzalez
Jun 24 - Jun 25, 2014
us Women in Science and Engineering (Philadelphia)
Instructors: Dana Bauer, Adina Howe
Helpers: Alyssa Batula, Maneesha Sane
Jun 24 - Jun 25, 2014
ca Canadian Applied and Industrial Mathematics Society
Instructors: Dhavide Aruliah, Ian Mitchell
Jun 22 - Jun 23, 2014
us Yale University
Instructors: Camille Avestruz, Matthew Lightman
Helpers: Ana Malagon
Jun 20 - Jun 21, 2014
us Claremont Colleges
Instructors: Preston Holmes, Bill Mills
Jun 16 - Jun 17, 2014
us UC Davis
Instructors: Dav Clark, Bernhard Konrad, Naupaka Zimmerman, Andrea Zonca
Helpers: Noam Ross
Jun 16 - Jun 17, 2014
us Duke University
Instructors: Cliburn Chan, Karen Cranston, Josh Granek
Jun 16 - Jun 17, 2014
ca Mozilla Toronto
Instructors: Jennifer Campbell, Greg Wilson
Jun 16 - Jun 17, 2014
jo Ibis Hotel (Open One Meeting Room)
Instructors: Luis Pedro Coelho, Marios Isaakidis
Jun 15 - Jun 16, 2014
cy Cyprus Institute
Instructors: Luis Pedro Coelho, Marios Isaakidis
Helpers: Alan O'Cais
Jun 10 - Jun 11, 2014
us Spelman College
Instructors: Elijah Lowe, Will Trimble
Jun 10 - Jun 11, 2014
it Italian National Institute for Nuclear Physics, Department of Physics, Università di Pisa
Instructors: Rémi Emonet, Aleksandra Pawlik
Jun 4 - Jun 6, 2014
us Cornell University
Instructors: Gabriel Devenyi, Jeramia Ory
Jun 4 - Jun 5, 2014
gb G07, Royal School of Mines, Imperial College London
Instructors: Gerard Gorman, Christian Jacobs
Jun 2 - Jun 3, 2014
au Monash University
Instructors: Matthew Dimmock, Damien Irving
Jun 2 - Jun 3, 2014
us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Jonah Duckles, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Mark Laufersweiler, Mark Stacy
Jun 2 - Jun 3, 2014
us Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UC San Diego
Instructors: Chris Lasher, Will Trimble, Andrea Zonca
May 29 - May 30, 2014
se Science Life Lab
Instructors: Konrad Hinsen, Karin Lagesen, Lex Nederbragt, Nelle Varoquaux
Helpers: Robin Andeer, Radovan Bast, Jose Beltran, Mans Magnusson, Olav Vahtras, Roman Valls Guimera
May 19 - May 20, 2014
gb University College London
Instructors: Mayeul d'Avezac, James Hetherington, Jens Nielsen, Ben Waugh
Helpers: Chela James, Gary Macindoe, Ivana Pilizota, Tom Pollard
May 19 - May 20, 2014
us Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, Hershey Building, east conference room
Instructors: Sheldon McKay, Will Trimble
Helpers: Cornel Ghiban, Michael Huebner, Charla Lambert, Anne Moroney, Christos Noustsos
May 12 - May 13, 2014
br Universidade Federal do Rio Grande
Instructors: Fernando Mayer, Raniere Silva
Helpers: Marcus Vinicius Freire Guimaraes
May 12 - May 13, 2014
ca Ontario Institute for Cancer Research
Instructors: Joshua Ainsley, Abigail Cabunoc Mayes, Greg Wilson
May 12 - May 13, 2014
ca bioinformatics.ca
Instructors: Jennifer Bryan, Shaun Jackman
Helpers: Bernhard Konrad, Andy Leung
May 12 - May 13, 2014
us NESCENT
Instructors: Karen Cranston, Hilmar Lapp, Tracy Teal, Ethan White
Helpers: Darren Boss, Matthew Collins, Deborah Paul, Mike Smorul
May 8 - May 9, 2014
gb National Oceanography Centre
Instructors: Devasena Inupakutika, Bogdan Vera
May 8 - May 9, 2014
ca McMaster University Wong e-Classroom
Instructors: Gabriel Devenyi, Greg Wilson
May 5 - May 6, 2014
us George Washington University
Instructors: Aron Ahmadia, Joshua Herr, William Rowell
Helpers: Lucas Chaufournier, Jason Hurlburt, Zhen Ni, Marco Suarez
Apr 29 - Apr 30, 2014
no University of Bergen
Instructors: David Fredman, Karin Lagesen, Lex Nederbragt
Helpers: Kanthida Kusonmano, Ksenia Lavrichenko, Kjell Petersen
