Teaching basic lab skills
for research computing

University of Texas 2012

Our Workshops ›

Find or host a workshop.

Concept Map

Our Lessons ›

Have a look at what we teach.

Scripps 2012

Get Involved ›

Help us help researchers.

Recent Blog Posts

In addition of the posts below, find out what's happening in our community through The Carpentries blog, a great resource that collates posts from Data Carpentry, Library Carpentry, and Software Carpentry, and publishes updates of general interest to the community.

Upcoming Workshops

gb UK Atomic Energy Authority
Jan 15 - Jan 30, 2020
Instructors: Matti Juvonen, Chris MacMackin, Qingfeng Xia
us Benaroya Research Institute (Room 4 North)
Jan 28 - Jan 29, 2020
Instructors: Daniel McCloy, Anthony Valente
us University of Missouri
Jan 30 - Jan 31, 2020
Instructors: Samniqueka Halsey
us University of Idaho
Jan 30 - Jan 31, 2020
Instructors: Amanda Stahlke, Breanna Sipley
us University of North Texas
Feb 4 - Feb 5, 2020
Instructors: Mark Phillips, Kristy Phillips, Manuel (Gio) Gottardi, Maristella Feustle
Helpers: Lauren Ko, Madhulika Bayyavarapu
us Oklahoma State University
Feb 6 - Feb 7, 2020
Instructors: Phillip Doehle
Helpers: Kay BJornen
us University of Georgia
Feb 7 - Feb 7, 2020
Instructors: Michael Francis, Tito Peña Montenegro
Helpers: Dung Tran, Hallie Wright, Shiva Makaju, Davis Gimode, Lynsey Kovar, Anna Willoughby
us West Virginia University (Intermediate Python Workshop)
Feb 8 - Feb 8, 2020
Instructors: Nihan Pol, Brian Powell
Helpers: Nicolas Frazee
au Griffith University
Feb 10 - Feb 11, 2020
Instructors: Amanda Miotto
us Boise State University
Feb 11 - Feb 12, 2020
Instructors: Eric Jankowski, Dylan Mikesell, Mike Henry, Brian Jackson, Matt Clark, Kendra Kaiser, Charlie Becker, Neale Ellyson
Helpers: Kyle Shannon, Dhanush Kumar Ratakonda, Elisabeth Shook, Olga Goulko
us Rice University
Feb 13 - Feb 14, 2020
Instructors: Hamid Mokhtarzadeh, Cian Wilson
au University of Queensland
Feb 18 - Feb 19, 2020
Instructors: Mark Crowe
us The Jackson Laboratory for Genomic Medicine
Feb 27 - Feb 28, 2020
Instructors: Pariksheet Nanda
us University of Idaho
Feb 27 - Feb 28, 2020
Instructors: Lihong Zhao, Amanda Culley
fi Kumpula Campus
Mar 19 - Mar 20, 2020
Instructors: Jarno Rantaharju, João da Silva, Richard Darst
Helpers: Kerstin Lenk
au Griffith University
Mar 23 - Mar 25, 2020
Instructors: Amanda Miotto
au University of Queensland
Mar 23 - Mar 24, 2020
Instructors: Thom Cuddihy, Stéphane Guillou
au University of Queensland
Apr 30 - May 1, 2020
Instructors: Stéphane Guillou, Mark Crowe
us Oklahoma State University
May 11 - May 12, 2020
Instructors: Phillip Doehle
Helpers: Kay BJornen
gb Singleton Campus, Swansea University
May 20 - May 21, 2020
au Griffith University
May 26 - May 28, 2020
Instructors: Amanda Miotto
au Griffith University
Jul 6 - Jul 8, 2020
Instructors: Amanda Miotto
au Griffith University
Aug 17 - Aug 19, 2020
Instructors: Amanda Miotto
See more...

Dialogue & Discussion

You can review our commenting policy here.