Apr 23 - Apr 24, 2014
ca Software Skills for Scientists and Engineers
Instructors: Marcello Barisonzi, Marianne Corvellec, Ivan Gonzalez, Denis Haine, Anthony Scopatz, Jonathan Villemaire-Krajden
Helpers: James Hiebert, Terri Yu
Apr 14 - Apr 15, 2014
ca Software Skills for Librarians
Instructors: Dhavide Aruliah, Jessica Hamrick, Preston Holmes, Luke Lee
Apr 14 - Apr 15, 2014
ca Next-Generation Sequencing
Instructors: C. Titus Brown
Helpers: John Blischak
Apr 14 - Apr 15, 2014
ca R for Python Programmers
Instructors: Denis Haine, Ramnath Vaidyanathan
Helpers: John Blischak
Apr 14 - Apr 15, 2014
us Women in Science and Engineering
Instructors: Azalee Bostroem, Molly Gibson, Kathryn Huff, Jessica Kerr, Suzanne Kiihne, Cindee Madison, Rachel Slaybaugh
Helpers: Jackie Brosamer, Kimberly Chan, Kathy Copic, Courtney Gallen, Chris Holdgraf, Fatma Deniz, Paul Ivanov, Thomas Kluyver, Jey Kottalam, Erin LeDell, Alina Liberman, Katherine Moloney, Benjamin Ragan-Kelley, Carly Strasser, Rochelle Terman, Danielle Traphagen
Apr 14 - Apr 15, 2014
gb GARNet, University of Warwick
Instructors: Christina Koch, Aleksandra Pawlik
Helpers: Leonor Garcia-Gutierrez, Jason Piper, Krzysztof Polanski
Apr 9 - Apr 10, 2014
us University Corporation for Atmospheric Research
Instructors: Camille Avestruz, Ted Hart
Apr 9 - Apr 10, 2014
us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Jonah Duckles, Emily Jane McTavish
Apr 4 - Apr 5, 2014
dk University of Southern Denmark
Instructors: Luis Pedro Coelho, Steven Koenig
Apr 3 - Apr 4, 2014
ca University of Victoria
Instructors: Bill Mills, Ethan White, Greg Wilson
Apr 2 - Apr 3, 2014
au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Damien Irving
Helpers: Simon Michnowicz
Mar 18 - Mar 21, 2014
us New York University
Instructors: Elena Glassman, Matthew Lightman, Michael Selik, Sarah Supp, Tracy Teal, Alex Viana, David Warde-Farley
Helpers: Jonathan Borrelli
Mar 17 - Mar 18, 2014
us Purdue University
Instructors: Neal Davis, Joshua Herr, Jeffrey Shelton
Mar 17 - Mar 18, 2014
us University of California - Berkeley
Instructors: Shreyas Cholia, Dav Clark, Matt Davis, Chris Holdgraf, Justin Kitzes, Thomas Kluyver, Cindee Madison, Anna Schneider, Chang She
Mar 17 - Mar 18, 2014
us University of Washington
Instructors: Jennifer Bryan, Tommy Guy, W. Trevor King, Christina Koch, Bernhard Konrad, Lynne Williams
Helpers: Katie Kuksenok, Jens von der Linden
Mar 17 - Mar 18, 2014
us University of Virginia
Instructors: Erik Bray, Michael Hansen, Stephen Turner
Mar 10 - Mar 11, 2014
ch ETH Zurich
Instructors: Stefano Cozzini, Sam Thomson
Helpers: Alan O'Cais
Feb 28 - Mar 1, 2014
es ESAC
Instructors: Azalee Bostroem, Justin Ely
Feb 24 - Feb 25, 2014
gb University College London
Instructors: Miguel Bernabeu, Mayeul d'Avezac, James Hetherington, Owain Kenway
Feb 18 - Feb 19, 2014
au University of Technology, Sydney
Instructors: Diego Barneche, Daniel Falster, Rich FitzJohn
Helpers: Tim Churches, Aaron Darling, Faith Doyle, Kerensa McElroy
Feb 18 - Feb 19, 2014
gh African Institute for Mathematical Sciences
Instructors: Stefano Cozzini
Feb 18 - Feb 20, 2014
us University of Missouri - Kansas City
Instructors: Jonah Duckles, Emily Jane McTavish
Helpers: Genevieve Smith
Feb 15 - Feb 16, 2014
au University of New South Wales
Instructors: Diego Barneche, Daniel Falster, Rich FitzJohn
Helpers: Carmen Chan, Will Cornwell, Andrew Letten, Natalia Vaudagnotto
Feb 13 - Feb 14, 2014
ca Mozilla Toronto
Instructors: Trevor Bekolay, Bonny Biswas, Abigail Cabunoc Mayes, Greg Wilson
Feb 11 - Feb 12, 2014
au AMOS conference
Instructors: Damien Irving
Feb 10 - Feb 11, 2014
gb Earlham Institute
Instructors: Rob Davey, Aleksandra Pawlik
Feb 3 - Feb 4, 2014
us University of California Santa Barbara
Instructors: Justin Kitzes, Jacob Vanderplas, Mark Wilber
Jan 31 - Feb 1, 2014
us University of Illinois, Computational Science and Engineering
Instructors: Neal Davis, Michael Selik
Jan 30 - Jan 31, 2014
us Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Instructors: Aron Ahmadia, Randy Olson
Helpers: Alison Hoyt, Jessica McKellar, Kevin Winters
Jan 30 - Jan 31, 2014
us Stanford University
Instructors: Justin Kitzes, Ariel Rokem
Helpers: Ben Bowles, Fatma Deniz, Pablo Jadzinsky, Alexandra Scharr
Jan 27 - Jan 28, 2014
us University of Miami
Instructors: Carlos Anderson, Jennifer Bryan, Jonah Duckles, Justin Ely, Bernhard Konrad, Victor Ng
Jan 27 - Jan 28, 2014
us US Army Engineer Research and Development Center
Instructors: Aron Ahmadia, Randy Olson
Helpers: Matthew Farthing, Chris Kees, Kevin Winters
Jan 21 - Jan 22, 2014
ca CRIM (Montreal)
Instructors: Julia Evans, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Joao Felipe Santos
Jan 20 - Jan 21, 2014
us University of California Berkeley
Instructors: Chris Holdgraf, Justin Kitzes
Jan 18 - Jan 19, 2014
gb University of Manchester
Instructors: Ken Deeley, Jos Martin, Aleksandra Pawlik, Shoaib Sufi
Helpers: Michael Croucher
Jan 14 - Jan 15, 2014
us Coastal Institute, University of Rhode Island
Instructors: Patrick Fuller, Ivan Gonzalez
Helpers: Betty Kreakie, Bryan Milstead
Jan 13 - Jan 14, 2014
us University of Wisconsin-Madison
Instructors: Matthew Gidden, Aronne Merrelli, Lauren Michael, Danielle Nielsen, Cliff Rodgers, Will Trimble, Paul Wilson
Jan 13 - Jan 14, 2014
us Iowa State University
Instructors: Adina Howe, Jonah Duckles, Molly Gibson, Will Trimble
Jan 8 - Jan 9, 2014
gb Centre for Mathematical Sciences, University of Cambridge
Instructors: Stephen Eglen, Laurent Gatto, Aleksandra Pawlik
Helpers: Devasena Inupakutika, Robert Stojnic
Jan 7 - Jan 8, 2014
ca University of New Brunswick
Instructors: Ross Dickson, Julia Gustavsen
Helpers: Joey Bernard
Jan 6 - Jan 7, 2014
gb University of Dundee
Instructors: Martin Jones, David Martin
Dec 16 - Dec 17, 2013
gb University of Glasgow
Instructors: Ben Morris, James Morrison
Dec 12 - Dec 12, 2013
gb University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Mario Antonioletti, Mike Jackson
Helpers: Alistair Grant, Martin Jones, Amrey Krause, Arno Proeme, David Scott, Dominic Sloan-Murphy
Dec 3 - Dec 4, 2013
us National Socio-Environmental Synthesis Center (SESYNC)
Instructors: Aron Ahmadia, Bernhard Konrad, R. David Murray, Will Trimble, Alexander Whitlock
Helpers: Justin Ely
Dec 3 - Dec 6, 2013
au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Damien Irving
Nov 25 - Nov 28, 2013
us University of California Berkeley
Instructors: Matt Davis, Lynne Williams
Helpers: Dav Clark
Nov 23 - Nov 24, 2013
us Lawrence Berkeley Lab
Instructors: Greg Wilson
Nov 18 - Nov 19, 2013
gb University of Exeter
Instructors: David Martin, Christopher Woods
Helpers: James Allen, Jeremy Metz
Nov 14 - Nov 15, 2013
us Woods Hole Scientific Community
Instructors: Ross Dickson, Will Trimble
Nov 14 - Nov 15, 2013
us Columbia University and CUSP
Instructors: Justin Ely, Ivan Gonzalez, David Koop, David Warde-Farley
Helpers: Adam Obeng
Oct 25 - Oct 26, 2013
gb Digital Greenwich
Instructors: James Hetherington, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Robert Beagrie, Matthew Frampton, Karthik Ram, Joshua van Amerom
Oct 24 - Oct 25, 2013
us University of Illinois at Chicago
Instructors: John Blischak, Neal Davis, Will Trimble
Helpers: David Rio
Oct 17 - Oct 18, 2013
au CSIRO/ANU
Instructors: Karthik Ram
Oct 9 - Oct 10, 2013
fr Institut Pasteur
Instructors: Diego Barneche, John Blischak
Oct 3 - Oct 4, 2013
au Australian Bioinformatics Network: Melbourne
Instructors: Ben Morris, Karthik Ram
Helpers: Simon Michnowicz
Oct 1 - Oct 3, 2013
gb University College London
Instructors: Miguel Bernabeu, James Hetherington, Andrew Martin, Ben Waugh
Helpers: Mayeul d'Avezac, Derek Groen, Owain Kenway, Ian Kirker, Jens Nielsen
Sep 27 - Sep 28, 2013
ca University of British Columbia
Instructors: Julia Gustavsen, Doug Latornell
Helpers: Caroline Chenard, Jessica Spurgin, Kang Wang
Sep 26 - Sep 27, 2013
au Australian Bioinformatics Network: Adelaide
Instructors: Diego Barneche, Philipp Bayer, Ben Morris, Jerico Revote
Helpers: Nicholas Crouch, Nathan Watson-Haigh
Sep 24 - Sep 26, 2013
us Michigan State University
Instructors: Jordan Fish, Randy Olson, Jorden Schossau, Tracy Teal
Helpers: Likit Preeyanon
Sep 23 - Sep 26, 2013
ca University of Waterloo
Instructors: Tommy Guy
Helpers: Sean Dawson
Sep 21 - Sep 22, 2013
us University of Chicago
Instructors: John Blischak, Daniel Braithwaite, Emily Davenport, Will Trimble
Helpers: Daniel Rabe, Patrick Thomas
Sep 19 - Sep 20, 2013
us University of Southern California
Instructors: Ariel Rokem, Matt Terry
Sep 16 - Sep 17, 2013
us Space Telescope Science Institute
Instructors: Azalee Bostroem, Erik Bray, Justin Ely, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Rachel Anderson, Sara Ogaz
Sep 16 - Sep 17, 2013
gb University of Bristol
Instructors: Karthik Ram, Christopher Woods
Helpers: Alan Baird, David Schlaphorst, Anna Stork, Philip Usher, Matt Wilks
Sep 12 - Sep 13, 2013
us University of Iowa
Instructors: Adina Howe, Jorden Schossau, Ryan Williams, Fan Yang
Sep 5 - Sep 6, 2013
us University of Wisconsin - Madison
Instructors: Matthew Gidden, Lauren Michael, Anthony Scopatz, Jens von der Linden, Paul Wilson
Helpers: Benjamin Crary, Cliff Rodgers
Aug 28 - Aug 29, 2013
us US Army Engineer Research and Development Center
Instructors: Aron Ahmadia, Andy Terrel
Helpers: Matthew Farthing, Chris Kees, Kevin Winters
Aug 27 - Aug 29, 2013
us University of Kansas
Instructors: Nichole Bennett, Darren Boss, Karen Cranston, Mark Holder, Emily Jane McTavish
Helpers: Cody Hinchliff, April Wright
Aug 22 - Aug 23, 2013
us Carnegie Mellon University
Instructors: Erik Bray, Joshua Smith, Jon Speicher
Helpers: Joshua Adelman, Brian Kent
Jul 27 - Jul 28, 2013
us University of Notre Dame
Instructors: Randy Olson, Will Trimble
Jul 18 - Jul 19, 2013
us University of Washington
Instructors: Aron Ahmadia, Kyle Mandli, Jacob Vanderplas, Jens von der Linden
Jul 18 - Jul 19, 2013
us CUAHSI Water Data Center
Instructors: Ben Morris, David Tarboton, Ethan White
Helpers: Ayman AlAfifi
Jul 16 - Jul 17, 2013
gb University of Bath
Instructors: Mike Jackson, Christopher Woods
Helpers: Michael Croucher, Fergus Cullen, Elliot Marsden, David Martin, Jeremy Metz
Jul 15 - Jul 16, 2013
us Virginia Tech
Instructors: Ross Dickson, Tommy Guy
Jul 15 - Jul 16, 2013
us Indiana University
Instructors: Michael Hansen, Aleksandra Pawlik, Jeffrey Shelton
Jul 11 - Jul 12, 2013
cn Wuhan Institute of Virology
Instructors: Karen Cranston, Qingpeng Zhang
Jul 8 - Jul 9, 2013
no University of Oslo
Instructors: Karin Lagesen, Lex Nederbragt
Helpers: Ying Sheng, Yvan Strahm, Arvind Sundaram
Jul 3 - Jul 4, 2013
nz eResearch New Zealand
Instructors: Shreyas Cholia, Tim McNamara, Ariel Rokem
Jul 1 - Jul 4, 2013
us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Paul Ivanov, Aleksandra Pawlik
Helpers: Patrick Calhoun, Patrick Marsh
Jul 1 - Jul 2, 2013
us Women in Science and Engineering (Boston)
Instructors: Sheeri Cabral, Adina Howe, Jessica McKellar, Aleksandra Pawlik, Caitlyn Pickens, Sarah Supp, Tracy Teal, Nelle Varoquaux
Helpers: Emily Chen, Katie Cunningham, Shauna Gordon-McKeon, Sabiha Imran, Amy Rich, Kate Silverstein, Terri Yu, Wei Le
Jun 24 - Jun 25, 2013
us University of Chicago
Instructors: John Blischak, Emily Davenport, Randy Olson, Will Trimble
Helpers: Anna Olson
Jun 17 - Jun 18, 2013
us Salk Institute
Instructors: Dhavide Aruliah, Jessica Kerr, Bill Punch
Helpers: Karmel Allison, Preston Holmes, Gabriel Pratt
Jun 10 - Jun 11, 2013
ca Simon Fraser University
Instructors: Dethe Elza, Julia Gustavsen, Ted Hart, Bernhard Konrad, Lynne Williams
Helpers: Scott Chamberlain, Ted Kirkpatrick
Jun 6 - Jun 7, 2013
us Data Science for Social Good
Instructors: Fernanda Foertter, Elliott Hauser
Helpers: John Blischak
Jun 4 - Jun 5, 2013
gb University of Southampton
Instructors: James Morrison, Nelle Varoquaux
Helpers: Stephen Crouch, Kwasi Kwakwa, Duncan Mortimer, Tim Parkinson, John Robinson, Robin Wilson
Jun 3 - Jun 4, 2013
us Tufts University
Instructors: Aron Ahmadia, R. David Murray, Michael Selik, Will Trimble
Helpers: Joshua Ainsley
Jun 3 - Jun 4, 2013
ca University of Alberta
Instructors: Cam Macdonell, Charlene Nielsen, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Neil Borle, Dapeng Li
May 30 - May 31, 2013
us NCAR
Instructors: Ted Hart, Alex Viana
May 23 - May 24, 2013
us University of Massachusetts Amherst
Instructors: Erik Bray, Tracy Teal
Helpers: R. David Murray, Kate Silverstein, Terri Yu
May 23 - May 24, 2013
us Duke University
Instructors: Jennifer Bryan, Elliott Hauser, Ben Morris
May 20 - May 21, 2013
pl Jagiellonian University
Instructors: Karin Lagesen, Aleksandra Pawlik
Helpers: Eryk Ciepiela, Maciej Czuchry, Klemens Noga, Leszek Tarkowski
May 18 - May 19, 2013
us NESCent
Instructors: Jennifer Bryan, Karen Cranston, Elliott Hauser, Ben Morris
May 16 - May 17, 2013
us University of California Davis
Instructors: Azalee Bostroem, Matt Davis, Tracy Teal
Helpers: Vince Buffalo, Chloe Lewis, Russell Neches
May 13 - May 14, 2013
us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Azalee Bostroem, Matt Davis, Tracy Teal
Helpers: Eugene Goltsman, Matt Terry
May 9 - May 10, 2013
ca Mozilla Foundation (Toronto)
Instructors: Gabriel Devenyi, Joan Touzet, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Yulia Kotseruba, Jon Pipitone
May 9 - May 10, 2013
gb University of Oxford
Instructors: Mario Antonioletti, Shoaib Sufi
Helpers: Aron Ahmadia, Sean Brisbane, Anthony Connor, Sara Dutta, Philip Fowler, Jens Nielsen, Elena Seiradake
May 9 - May 10, 2013
de GEOMAR (Kiel)
Instructors: Stefano Cozzini, Justin Ely, Rainer Kiko
Helpers: Corinna Breusing, Soeren Thomsen
May 6 - May 7, 2013
us Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Instructors: Adina Howe, Jordan Fish, Michael Hansen
May 6 - May 7, 2013
us Stanford University
Instructors: Paul Ivanov, Bernhard Konrad, Ariel Rokem
May 6 - May 7, 2013
nl Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam
Instructors: Stefano Cozzini, Justin Ely
May 2 - May 3, 2013
us University of Wisconsin - Madison
Instructors: Matthew Gidden, Kathryn Huff, Steve McGough, Aronne Merrelli, Paul Wilson
Apr 29 - Apr 30, 2013
us University of Maryland, Baltimore
Instructors: Azalee Bostroem, Alex Viana
Helpers: Justin Ely
Apr 27 - Apr 28, 2013
fr Telecom ParisTech
Instructors: Alexandre Gramfort, Konrad Hinsen, Nelle Varoquaux, Sergi Blanco-Cuaresma, Christophe Cossou, Nicolas Limare, Gael Varoquaux
Apr 20 - Apr 21, 2013
gb University of Manchester
Instructors: Mike Jackson, David Jones, Aleksandra Pawlik
Helpers: Peter Briggs, Tim Burgis, Eryk Ciepiela, Safe Hammad, Dave Jones, Shoaib Sufi
Apr 18 - Apr 19, 2013
us University of California Berkeley
Instructors: Justin Kitzes, Geoff Oxberry, Karthik Ram
Helpers: Matthew Brett, Jessica Hamrick
Apr 13 - Apr 14, 2013
gb EGI Forum, Manchester
Instructors: Mike Jackson
Helpers: Neil Chue Hong, Stephen Crouch, Bjoern Hagemeier, Tim Parkinson, Aleksandra Pawlik, Shoaib Sufi
Apr 11 - Apr 11, 2013
za Stellenbosch University
Instructors: Aron Ahmadia, Stéfan van der Walt
Apr 8 - Apr 9, 2013
us University of Arizona
Instructors: C. Titus Brown, Karen Cranston, Richard Enbody
Helpers: Darren Boss, Katie Cunningham, David Koop, Chas Leichner
Apr 4 - Apr 5, 2013
gb University College London
Instructors: Miguel Bernabeu, James Hetherington, Andrew Smith, Ben Waugh
Helpers: Phil Biddulph, Jonathan Cooper, Mayeul d'Avezac, Michael Esptein, Owain Kenway, Ian Kirker, Andrew Martin, Jens Nielsen, Florian Rathgeber, Will Usher
Apr 4 - Apr 5, 2013
sa King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
Instructors: Aron Ahmadia, David Ketcheson
Helpers: Enas Yunis
Mar 24 - Mar 25, 2013
us Utah State University
Instructors: Dan McGlinn, Caitlyn Pickens, Ethan White
Helpers: Bryan Dayton, Andy Kleinhesselink, Zack Portman, Martin Schilling, Sarah Supp, Xiao Xiao
Mar 23 - Mar 24, 2013
lb American University of Beirut
Instructors: Aron Ahmadia
Mar 20 - Mar 22, 2013
us University of Virginia
Instructors: Carlos Anderson, Stephen Crouch, Ben Morris
Mar 7 - Mar 8, 2013
us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Matthew Brett, Justin Kitzes, Cindee Madison, Geoff Oxberry, Ariel Rokem, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Matthew Brett, Shreyas Cholia, Paul Ivanov, Matt Terry
Mar 4 - Mar 5, 2013
us University of Washington
Instructors: C. Titus Brown, Matt Davis, Julia Gustavsen, Bernhard Konrad, Doug Latornell, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Ryan Eccles, Abraham Flaxman, Daniel Jinguji, Christopher Jordan-Squire, David Leen, Adam Lerner, Will Scott, Sheena Scroggins, Jacob Vanderplas, Jens von der Linden, Konstantin Weitz
Feb 25 - Feb 26, 2013
au AMOS Conference (Melbourne)
Instructors: Damien Irving, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Thomas Chubb, Tim Erwin, Simon Michnowicz, Lawrie Rikus, Gary Ruben, Scott Wales
Feb 14 - Feb 15, 2013
au Macquarie University
Instructors: Eli Bressert, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Alex Bush, Martin De Kauwe, Daniel Falster, Rich FitzJohn, Matt Kosnik
Feb 7 - Feb 8, 2013
gb Queen Mary University London
Instructors: Chris Cannam, Luis Figueira, Bogdan Vera, Steve Welburn
Feb 6 - Feb 7, 2013
ca University of British Columbia
Instructors: Ted Hart, Ethan White
Feb 5 - Feb 6, 2013
us Virginia Tech
Instructors: Tommy Guy, Chris Lasher
Jan 31 - Feb 1, 2013
us Columbia University
Instructors: Adina Howe, Justin Ely, Daniel Krasner, Jared Lander, Ian Langmore, Chang She, Alex Viana, David Warde-Farley
Helpers: Alex Gaudio, W. Trevor King, Matthew Ruttley, Michael Selik
Jan 30 - Feb 2, 2013
de Max Planck Institute Tuebingen
Instructors: Stephen Crouch, Luis Figueira
Jan 25 - Jan 26, 2013
ca Mozilla Foundation
Instructors: Greg Wilson
Helpers: Yele Bonilla, Gabriel Devenyi
Jan 24 - Jan 25, 2013
de Technische Universitat Munchen
Instructors: Stephen Crouch, Konrad Hinsen
Helpers: Max Hoffmann
Jan 22 - Jan 23, 2013
ca University of British Columbia
Instructors: Jennifer Bryan, Davor Cubranic, Ted Hart, Bernhard Konrad, Rick White
Jan 21 - Jan 22, 2013
us University of Chicago
Instructors: Kathryn Huff, Krishna Narayanan, Anthony Scopatz, Will Trimble
Helpers: John Blischak, Jed Brown, Patrick Fuller, Caitlyn Pickens
Jan 12 - Jan 13, 2013
ca McGill University
Instructors: Ross Dickson, Jessica McKellar
Helpers: Philippe Desjardins-Proulx, Julia Evans, Jonathan Villemaire-Krajden, Greg Ward
Jan 12 - Jan 13, 2013
ca University of Waterloo
Instructors: Nasser Mohieddin Abukhdeir, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Colin Bell, Chris Gray
Jan 12 - Jan 13, 2013
us University of Texas (Austin)
Instructors: Rosangela Canino-Koning, Emily Jane McTavish, Jason Pell, Andy Terrel
Helpers: Nichole Bennett, John Cazes, Ben Liebeskind, John Lockman, Eamon O'Dea, Jack Poulson, Joon Ro, Carlos Rosales, Luke Wilson, April Wright
Dec 10 - Dec 11, 2012
gb University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Azalee Bostroem, Mike Jackson
Helpers: Mario Antonioletti, Luis Cebamanos, Nancy Giang, Norman Gray, David Jones, Michael Mineter, Aleksandra Pawlik, Lawrence Mitchell
Dec 4 - Dec 5, 2012
us University of Hawaii
Instructors: Erik Bray, Fernando Perez
Nov 30 - Dec 1, 2012
us University of North Carolina
Instructors: Carlos Anderson, Ethan White, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Joel Adamson, Lauren Buckley, Karen Cranston, Barrie Hayes, Allen Hurlbert, Ben Morris, Todd Vision, Jeremy Wang
Nov 28 - Nov 29, 2012
us Scripps Research Institute
Instructors: C. Titus Brown, Caitlyn Pickens, Tracy Teal
Helpers: Qingpeng Zhang
Nov 15 - Nov 16, 2012
us Washington University in St. Louis
Instructors: Justin Ely, Jessica Kerr, Sarah Supp
Nov 10 - Nov 11, 2012
ca McMaster University
Instructors: Dhavide Aruliah, Lynne Williams, Greg Wilson
Nov 8 - Nov 9, 2012
gb University of Oxford
Instructors: Stephen Crouch, Philip Fowler, Mike Jackson
Helpers: Aron Ahmadia, Robert Amos, Forrest Brennan, Matthieu Chavent, Jonathan Cooper, Joseph Goose, Jean Helie, Tyler Reddy, Matthias Schmidt
Oct 30 - Oct 31, 2012
us George Mason University
Instructors: Azalee Bostroem, Erik Bray
Oct 25 - Oct 26, 2012
us Caltech
Instructors: Matt Davis
Helpers: Diane Trout
Oct 23 - Oct 24, 2012
gb Newcastle University
Instructors: Mike Jackson, Steve McGough
Helpers: Mario Antonioletti, Aleksandra Pawlik
Oct 22 - Oct 23, 2012
us University of California Berkeley
Instructors: Matt Davis, Kathryn Huff, Justin Kitzes
Helpers: Chris Holdgraf, Paul Ivanov, Brandon King, Dave Lester, Chloe Lewis, Jarrod Millman, Ariel Rokem, Matt Terry, Stéfan van der Walt, Mark Wilber
Oct 20 - Oct 21, 2012
ca University of British Columbia
Instructors: Ted Hart, Ian Mitchell, Laura Tremblay-Boyer, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Jennifer Bryan, Warren Code, Davor Cubranic, Bernhard Konrad, Rick White
Oct 18 - Oct 19, 2012
us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Matt Davis, Kathryn Huff, Justin Kitzes
Helpers: Paul Ivanov, Dave Lester
Oct 17 - Oct 18, 2012
us Purdue University
Instructors: Michael Hansen, Anthony Scopatz, Jeffrey Shelton
Oct 8 - Oct 9, 2012
us Columbia University
Instructors: Erik Bray, Chang She, Eric Weinstein, Greg Wilson
Sep 28 - Sep 29, 2012
no University of Oslo
Instructors: Hans Petter Langtangen, Greg Wilson
Sep 17 - Sep 18, 2012
gb University of York
Instructors: Chris Cannam, Luis Figueira, Adam Stark, Becky Stewart, Steve Welburn, Greg Wilson
Sep 13 - Sep 14, 2012
ca University of Toronto (Scarborough)
Instructors: Dhavide Aruliah, Jonathan Dursi, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Luis Zarrabeiteia
Jul 19 - Jul 20, 2012
ca Halifax
Instructors: Justin Ely, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Joey Bernard, Sergiy Khan, Daniel Morrison, Dave Whipp
Jul 16 - Jul 17, 2012
ca University of Waterloo
Instructors: Dhavide Aruliah, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Colin Bell, Erick Dransch
Jul 12 - Jul 13, 2012
gb Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
Instructors: Stefano Cozzini, Tommy Guy
Jul 10 - Jul 12, 2012
us MIT
Instructors: Jessica McKellar, Greg Wilson
Jul 9 - Jul 10, 2012
fr INRIA Paris
Instructors: Christophe Combelles, Alexandre Gramfort, Konrad Hinsen, Nelle Varoquaux
Helpers: Feth Arezki, Nicolas Chauvat
Jun 28 - Jun 29, 2012
us Johns Hopkins University
Instructors: Matt Davis, Joshua Smith, Sasha Wood
Helpers: Erik Bray, Michael Droettboom
Jun 18 - Jun 19, 2012
ca University of British Columbia
Instructors: Adina Howe, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Julius Davies, Ian Dewancker, James Ferguson, Pouria TalebiFard
May 22 - May 23, 2012
ca University of Alberta
Instructors: Rosangela Canino-Koning, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Neil Borle, Cam Macdonell
May 16 - May 17, 2012
gb Newcastle University
Instructors: Chris Cannam, Neil Chue Hong, Stephen Crouch, Mike Jackson, Steve McGough
Helpers: Ben Allen, Simon Cockell, Jon Dowland, Clive Gerrard, Kirill Palamartchouk, Elizabeth Petrie, Matthew Wade
May 14 - May 15, 2012
us Michigan State University
Instructors: C. Titus Brown, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Carlos Anderson, Rosangela Canino-Koning, Adina Howe, Likit Preeyanon
May 7 - May 8, 2012
gb University College London
Instructors: Chris Cannam, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Neil Chue Hong, Sam Cook, Stephen Crouch, Luis Figueira, Ian Huston, Mike Jackson, Owain Kenway, Steve McGough, Alistair Mills, Tim Parkinson, Jonathan Underwood, Jeremy Yates
Apr 30 - May 1, 2012
us Utah State University
Instructors: Curtis Dyreson, Jason Pell, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Sarah Judson, Peter Mahoney, Ben Morris, Sarah Supp, Xiao Xiao
Apr 14 - Apr 15, 2012
us University of Chicago
Instructors: Milad Fatenejad, Kathryn Huff, Anthony Scopatz, Joshua Smith
Apr 2 - Apr 3, 2012
us NERSC
Instructors: Michelle Levesque, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Jorge Aranda, Elango Cheran
Mar 28 - Mar 29, 2012
us Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute
Instructors: Steve Haddock, Greg Wilson
Mar 26 - Mar 27, 2012
us Indiana University
Instructors: Greg Wilson
Helpers: Joseph Cottam, Michael Hansen, Randy Heiland, DongInn Kim, Ben Martin, Jeffrey Shelton
Mar 7 - Mar 8, 2012
ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Matt Davis, Jonathan Dursi, Mike Fletcher, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Christian Muise, Elizabeth Patitsas, Miles Thibault
Feb 23 - Feb 24, 2012
it International Centre for Theoretical Physics
Instructors: Stephen Crouch, Tommy Guy, Kathryn Huff
Feb 20 - Mar 2, 2012
us Space Telescope Science Institute
Instructors: Greg Wilson
Helpers: Matt Davis
Jan 18 - Jan 19, 2012

** Workshops marked with asterisks are based on curriculum from The Carpentries lesson programs but may not follow our standard workshop format.

globe image Workshops with a globe icon are being held on line. The corresponding flag notes the country where the host organization is based.

Dialogue & Discussion

You can review our commenting policy here.